← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerUK Power Networks (Operations) Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 May 2026

What is being bought

National Grid Asset Transfer

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNational Grid Electricity Transmission plc (NGET) is the owner of transmission network assets across UK Power Networks distribution networks, as such, interconnection between the transmission and distribution networks requires payment between the two companies for various activities. On occasion Asset Transfer Agreements (ATA) are required, similarly, land transfers, transmission use of system payments, skilled resource to undertake activities such as electrical works, supervision and/or design compliance. No other supplier can compliantly undertake these requirements.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069328
Latest release ID047138-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 21 2026 13:15:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2026award, contract047138-2026
7 May 2026award, contract041836-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047138-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T14:15:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069328",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03870728",
    "name": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-07T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "31214000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Switchgear"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "National Grid Asset Transfer",
      "value": {
        "amount": 476949.09,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 572338.91
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "047138-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047138-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-21T14:15:20+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02366977",
          "name": "National Grid electricity Transmission Plc"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-21T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-05-21T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS3006618752",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Grid",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "National Grid Asset Transfer",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "National Grid Electricity Transmission plc (NGET) is the owner of transmission network assets across UK Power Networks distribution networks, as such, interconnection between the transmission and distribution networks requires payment between the two companies for various activities. On occasion Asset Transfer Agreements (ATA) are required, similarly, land transfers, transmission use of system payments, skilled resource to undertake activities such as electrical works, supervision and/or design compliance. No other supplier can compliantly undertake these requirements.                                              ",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03870728",
      "name": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newington House, 237 Southwark Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03870728",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wilson.olanya@ukpowernetworks.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366977",
      "name": "National Grid electricity Transmission Plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 5EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": " Grand Buildings, 1-3 Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366977",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michael.adenitire@nationalgrid.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 May 2026 · 047138-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "047138-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T14:15:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069328",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03870728",
    "name": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-07T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "31214000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Switchgear"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "National Grid Asset Transfer",
      "value": {
        "amount": 476949.09,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 572338.91
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "047138-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047138-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-21T14:15:20+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02366977",
          "name": "National Grid electricity Transmission Plc"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-21T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-05-21T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS3006618752",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Grid",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "National Grid Asset Transfer",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "National Grid Electricity Transmission plc (NGET) is the owner of transmission network assets across UK Power Networks distribution networks, as such, interconnection between the transmission and distribution networks requires payment between the two companies for various activities. On occasion Asset Transfer Agreements (ATA) are required, similarly, land transfers, transmission use of system payments, skilled resource to undertake activities such as electrical works, supervision and/or design compliance. No other supplier can compliantly undertake these requirements.                                              ",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03870728",
      "name": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newington House, 237 Southwark Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03870728",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wilson.olanya@ukpowernetworks.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366977",
      "name": "National Grid electricity Transmission Plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 5EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": " Grand Buildings, 1-3 Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366977",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michael.adenitire@nationalgrid.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 May 2026 · 041836-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "041836-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-07T11:56:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069328",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03870728",
    "name": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "31214000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Switchgear"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "National Grid Asset Transfer",
      "value": {
        "amount": 476949.09,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 572338.91
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "041836-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041836-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-07T11:56:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02366977",
          "name": "National Grid electricity Transmission Plc"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-07T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-05-07T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS3006618752",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Grid",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "National Grid Asset Transfer",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "National Grid Electricity Transmission plc (NGET) is the owner of transmission network assets across UK Power Networks distribution networks, as such, interconnection between the transmission and distribution networks requires payment between the two companies for various activities. On occasion Asset Transfer Agreements (ATA) are required, similarly, land transfers, transmission use of system payments, skilled resource to undertake activities such as electrical works, supervision and/or design compliance. No other supplier can compliantly undertake these requirements.                                              ",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03870728",
      "name": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newington House, 237 Southwark Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03870728",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wilson.olanya@ukpowernetworks.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366977",
      "name": "National Grid electricity Transmission Plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 5EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": " Grand Buildings, 1-3 Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366977",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michael.adenitire@nationalgrid.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}