← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Next Gen Bio Workflow Manager

Buyer: GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED →

BuyerGENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Oct 2022

What is being bought

SeqeraLabs Software license and support

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

SeqeraLabs Software and support

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer61 median · 1.2 average (6 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI4421 median · 8.8 average (158 of 442 with a bid count)1.9 average (190 of 442 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis was purchased through a public framework which is compliant with PCR
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

030199-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£278,161

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037c5a
Latest release ID030199-2022
Latest release timestampWed Oct 26 2022 13:17:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Oct 2022award, contract030199-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030199-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-10-26T14:17:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037c5a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08493132",
    "name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030199-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02109168",
          "name": "Boxxe Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GEL-DIGI-460-22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "SeqeraLabs Software and support",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Next Gen Bio Workflow Manager",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "SeqeraLabs Software license and support",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was purchased through a public framework which is compliant with PCR",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08493132",
      "name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC1M6BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dawson Hall,Charterhouse Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.genomicsengland.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08493132",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@genomicsengland.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8082819535"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02109168",
      "name": "Boxxe Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "York",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02109168",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Boxxe Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66805",
      "name": "Genomics England Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Genomics England Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030199-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 278161,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030199-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Oct 2022 · 030199-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030199-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-10-26T14:17:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037c5a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08493132",
    "name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030199-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02109168",
          "name": "Boxxe Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GEL-DIGI-460-22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "SeqeraLabs Software and support",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Next Gen Bio Workflow Manager",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "SeqeraLabs Software license and support",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was purchased through a public framework which is compliant with PCR",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08493132",
      "name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC1M6BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dawson Hall,Charterhouse Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.genomicsengland.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08493132",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@genomicsengland.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8082819535"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02109168",
      "name": "Boxxe Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "York",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02109168",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Boxxe Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66805",
      "name": "Genomics England Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Genomics England Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030199-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 278161,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030199-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}