Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
National Framework Agreement for Falls Prevention and Detection
Health and social work services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust: "National Framework Agreement for Falls Prevention and Detection". Published status: planned. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planned No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 138 active published awards; 112 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCountess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published18 Nov 2024, 15:06 GMT | Last source update18 Nov 2024, 15:06 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth and social work services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b765 | ||
What is being bought
The Countess of Chester Hospital Commercial Procurement Services would like to engage with suppliers of Falls Prevention Services and Falls Detection Products. We want to see if there is the potential for a national framework agreement and ensure all potential scope for goods and services would be captured under our framework agreement.
Closing date for expressions of interest is 13/12/2024.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to planned
18 Nov 2024, 15:06 GMT - Official notice release published
18 Nov 2024, 15:06 GMT - Buyer information updated
18 Nov 2024, 15:06 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplannedPublished valueNot publishedThe 2023 National Audit of Inpatient Falls (NAIF) report on 2022 clinical data identified that more than 60,000 people sustained a femoral fracture in England and Wales in 2022 (NHFD) due to a fall. Of these, 2,033 occurred in inpatient settings. Falls prevention services aim to reduce people's chance of falling by tackling risk factors, improving strength and balance whilst allowing people to remain well and live independently at home. The services aim to: • Provide falls support planning and risk assessments for individuals and their homes, • Develop person centered plans to maximise older people’s potential for independent living, • Reduce the risks of falls and injuries by improving strength and balance, • Reduce hospital admissions as a result of falls, • Educate and raise falls prevention awareness with multi-organisations, agencies, care homes and the public, • Deliver interventions for falls preventions in both home and Residential Care settings There is also a market of falls detection products such as bed, chair and toilet sensors to support in the detection of movement early on. The Countess of Chester Hospital Commercial Procurement Services would like to engage with suppliers of Falls Prevention Services and Falls Detection Products. We want to see if there is the potential for a national framework agreement and ensure all potential scope for goods and services would be captured under our framework agreement. Please email info@coch-cps.co.uk to express interest in taking part in this early engagement exercise. Note that this is NOT a call for competition. If we decide to go ahead with a framework for Falls Prevention and Detection, we will publish a separate notice. The purpose of this Early Engagement notice is to conduct preliminary market consultation, with a view to preparing a procurement. Suppliers participating in this market consultation are not guaranteed to receive either an invitation to tender (if invitations to tender are issued), or a place on any framework agreement which may be awarded following an invitation to tender. Additional information: Closing date for expressions of interest is 13/12/2024.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
18 Nov 2024, 15:06 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
Contracting authority GB-FTS-4643Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published