Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NHS England →
NHS England's Workforce, Training and Education Directorate sets out a suite of Education and Training programmes which are supported financially by NHS England as a corporate body. This is a wide ranging list of programmes covering most professional groups. This procurement is for one of the programmes within this education and training offer. The overall Procurement is titled as Primary Care – Practice Nursing, and will include a review of the current provision, including rationalisation of the current programmes, and identification of new, aligned programmes. The current programmes under review for this reprocurement are: Module for registered nurses and nursing associates new to general practice, CNO002 - Practice Nursing (Introduction), CNO003 - Practice Nursing (GPN Funds)
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,521 | 1 median · 48.3 average (3,063 of 6,521 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,361 of 6,521 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 83 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 109 | 29 median · 29 average (1 of 109 with a bid count) | 10 average (1 of 109 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05182e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023048-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 20 2025 09:31:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £55,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2025 | planning | 023048-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023048-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-20T10:31:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05182e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05182e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National Education and Training for NHS Primary Care – Practice Nursing Practitioners",
"value": {
"amount": 55000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 55000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS England's Workforce, Training and Education Directorate sets out a suite of Education and Training programmes which are supported financially by NHS England as a corporate body. This is a wide ranging list of programmes covering most professional groups. This procurement is for one of the programmes within this education and training offer. The overall Procurement is titled as Primary Care – Practice Nursing, and will include a review of the current provision, including rationalisation of the current programmes, and identification of new, aligned programmes. The current programmes under review for this reprocurement are: Module for registered nurses and nursing associates new to general practice, CNO002 - Practice Nursing (Introduction), CNO003 - Practice Nursing (GPN Funds)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "023048-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023048-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-20T10:31:19+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023048-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-20T10:31:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05182e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05182e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National Education and Training for NHS Primary Care – Practice Nursing Practitioners",
"value": {
"amount": 55000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 55000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS England's Workforce, Training and Education Directorate sets out a suite of Education and Training programmes which are supported financially by NHS England as a corporate body. This is a wide ranging list of programmes covering most professional groups. This procurement is for one of the programmes within this education and training offer. The overall Procurement is titled as Primary Care – Practice Nursing, and will include a review of the current provision, including rationalisation of the current programmes, and identification of new, aligned programmes. The current programmes under review for this reprocurement are: Module for registered nurses and nursing associates new to general practice, CNO002 - Practice Nursing (Introduction), CNO003 - Practice Nursing (GPN Funds)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "023048-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023048-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-20T10:31:19+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}