← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning

NHS Ambassadors Programme

Buyer: Health Education England →

Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerHealth Education England
StatusClosed
Deadline14 Nov 2022
Value£266,004
Published14 Oct 2022

What is being bought

Health Education England are putting out this notice as a PIN (Prior Information Notice) with a view to completing a Direct Award to Education and Employers

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Health Education England are putting out this notice as a PIN (Prior Information Notice) with a view to completing a Direct Award to Education and Employers<br/><br/>The case for direct award can be found on the tender portal.<br/><br/>HEE is seeking a provider to support and coordinate all aspects of the NHS Ambassador programme<br/><br/>HEE believes it is highly unlikely for any other supplier to be up and running from the start of the project and to provide the following skills which include:<br/><br/>● Comprehensive experience of the NHS Ambassadors programme and its resources including the national network of primary and second phase schools.<br/>● Extensive knowledge and experience of running the end-to-end process of providing volunteering activities, including a pre-existing national network of primary and secondary phase schools, a network of health ambassadors reflecting the diversity and breadth of roles within the NHS and strong links with national educational stakeholders.<br/>● An existing database of volunteering opportunities and access to a network of volunteers across the NHS which reflects the breadth of roles, professions and sectors. <br/>● Extensive experience of connecting health volunteers to educational activities reflecting the breadth of curriculum lessons and relevant healthcare professions.<br/>● Extensive knowledge and experience of collecting data and demonstrating the impact of volunteering activity against outcome measures and obtaining insights to support the sustainment of the programme. <br/>● Extensive knowledge and experience of delivering and facilitating a breadth of health-related careers activities tailored to the requirements of the NHS and education providers. <br/>● Comprehensive experience and knowledge of national health ambassadorial programmes, including the required resources, technical guidance and advice. <br/>https://health-family-contract-search.secure.force.com/?SearchType=Projects <br/>All communications should be made via the messaging function on the Health Family eTendering portal. <br/>If any provider has concerns with the commissioning intentions outlined within the published documentation, please raise this via the eTendering Portal in the first instance within 30 days of the date of this Prior Information Notice.<br/>The financial envelope for this PIN is £266,004<br/>The closing date of this PIN is midday on 14th November 2022

Statusactive
Value£266,004

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer8751 median · 1.6 average (776 of 875 with a bid count)1 average (793 of 875 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7681 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,768 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,755 of 2,768 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4887.5 median · 7 average (10 of 488 with a bid count)1 average (11 of 488 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0375a2
Latest release ID028925-2022
Latest release timestampFri Oct 14 2022 08:05:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-11-14T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-12-01T00:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£266,004
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Oct 2022planning, tender028925-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028925-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-14T09:05:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0375a2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1319",
    "name": "Health Education England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C105204",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 266004,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Health Education England are putting out this notice as a PIN (Prior Information Notice) with a view to completing a Direct Award to Education and Employers<br/><br/>The case for direct award can be found on the tender portal.<br/><br/>HEE is seeking a provider to support and coordinate all aspects of the NHS Ambassador programme<br/><br/>HEE believes it is highly unlikely for any other supplier to be up and running from the start of the project and to provide the following skills which include:<br/><br/>●\tComprehensive experience of the NHS Ambassadors programme and its resources including the national network of primary and second phase schools.<br/>●\tExtensive knowledge and experience of running the end-to-end process of providing volunteering activities, including a pre-existing national network of primary and secondary phase schools, a network of health ambassadors reflecting the diversity and breadth of roles within the NHS and strong links with national educational stakeholders.<br/>●\tAn existing database of volunteering opportunities and access to a network of volunteers across the NHS which reflects the breadth of roles, professions and sectors.  <br/>●\tExtensive experience of connecting health volunteers to educational activities reflecting the breadth of curriculum lessons and relevant healthcare professions.<br/>●\tExtensive knowledge and experience of collecting data and demonstrating the impact of volunteering activity against outcome measures and obtaining insights to support the sustainment of the programme. <br/>●\tExtensive knowledge and experience of delivering and facilitating a breadth of health-related careers activities tailored to the requirements of the NHS and education providers. <br/>●\tComprehensive experience and knowledge of national health ambassadorial programmes, including the required resources, technical guidance and advice. <br/>https://health-family-contract-search.secure.force.com/?SearchType=Projects <br/>All communications should be made via the messaging function on the Health Family eTendering portal.  <br/>If any provider has concerns with the commissioning intentions outlined within the published documentation, please raise this via the eTendering Portal in the first instance within 30 days of the date of this Prior Information Notice.<br/>The financial envelope for this PIN is £266,004<br/>The closing date of this PIN is midday on 14th November 2022",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Ambassadors Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 266004,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Health Education England are putting out this notice as a PIN (Prior Information Notice) with a view to completing a Direct Award to Education and Employers",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1319",
      "name": "Health Education England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Blenheim House, Duncombe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Health Education England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Jessica Nerlich",
        "email": "jessica.nerlich@hee.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-497",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Oct 2022 · 028925-2022 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "028925-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-14T09:05:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0375a2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1319",
    "name": "Health Education England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C105204",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 266004,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Health Education England are putting out this notice as a PIN (Prior Information Notice) with a view to completing a Direct Award to Education and Employers<br/><br/>The case for direct award can be found on the tender portal.<br/><br/>HEE is seeking a provider to support and coordinate all aspects of the NHS Ambassador programme<br/><br/>HEE believes it is highly unlikely for any other supplier to be up and running from the start of the project and to provide the following skills which include:<br/><br/>●\tComprehensive experience of the NHS Ambassadors programme and its resources including the national network of primary and second phase schools.<br/>●\tExtensive knowledge and experience of running the end-to-end process of providing volunteering activities, including a pre-existing national network of primary and secondary phase schools, a network of health ambassadors reflecting the diversity and breadth of roles within the NHS and strong links with national educational stakeholders.<br/>●\tAn existing database of volunteering opportunities and access to a network of volunteers across the NHS which reflects the breadth of roles, professions and sectors.  <br/>●\tExtensive experience of connecting health volunteers to educational activities reflecting the breadth of curriculum lessons and relevant healthcare professions.<br/>●\tExtensive knowledge and experience of collecting data and demonstrating the impact of volunteering activity against outcome measures and obtaining insights to support the sustainment of the programme. <br/>●\tExtensive knowledge and experience of delivering and facilitating a breadth of health-related careers activities tailored to the requirements of the NHS and education providers. <br/>●\tComprehensive experience and knowledge of national health ambassadorial programmes, including the required resources, technical guidance and advice. <br/>https://health-family-contract-search.secure.force.com/?SearchType=Projects <br/>All communications should be made via the messaging function on the Health Family eTendering portal.  <br/>If any provider has concerns with the commissioning intentions outlined within the published documentation, please raise this via the eTendering Portal in the first instance within 30 days of the date of this Prior Information Notice.<br/>The financial envelope for this PIN is £266,004<br/>The closing date of this PIN is midday on 14th November 2022",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Ambassadors Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 266004,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Health Education England are putting out this notice as a PIN (Prior Information Notice) with a view to completing a Direct Award to Education and Employers",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1319",
      "name": "Health Education England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Blenheim House, Duncombe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Health Education England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Jessica Nerlich",
        "email": "jessica.nerlich@hee.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-497",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}