← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

National Infection Prevention Control Intelligence Solution

Buyer: The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS) →

BuyerThe Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Scottish Government and NHSScotland are exploring options for a single national Infection Prevention Control eSurveillance solution that will ensure consistent application across all of NHSScotland.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Scottish Government and NHSScotland are exploring options for a single national Infection Prevention Control eSurveillance solution that will ensure consistent application across all of NHSScotland. This will replace the existing disparate systems across Health Boards and action the recommendation set out in the Infection Prevention Workforce Strategic Plan – 2022 to 2024 ‘To progress the work for a national eSurveillance system for Scotland, with the support of local and national stakeholders’. The national solution will need to: - Integrate and be interoperable with some of the numerous NHS Scotland existing systems. - Provide efficient local and national reporting. - Provide real time data (e.g. providing alerts to flag identification of an infection, provide up to date reporting) - Be available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week and must have an extremely high degree of resilience in order to minimise any periods of scheduled or unscheduled downtime. Vendors of future solutions should note that this resilience should include but not be limited to Failover and Disaster Recovery of the system with limited technical intervention. This soft market test is being conducted to determine what solutions may be available, determine the scope of any future procurement to enable the delivery of a national solution, and to ascertain indicative costs.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer481 median · 1.8 average (29 of 48 with a bid count)1 average (37 of 48 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM5962 median · 6.3 average (331 of 596 with a bid count)1.5 average (372 of 596 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d77a
Latest release ID003159-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jan 30 2025 16:01:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jan 2025planning003159-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003159-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-30T16:01:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d77a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000789140"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP507125",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Scottish Government and NHSScotland are exploring options for a single national Infection Prevention Control eSurveillance solution that will ensure consistent application across all of NHSScotland.  This will replace the existing disparate systems across Health Boards and action the recommendation set out in the Infection Prevention Workforce Strategic Plan – 2022 to 2024  ‘To progress the work for a national eSurveillance system for Scotland, with the support of local and national stakeholders’.\nThe national solution will need to:\n- Integrate and be interoperable with some of the numerous NHS Scotland existing systems.\n- Provide efficient local and national reporting.\n- Provide real time data (e.g. providing alerts to flag identification of an infection, provide up to date reporting)\n- Be available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week and must have an extremely high degree of resilience in order to minimise any periods of scheduled or unscheduled downtime. Vendors of future solutions should note that this resilience should include but not be limited to Failover and Disaster Recovery of the system with limited technical intervention.\nThis soft market test is being conducted to determine what solutions may be available, determine the scope of any future procurement to enable the delivery of a national solution, and to ascertain indicative costs."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Infection Prevention Control Intelligence Solution",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Scottish Government and NHSScotland are exploring options for a single national Infection Prevention Control eSurveillance solution that will ensure consistent application across all of NHSScotland.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ruaridh.armitage@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312756000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please download the IPC eSurveillance PIN V1 from this Public Contracts Scotland prior information notice and return completed, and as instructed in the PIN, by 10:00 Monday 3 March 2025.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=789140.\n(SC Ref:789140)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jan 2025 · 003159-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "003159-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-30T16:01:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d77a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000789140"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP507125",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Scottish Government and NHSScotland are exploring options for a single national Infection Prevention Control eSurveillance solution that will ensure consistent application across all of NHSScotland.  This will replace the existing disparate systems across Health Boards and action the recommendation set out in the Infection Prevention Workforce Strategic Plan – 2022 to 2024  ‘To progress the work for a national eSurveillance system for Scotland, with the support of local and national stakeholders’.\nThe national solution will need to:\n- Integrate and be interoperable with some of the numerous NHS Scotland existing systems.\n- Provide efficient local and national reporting.\n- Provide real time data (e.g. providing alerts to flag identification of an infection, provide up to date reporting)\n- Be available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week and must have an extremely high degree of resilience in order to minimise any periods of scheduled or unscheduled downtime. Vendors of future solutions should note that this resilience should include but not be limited to Failover and Disaster Recovery of the system with limited technical intervention.\nThis soft market test is being conducted to determine what solutions may be available, determine the scope of any future procurement to enable the delivery of a national solution, and to ascertain indicative costs."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Infection Prevention Control Intelligence Solution",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Scottish Government and NHSScotland are exploring options for a single national Infection Prevention Control eSurveillance solution that will ensure consistent application across all of NHSScotland.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ruaridh.armitage@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312756000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please download the IPC eSurveillance PIN V1 from this Public Contracts Scotland prior information notice and return completed, and as instructed in the PIN, by 10:00 Monday 3 March 2025.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=789140.\n(SC Ref:789140)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}