Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "039007-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-04T10:23:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c212",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "039007-2024-QHM-2024-8187-1",
"title": "NECS537 Non-Surgical Vasectomy Service - South Tyneside",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-TBC",
"name": "Claypath and University Medical Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NECS537",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Community vasectomy service for non-complex cases for patients who are aged 18 or over and who are permanently or temporarily registered to a GP in the NHS NENC ICB - South Tyneside.\nThe relevant authority intends to award this contract under the urgent circumstances provision under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThis is an activity based contract with a procedure tariff of £260.43 per patient.\nThe expected lifetime value of the contract is £30,074\nContract Start Date: 19 January 2025\nContract End Date: 18 January 2026",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100%"
},
{
"name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NECS537 Non-scalpel vasectomy service - South Tyneside.",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Community vasectomy service for non-complex cases for patients who are aged 18 or overand who are permanently or temporarily registered to a GP in the NHS NENC ICB - South Tyneside.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR5 3XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pemberton House, Colima Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QHM",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-TBC",
"name": "Claypath and University Medical Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "County Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 1QW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "26 Gilesgate, Durham,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "TBC",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Claypath and University Medical Group"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115350",
"name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039007-2024-QHM-2024-8187-1",
"title": "NECS537 Non-Surgical Vasectomy Service - South Tyneside",
"value": {
"amount": 30074,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039007-2024-QHM-2024-8187-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nRegulation 14 has been applied because the urgency was not foreseeable by and not attributable to the relevant authority.\nThe current contract will end on 18 January 2025. This was due to end on 31 March 2025. This contract award will be from 19 January 2025 to 18 January 2025. During this time, a full review of the service which will inform the procurement of the future service.\nSouth Tyneside Alliance Committee, Investment Oversight and Vacancy Control Panel approved the recommendation to award an Urgent Modification/Urgent Award for 12 months to ensure we have an interim solution whilst a full procurement is undertaken.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Dec 2024 · 039007-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "039007-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-04T10:23:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c212",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "039007-2024-QHM-2024-8187-1",
"title": "NECS537 Non-Surgical Vasectomy Service - South Tyneside",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-TBC",
"name": "Claypath and University Medical Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NECS537",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Community vasectomy service for non-complex cases for patients who are aged 18 or over and who are permanently or temporarily registered to a GP in the NHS NENC ICB - South Tyneside.\nThe relevant authority intends to award this contract under the urgent circumstances provision under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThis is an activity based contract with a procedure tariff of £260.43 per patient.\nThe expected lifetime value of the contract is £30,074\nContract Start Date: 19 January 2025\nContract End Date: 18 January 2026",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100%"
},
{
"name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NECS537 Non-scalpel vasectomy service - South Tyneside.",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Community vasectomy service for non-complex cases for patients who are aged 18 or overand who are permanently or temporarily registered to a GP in the NHS NENC ICB - South Tyneside.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR5 3XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pemberton House, Colima Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QHM",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-TBC",
"name": "Claypath and University Medical Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "County Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 1QW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "26 Gilesgate, Durham,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "TBC",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Claypath and University Medical Group"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115350",
"name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039007-2024-QHM-2024-8187-1",
"title": "NECS537 Non-Surgical Vasectomy Service - South Tyneside",
"value": {
"amount": 30074,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039007-2024-QHM-2024-8187-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nRegulation 14 has been applied because the urgency was not foreseeable by and not attributable to the relevant authority.\nThe current contract will end on 18 January 2025. This was due to end on 31 March 2025. This contract award will be from 19 January 2025 to 18 January 2025. During this time, a full review of the service which will inform the procurement of the future service.\nSouth Tyneside Alliance Committee, Investment Oversight and Vacancy Control Panel approved the recommendation to award an Urgent Modification/Urgent Award for 12 months to ensure we have an interim solution whilst a full procurement is undertaken.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}