Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Forestry Commission →
Forestry England are seeking suppliers for a National Signage Framework. The proposal is to split this requirement into 4 Lots as follows: Lot 1 - Panels and timber structures (with installation) Lot 2 - Timber structures only (with installation) Lot 3 - Panels and timber structures (without installation) Lot 4 - Timber structures only (without installation) The purpose of this market engagement is to understand supplier interest, capability and capacity and inform the development of the future tender process (including the delivery model & exploring any innovative approaches).
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Signage | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Signage (34928470); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,560 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,051 | 4 median · 58.8 average (375 of 1,051 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (436 of 1,051 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 265 | 13 median · 13 average (2 of 265 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (2 of 265 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| To express interest in this opportunity, please email commercial.services@forestryengland.uk, clearly marking your message “For the attention of Sam Harris.” Forestry England will then engage with interested suppliers during this market engagement period to help inform and shape the future tender process. | engagement | 30 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f753 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083611-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 17 2025 08:58:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Dec 2025 | planning | 083611-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083611-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-17T08:58:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f753",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FCCN004080",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-11T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-13T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928470",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Signage"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National Signage Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Forestry England are seeking suppliers for a National Signage Framework.\nThe proposal is to split this requirement into 4 Lots as follows:\nLot 1 - Panels and timber structures (with installation)\nLot 2 - Timber structures only (with installation)\nLot 3 - Panels and timber structures (without installation)\nLot 4 - Timber structures only (without installation)\nThe purpose of this market engagement is to understand supplier interest, capability and capacity and inform the development of the future tender process (including the delivery model & exploring any innovative approaches).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.forestryengland.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sam Harris",
"email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk",
"telephone": "0300 067 4000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083611-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083611-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-17T08:58:50Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z",
"description": "To express interest in this opportunity, please email commercial.services@forestryengland.uk, clearly marking your message “For the attention of Sam Harris.” Forestry England will then engage with interested suppliers during this market engagement period to help inform and shape the future tender process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083611-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-17T08:58:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f753",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FCCN004080",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-11T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-13T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928470",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Signage"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National Signage Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Forestry England are seeking suppliers for a National Signage Framework.\nThe proposal is to split this requirement into 4 Lots as follows:\nLot 1 - Panels and timber structures (with installation)\nLot 2 - Timber structures only (with installation)\nLot 3 - Panels and timber structures (without installation)\nLot 4 - Timber structures only (without installation)\nThe purpose of this market engagement is to understand supplier interest, capability and capacity and inform the development of the future tender process (including the delivery model & exploring any innovative approaches).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.forestryengland.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sam Harris",
"email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk",
"telephone": "0300 067 4000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083611-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083611-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-17T08:58:50Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z",
"description": "To express interest in this opportunity, please email commercial.services@forestryengland.uk, clearly marking your message “For the attention of Sam Harris.” Forestry England will then engage with interested suppliers during this market engagement period to help inform and shape the future tender process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}