← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

NHCFT507 Mobile devices refresh

Buyer: Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNorthumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline7 Jun 2021
Value£870,000
Published6 May 2021

What is being bought

NHCFT507 – Mobile Device refresh within Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust Supply of 5000 Samsung mobile phones: • Galaxy A12 64GB - Black • Knox E-FOTA One Cloud 3 Yr Comm - L1+L2 • Knox Configure - Dynamic 3Yr • Silicon Cases for Samsung A12 • Screen protectors for Samsung A12

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment 32000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply of 5000 Samsung mobile phones: • Galaxy A12 64GB - Black • Knox E-FOTA One Cloud 3 Yr Comm - L1+L2 • Knox Configure - Dynamic 3Yr • Silicon Cases for Samsung A12 • Screen protectors for Samsung A12

Statusactive
Value£870,000

Award criteria
Delivery — 20
Sustainability — 5
price — 75

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment (32000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer24 median · 4 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC871 median · 5 average (33 of 87 with a bid count)1.4 average (36 of 87 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1127 median · 7 average (1 of 112 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 112 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ada8
Latest release ID009783-2021
Latest release timestampThu May 06 2021 07:44:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-06-07T15:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-06-07T15:05:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£870,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 May 2021tender009783-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009783-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-06T08:44:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ada8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4684",
    "name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN542029",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 870000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Supply of 5000 Samsung mobile phones:\n•\tGalaxy A12 64GB - Black\n•\tKnox E-FOTA One Cloud 3 Yr Comm - L1+L2\n•\tKnox Configure - Dynamic 3Yr\n•\tSilicon Cases for Samsung A12\n•\tScreen protectors for Samsung A12",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "75"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHCFT507 Mobile devices refresh",
    "value": {
      "amount": 870000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-06-07T15:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-06-07T15:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "NHCFT507 – Mobile Device refresh within Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust\nSupply of 5000 Samsung mobile phones:\n•\tGalaxy A12 64GB - Black\n•\tKnox E-FOTA One Cloud 3 Yr Comm - L1+L2\n•\tKnox Configure - Dynamic 3Yr\n•\tSilicon Cases for Samsung A12\n•\tScreen protectors for Samsung A12",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-07T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "32000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4684",
      "name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Morpeth",
        "postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Mr Stephen Birch",
        "email": "Stephen.Birch@northumberland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1670622353"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15259",
      "name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Morpeth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stephen.birch@northumberland.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 May 2021 · 009783-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "009783-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-06T08:44:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ada8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4684",
    "name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN542029",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 870000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Supply of 5000 Samsung mobile phones:\n•\tGalaxy A12 64GB - Black\n•\tKnox E-FOTA One Cloud 3 Yr Comm - L1+L2\n•\tKnox Configure - Dynamic 3Yr\n•\tSilicon Cases for Samsung A12\n•\tScreen protectors for Samsung A12",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "75"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHCFT507 Mobile devices refresh",
    "value": {
      "amount": 870000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-06-07T15:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-06-07T15:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "NHCFT507 – Mobile Device refresh within Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust\nSupply of 5000 Samsung mobile phones:\n•\tGalaxy A12 64GB - Black\n•\tKnox E-FOTA One Cloud 3 Yr Comm - L1+L2\n•\tKnox Configure - Dynamic 3Yr\n•\tSilicon Cases for Samsung A12\n•\tScreen protectors for Samsung A12",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-07T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "32000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4684",
      "name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Morpeth",
        "postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Mr Stephen Birch",
        "email": "Stephen.Birch@northumberland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1670622353"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15259",
      "name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Morpeth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stephen.birch@northumberland.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}