NEP Partner Framework
What is being bought
Amend estimated values The amended values re: Overall £2m Lot1 £800k All other lots £200k
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02d543 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019968-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 16 2021 15:00:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Aug 2021 | tenderUpdate | 019968-2021 |
| 16 Aug 2021 | tender | 019924-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "019968-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-08-16T16:00:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d543",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-25699",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN563532",
"title": "NEP Partner Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Change value to £800k for Lot 1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Value Excluding VAT £5,000,000",
"section": "II.2.6"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
},
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Amend estimated values The amended values re:\nOverall £2m\nLot1 £800k\nAll other lots £200k",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25699",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northumbria House. Silverlink way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Paul Greenwood",
"email": "paul.greenwood@northumberland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7966325054"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Aug 2021 · 019968-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "019968-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-08-16T16:00:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d543",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-25699",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN563532",
"title": "NEP Partner Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Change value to £800k for Lot 1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Value Excluding VAT £5,000,000",
"section": "II.2.6"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
},
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Amend estimated values The amended values re:\nOverall £2m\nLot1 £800k\nAll other lots £200k",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25699",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northumbria House. Silverlink way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Paul Greenwood",
"email": "paul.greenwood@northumberland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7966325054"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}16 Aug 2021 · 019924-2021 · tender
{
"id": "019924-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-08-16T13:43:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d543",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-25660",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN563532",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Consultancy and Business Development",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Consultancy and Business development: NEP require the provision of a comprehensive suite of consultancy and advisory services for the benefit of NEP Clients and NEP business development and growth during the term of this agreement.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Training & People Development",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "NEP currently host all training in-house, and are seeking a partner to work along-side their team to deliver training work packages more efficiently plus develop materials in various formats (noting this should become digital by default) and offer NEP Clients a choice of high-quality support tools cost effectively across the UK and recognising where time is at a premium.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Technical Implementation and Operational Support",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "NEP require an experienced partner(s) to provide comprehensive software implementation service support (including migration/transition assistance) and steady-state operational support.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Project & Programme Management",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Suppliers are sought which can emphatically demonstrate their capabilities and methodologies for the management of large-scale software solution implementation and migration/transition projects (including the provision of comprehensive advice and compliance/standards regime to aid successful completion of such projects).",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Business Process, Solution Optimisation and Additional Services",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "NEP require the provision of specialist consultancy and advisory services (more focused at refinement rather than basic implementation support which is covered via LOT-1 requirements); Specifically this includes Continuous Improvements via Business Solution Reviews/Benefits Realisation Optimisation, Benefits Realisation Management/Process Improvements/ Data Analysis and Risk Mitigation.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Reporting Development",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "NEP require the provision of specialist consultancy and advisory services for the optimisation, development and deployment of reporting solutions for NEP:",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "Specialist Professional services (including Audit and Quality Assurance)",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "NEP require the provision of specialist consultancy to support Quality Assurance and Audit services (typically applied in implementation situations hence separated from LOT-1 requirements)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"relatedLot": "7",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NEP Partner Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-09-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 10
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-09-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Framework for Consultancy and IT implementation partners: NEP require the provision of a comprehensive suite of consultancy and advisory services for the benefit of NEP Clients and NEP business development and growth during the term of this agreement.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-09-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.nepo.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25660",
"name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northumbria House, 7 &8 Silver link Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.nepo.org",
"name": "Mr Paul Greenwood",
"email": "paul.greenwood@northumberland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7966325054"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25661",
"name": "Northumbria NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northumbria House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}