Lot 1
No lot description published.
LNER is looking to procure a new solution with the ability to provide LNER customers and on train staff with high-quality Wi-Fi on LNER's fleet of 65 trains: The current fleet encompasses 43 x 9 car trains carrying up to 615 passengers and 22 x 5 car trains carrying up to 302 passengers. There will be additional 10 trains with similar numbers to the 9 car trains in the future. The requirement covers the provision and installation of relevant hardware, delivery of end-user service and provision of data backhaul, also including authentication and data capture. The intention is to utilise the GCA Dynamic Purchasing System RM6370 Space Technology Solutions or another appropriate framework if identified in the course of this market engagement exercise. LNER would like to gather your feedback on the requirement and your ability to bid for it. Please note, that this is not an invitation to tender at this stage, but intended to gain a better understanding of what is available in the market.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Data-transmission equipment, Telecommunications equipment and supplies, Data services, Internet services, Computer-related services, Computer network services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Data-transmission equipment (32260000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 1,005 | 3 median · 39.3 average (327 of 1,005 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (360 of 1,005 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 291 | 5 median · 131.2 average (84 of 291 with a bid count) | 7.5 average (101 of 291 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please respond to the questionnaire at https://forms.office.com/e/iM1LkJPDnL Please note, that this is not an invitation to tender at this stage, but intended to gain a better understanding of what is available in the market. | engagement | 8 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05262f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042715-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 08 2026 15:35:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 May 2026 | planning | 042715-2026 |
| 26 May 2025 | planning | 027453-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042715-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T16:35:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05262f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04659712",
"name": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LNER10027",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-01-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-transmission equipment"
},
{
"id": "32500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "72400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet services"
},
{
"id": "72500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related services"
},
{
"id": "72700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer network services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Next Generation On Train WiFi",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "LNER is looking to procure a new solution with the ability to provide LNER customers and on train staff with high-quality Wi-Fi on LNER's fleet of 65 trains: \nThe current fleet encompasses 43 x 9 car trains carrying up to 615 passengers and 22 x 5 car trains carrying up to 302 passengers. There will be additional 10 trains with similar numbers to the 9 car trains in the future.\nThe requirement covers the provision and installation of relevant hardware, delivery of end-user service and provision of data backhaul, also including authentication and data capture. The intention is to utilise the GCA Dynamic Purchasing System RM6370 Space Technology Solutions or another appropriate framework if identified in the course of this market engagement exercise. \nLNER would like to gather your feedback on the requirement and your ability to bid for it. Please note, that this is not an invitation to tender at this stage, but intended to gain a better understanding of what is available in the market.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04659712",
"name": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Offices"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04659712",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@lner.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQZP-5496-ZTHY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "042715-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042715-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T16:35:41+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please respond to the questionnaire at https://forms.office.com/e/iM1LkJPDnL\n Please note, that this is not an invitation to tender at this stage, but intended to gain a better understanding of what is available in the market."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042715-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T16:35:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05262f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04659712",
"name": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LNER10027",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-01-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-transmission equipment"
},
{
"id": "32500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "72400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet services"
},
{
"id": "72500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related services"
},
{
"id": "72700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer network services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Next Generation On Train WiFi",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "LNER is looking to procure a new solution with the ability to provide LNER customers and on train staff with high-quality Wi-Fi on LNER's fleet of 65 trains: \nThe current fleet encompasses 43 x 9 car trains carrying up to 615 passengers and 22 x 5 car trains carrying up to 302 passengers. There will be additional 10 trains with similar numbers to the 9 car trains in the future.\nThe requirement covers the provision and installation of relevant hardware, delivery of end-user service and provision of data backhaul, also including authentication and data capture. The intention is to utilise the GCA Dynamic Purchasing System RM6370 Space Technology Solutions or another appropriate framework if identified in the course of this market engagement exercise. \nLNER would like to gather your feedback on the requirement and your ability to bid for it. Please note, that this is not an invitation to tender at this stage, but intended to gain a better understanding of what is available in the market.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04659712",
"name": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Offices"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04659712",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@lner.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQZP-5496-ZTHY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "042715-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042715-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T16:35:41+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please respond to the questionnaire at https://forms.office.com/e/iM1LkJPDnL\n Please note, that this is not an invitation to tender at this stage, but intended to gain a better understanding of what is available in the market."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027453-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-26T08:55:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05262f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04659712",
"name": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LNER10027",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "32260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-transmission equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Train Wifi and Connectivity Equipment and Services",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To provide Train Wifi and Connectivity Equipment and Services",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04659712",
"name": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lner.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04659712",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "anke Tymens",
"email": "procurement@lner.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQZP-5496-ZTHY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027453-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027453-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-26T08:55:28+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}