Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "011372-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "3"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-09T13:33:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064b1a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011372-2026-1",
"title": "NENC048 Sunderland Community Dental Service",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-130166",
"name": "South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "011372-2026-2",
"title": "NENC048 Gateshead Community Dental Service",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-130166",
"name": "South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "011372-2026-3",
"title": "NENC048 South Tyneside Community Dental Service",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-130166",
"name": "South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"3"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NENC048",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Sunderland Community Dental Services",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a PSR 2023 Direct Award Process C Intention to Award Notice.\nNorth East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board intend to award a contract under PSR 2023 Direct Award Process C for continued services being provided by an existing provider who are providing a satisfactory service. The lifetime value of the contracts are: Sunderland: £5,443,666.34\nAll contract are for 01 April 2026 - 31 March 2028.\nThe Community Dental Service (CDS) is a specialist NHS dental provision designed to serve patients who cannot easily access mainstream dental care. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 20 February 2026 This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "PSR 5 Key Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "Agreement to financial envelope",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Gateshead Community Dental Service",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a PSR 2023 Direct Award Process C Intention to Award Notice.\nNorth East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board intend to award a contract under PSR 2023 Direct Award Process C for continued services being provided by an existing provider who are providing a satisfactory service. The lifetime value of the contracts are: Gateshead: £2,539,754.60\nAll contract are for 01 April 2026 - 31 March 2028.\nThe Community Dental Service (CDS) is a specialist NHS dental provision designed to serve patients who cannot easily access mainstream dental care. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 20 February 2026 This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "PSR 2023 5 Key Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "Agreement with Financial Envelope",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "South Tyneside Community Dental Service",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a PSR 2023 Direct Award Process C Intention to Award Notice.\nNorth East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board intend to award a contract under PSR 2023 Direct Award Process C for continued services being provided by an existing provider who are providing a satisfactory service. The lifetime value of the contracts are: South Tyneside: £3,240,079.04\nAll contract are for 01 April 2026 - 31 March 2028.\nThe Community Dental Service (CDS) is a specialist NHS dental provision designed to serve patients who cannot easily access mainstream dental care. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 20 February 2026 This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "PSR 2023 5 Key Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "Agreement to financial envelope",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Sunderland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental practice and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Gateshead"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental practice and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "South Tyneside"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental practice and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Dental Services South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "INTENTION TO AWARD NOTICE PSR 2023 Direct Award Process C.\nThe Community Dental Service (CDS) is a specialist NHS dental provision designed to serve patients who cannot easily access mainstream dental care.",
"reviewDetails": "In accordance with PSR 2023",
"classification": {
"id": "85130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental practice and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 20 February 2026 This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR53XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PEMBERTON HOUSE COLIMA AVENUE SUNDERLAND ENTERPRISE PARK"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QHM",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nencicb.procurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-130166",
"name": "South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR4 7TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kayll Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stsft.nhs.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "130166",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-130166",
"name": "South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR47TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kayll Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stsft.nhs.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "130166",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164899",
"name": "NENC ICB Independent Review Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stsft.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NENC ICB Independent Review Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011372-2026-1",
"title": "NENC048 Sunderland Community Dental Service",
"value": {
"amount": 5443666.34,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011372-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-06T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "011372-2026-2",
"title": "NENC048 Gateshead Community Dental Service",
"value": {
"amount": 2539754.6,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011372-2026-2",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-06T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "011372-2026-3",
"title": "NENC048 South Tyneside Community Dental Service",
"value": {
"amount": 3240079.04,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011372-2026-3",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 20 February 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nAward Decision approved by:\nNENC ICB Executive Committee 13/01/2026\nAs part of the DAP C process, the PSR 2023 5 Key Criteria were considered and evidence was gathered to confirm the existing provider and existing service align with the criteria and will continue to provide a satisfactory contract/service for service users in South Tyneside, Sunderland and Gateshead.\nConflicts of Interests were monitored during the DAP C process and no conflicts of interest were raised for management.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Feb 2026 · 011372-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "011372-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "3"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-09T13:33:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064b1a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011372-2026-1",
"title": "NENC048 Sunderland Community Dental Service",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-130166",
"name": "South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "011372-2026-2",
"title": "NENC048 Gateshead Community Dental Service",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-130166",
"name": "South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "011372-2026-3",
"title": "NENC048 South Tyneside Community Dental Service",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-130166",
"name": "South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"3"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NENC048",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Sunderland Community Dental Services",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a PSR 2023 Direct Award Process C Intention to Award Notice.\nNorth East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board intend to award a contract under PSR 2023 Direct Award Process C for continued services being provided by an existing provider who are providing a satisfactory service. The lifetime value of the contracts are: Sunderland: £5,443,666.34\nAll contract are for 01 April 2026 - 31 March 2028.\nThe Community Dental Service (CDS) is a specialist NHS dental provision designed to serve patients who cannot easily access mainstream dental care. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 20 February 2026 This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "PSR 5 Key Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "Agreement to financial envelope",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Gateshead Community Dental Service",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a PSR 2023 Direct Award Process C Intention to Award Notice.\nNorth East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board intend to award a contract under PSR 2023 Direct Award Process C for continued services being provided by an existing provider who are providing a satisfactory service. The lifetime value of the contracts are: Gateshead: £2,539,754.60\nAll contract are for 01 April 2026 - 31 March 2028.\nThe Community Dental Service (CDS) is a specialist NHS dental provision designed to serve patients who cannot easily access mainstream dental care. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 20 February 2026 This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "PSR 2023 5 Key Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "Agreement with Financial Envelope",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "South Tyneside Community Dental Service",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a PSR 2023 Direct Award Process C Intention to Award Notice.\nNorth East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board intend to award a contract under PSR 2023 Direct Award Process C for continued services being provided by an existing provider who are providing a satisfactory service. The lifetime value of the contracts are: South Tyneside: £3,240,079.04\nAll contract are for 01 April 2026 - 31 March 2028.\nThe Community Dental Service (CDS) is a specialist NHS dental provision designed to serve patients who cannot easily access mainstream dental care. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 20 February 2026 This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "PSR 2023 5 Key Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "Agreement to financial envelope",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Sunderland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental practice and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Gateshead"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental practice and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "South Tyneside"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental practice and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Dental Services South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "INTENTION TO AWARD NOTICE PSR 2023 Direct Award Process C.\nThe Community Dental Service (CDS) is a specialist NHS dental provision designed to serve patients who cannot easily access mainstream dental care.",
"reviewDetails": "In accordance with PSR 2023",
"classification": {
"id": "85130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental practice and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 20 February 2026 This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR53XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PEMBERTON HOUSE COLIMA AVENUE SUNDERLAND ENTERPRISE PARK"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QHM",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nencicb.procurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-130166",
"name": "South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR4 7TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kayll Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stsft.nhs.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "130166",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-130166",
"name": "South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR47TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kayll Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stsft.nhs.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "130166",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164899",
"name": "NENC ICB Independent Review Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stsft.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NENC ICB Independent Review Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011372-2026-1",
"title": "NENC048 Sunderland Community Dental Service",
"value": {
"amount": 5443666.34,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011372-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-06T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "011372-2026-2",
"title": "NENC048 Gateshead Community Dental Service",
"value": {
"amount": 2539754.6,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011372-2026-2",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-06T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "011372-2026-3",
"title": "NENC048 South Tyneside Community Dental Service",
"value": {
"amount": 3240079.04,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011372-2026-3",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 20 February 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nAward Decision approved by:\nNENC ICB Executive Committee 13/01/2026\nAs part of the DAP C process, the PSR 2023 5 Key Criteria were considered and evidence was gathered to confirm the existing provider and existing service align with the criteria and will continue to provide a satisfactory contract/service for service users in South Tyneside, Sunderland and Gateshead.\nConflicts of Interests were monitored during the DAP C process and no conflicts of interest were raised for management.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}