← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Provision of an NHS 111 Service covering the North West population, including, Greater Manchester, Lancashire & South Cumbria, Cheshire & Merseyside and North Cumbria Place (part of North East and North Cumbria ICB).

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of an NHS 111 Service covering the North West population, including, Greater Manchester, Lancashire & South Cumbria, Cheshire & Merseyside and North Cumbria Place (part of North East and North Cumbria ICB). NHS 111 is a service for members of the general public to access to get medical advice and support and is accessed a number of ways either online, via the NHS app or via telephone. This contract award was awarded by all ICBs under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. It is a modification of the original contract that was awarded for a contract commencement date of 1st October 2016 and was extended to 30th September 2023 in line with NHS command and control COVID-19 arrangements. This contract award notice covers an 18-month period from 1st October 2023 to 31st March 2025 with the option to extend for a further 12-month period to 31st March 2026. The annual value of the contract across the northwest is £37,405,000. The total value of the potential 2.5-year contract is £93,512,500.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2041 median · 2.3 average (76 of 204 with a bid count)1.6 average (81 of 204 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD6841 median · 42 average (336 of 684 with a bid count)2.5 average (363 of 684 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe circumstances under regulation 32 of the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015 that are the most closely aligned to this direct award are that the existing provider is considered to be the only provider that can offer a continuity of service to patients for the extension period, without creating a significant operational risk and disruption to service whilst allowing the timescales for the national review of NHS 111 services which will drive the longer term vision and provision of NHS 111 services.
Rationale classificationsNew works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

NHS 111 Service (North West)

Statusactive
Value£93,512,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04850b
Latest release ID023427-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jul 26 2024 13:20:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release6

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jul 2024award, contract023427-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023427-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-26T14:20:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04850b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QE1",
    "name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023427-2024-1",
      "title": "NHS 111 Service (North West)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RX7",
          "name": "North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WHISP-228",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of an NHS 111 Service covering the North West population, including, Greater Manchester, Lancashire & South Cumbria, Cheshire & Merseyside and North Cumbria Place (part of North East and North Cumbria ICB). \nNHS 111 is a service for members of the general public to access to get medical advice and support and is accessed a number of ways either online, via the NHS app or via telephone.\nThis contract award was awarded by all ICBs under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.  It is a modification of the original contract that was awarded for a contract commencement date of 1st October 2016 and was extended to 30th September 2023 in line with NHS command and control COVID-19 arrangements. \nThis contract award notice covers an 18-month period from 1st October 2023 to 31st March 2025 with the option to extend for a further 12-month period to 31st March 2026.  The annual value of the contract across the northwest is £37,405,000.  The total value of the potential 2.5-year contract is £93,512,500.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northwest England"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS 111 Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of an NHS 111 Service covering the North West population, including, Greater Manchester, Lancashire & South Cumbria, Cheshire & Merseyside and North Cumbria Place (part of North East and North Cumbria ICB).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The circumstances under regulation 32 of the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015 that are the most closely aligned to this direct award are that the existing provider is considered to be the only provider that can offer a continuity of service to patients for the extension period, without creating a significant operational risk and disruption to service whilst allowing the timescales for the national review of NHS 111 services which will drive the longer term vision and provision of NHS 111 services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QE1",
      "name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 8XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 3, Christ Church Precinct, County Hall, Fishergate Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashireandsouthcumbria.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lancashireandsouthcumbria.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QE1",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mlcsu.tendersnorth@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
      "name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "No 1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QYG",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-14J",
      "name": "NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 3BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, 3 Piccadilly Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://gmintegratedcare.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://gmintegratedcare.org.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14J",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gm.icp@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-01H",
      "name": "NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA6 4SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parkhouse Building, Baron Way, Kingmoor Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01H",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nencicb-cu.enquiries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RX7",
      "name": "North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL1 5DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ladybridge Hall HQ, Chorley New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nwas.nhs.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RX7",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "communications@nwas.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119636",
      "name": "NHS Lancashire & South Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 8XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 3, Christ Church Precinct, County Hall, Fishergate Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lancashireandsouthcumbria.icb.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Lancashire & South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023427-2024-1",
      "title": "NHS 111 Service (North West)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 93512500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023427-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Contract Award Notice and is published under the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015. It is for clinical services which are Light Touch Regime services for the purpose of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ('Regulations') as specified in Schedule 3 of the Regulations.\nAccordingly, the contracting authority is only bound by those parts of the Regulations detailed in Chapter 3 Particular Procurement Regimes Section 7. The contracting authority is not voluntarily following any other part of the Regulations.\nThe contract is being awarded under PCR 2015 Section 32. Use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication.\nGeneral grounds\n(2) The negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for public works contracts, public\nsupply contracts and public service contracts in any of the following cases:\nb) where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic\noperator for any of the following reasons:\n(ii) competition is absent for technical reasons.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Jul 2024 · 023427-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023427-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-26T14:20:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04850b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QE1",
    "name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023427-2024-1",
      "title": "NHS 111 Service (North West)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RX7",
          "name": "North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WHISP-228",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of an NHS 111 Service covering the North West population, including, Greater Manchester, Lancashire & South Cumbria, Cheshire & Merseyside and North Cumbria Place (part of North East and North Cumbria ICB). \nNHS 111 is a service for members of the general public to access to get medical advice and support and is accessed a number of ways either online, via the NHS app or via telephone.\nThis contract award was awarded by all ICBs under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.  It is a modification of the original contract that was awarded for a contract commencement date of 1st October 2016 and was extended to 30th September 2023 in line with NHS command and control COVID-19 arrangements. \nThis contract award notice covers an 18-month period from 1st October 2023 to 31st March 2025 with the option to extend for a further 12-month period to 31st March 2026.  The annual value of the contract across the northwest is £37,405,000.  The total value of the potential 2.5-year contract is £93,512,500.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northwest England"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS 111 Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of an NHS 111 Service covering the North West population, including, Greater Manchester, Lancashire & South Cumbria, Cheshire & Merseyside and North Cumbria Place (part of North East and North Cumbria ICB).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The circumstances under regulation 32 of the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015 that are the most closely aligned to this direct award are that the existing provider is considered to be the only provider that can offer a continuity of service to patients for the extension period, without creating a significant operational risk and disruption to service whilst allowing the timescales for the national review of NHS 111 services which will drive the longer term vision and provision of NHS 111 services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QE1",
      "name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 8XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 3, Christ Church Precinct, County Hall, Fishergate Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashireandsouthcumbria.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.lancashireandsouthcumbria.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QE1",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mlcsu.tendersnorth@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
      "name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "No 1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QYG",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-14J",
      "name": "NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 3BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, 3 Piccadilly Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://gmintegratedcare.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://gmintegratedcare.org.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14J",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gm.icp@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-01H",
      "name": "NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA6 4SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parkhouse Building, Baron Way, Kingmoor Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01H",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nencicb-cu.enquiries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RX7",
      "name": "North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL1 5DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ladybridge Hall HQ, Chorley New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nwas.nhs.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RX7",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "communications@nwas.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119636",
      "name": "NHS Lancashire & South Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 8XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 3, Christ Church Precinct, County Hall, Fishergate Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lancashireandsouthcumbria.icb.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Lancashire & South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023427-2024-1",
      "title": "NHS 111 Service (North West)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 93512500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023427-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Contract Award Notice and is published under the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015. It is for clinical services which are Light Touch Regime services for the purpose of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ('Regulations') as specified in Schedule 3 of the Regulations.\nAccordingly, the contracting authority is only bound by those parts of the Regulations detailed in Chapter 3 Particular Procurement Regimes Section 7. The contracting authority is not voluntarily following any other part of the Regulations.\nThe contract is being awarded under PCR 2015 Section 32. Use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication.\nGeneral grounds\n(2) The negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for public works contracts, public\nsupply contracts and public service contracts in any of the following cases:\nb) where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic\noperator for any of the following reasons:\n(ii) competition is absent for technical reasons.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}