← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerThe Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS")
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Nov 2021

What is being bought

NHS Scotland is exploring options for introducing a National Contractor Management System (NCMS). This soft market test is being conducted to determine what solutions may be available, determine the scope of any future procurement to enable the delivery of NHS Scotland’s estates and property maintenance and capital services to a high quality standard and to ascertain indicative costs. NHS Scotland’s strategy for the future is that provision of contractor management will take the form of a data base covering all trades and specialist services normally procured through external contractors. The existing services within the Health Boards currently employ this from many vendors. As a consequence, current procurement routes exhibit high degrees of variability in terms of NHS requirements, competencies and performance. Changes in NHS Guidance, changing organisational structures, changes in competency assurance and the focus on infection prevention and control are drivers for the introduction of information management solutions with functionality to enable incremental change from the current state and meets the requirements of the future providing compliance assurance for the organisation.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Scotland is exploring options for introducing a National Contractor Management System (NCMS). This soft market test is being conducted to determine what solutions may be available, determine the scope of any future procurement to enable the delivery of NHS Scotland’s estates and property maintenance and capital services to a high quality standard and to ascertain indicative costs. NHS Scotland’s strategy for the future is that provision of contractor management will take the form of a data base covering all trades and specialist services normally procured through external contractors. The existing services within the Health Boards currently employ this from many vendors. As a consequence, current procurement routes exhibit high degrees of variability in terms of NHS requirements, competencies and performance. Changes in NHS Guidance, changing organisational structures, changes in competency assurance and the focus on infection prevention and control are drivers for the introduction of information management solutions with functionality to enable incremental change from the current state and meets the requirements of the future providing compliance assurance for the organisation. The need for a National Contractor Management System (NCMS) was first identified whilst undergoing Topic Review within the Statutory Compliance Audit and Risk Tool (SCART) during 2020. During the Topic Review process, it was identified the advantages of a single system that could provide Boards with timely data across a number of service areas, enabling informed decision-making for the service, without the need to wait for time consuming searches and disagreement over contractor’s personnel and indeed the authorised work to be carried out. The proposed NCMS will include the following modules: - Company competency, management and control - Employee competency, management and control. - Management and authorisation of work on site. - Access control to NHS sites. - Site Induction and learning in relation to NHS Sites. - Asset management - Safe systems of work and Method Statements - Financial, management, benchmarking reports The NCMS functionality is essential for providing services 24 hours a day, 7 days a week and must have an extremely high degree of resilience in order to minimise any periods of scheduled or unscheduled downtime. Vendors of future solutions should note that this resilience should include but not be limited to Failover and Disaster Recovery of the system with limited technical intervention. Potential suppliers may be invited to attend a Q and A session at an NHS Scotland site in Glasgow or through virtual communication media with date and time to be confirmed through publication on the Public Contracts Scotland portal Additional information: A questionnaire has been attached to this notice. Please complete and respond as per the instructions in the document. This is a market testing exercise which will allow the Authority to consider future options in this area.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer571 median · 1.7 average (41 of 57 with a bid count)1.1 average (45 of 57 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM5962 median · 6.3 average (331 of 596 with a bid count)1.5 average (372 of 596 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f46e
Latest release ID027905-2021
Latest release timestampMon Nov 08 2021 09:05:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Nov 2021planning027905-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027905-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-08T09:05:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f46e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-322",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f46e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NHS Scotland is exploring options for introducing a National Contractor Management System (NCMS). This soft market test is being conducted to determine what solutions may be available, determine the scope of any future procurement to enable the delivery of NHS Scotland’s estates and property maintenance and capital services to a high quality standard and to ascertain indicative costs.\nNHS Scotland’s strategy for the future is that provision of contractor management will take the form of a data base covering all trades and specialist services normally procured through external contractors. The existing services within the Health Boards currently employ this from many vendors. As a consequence, current procurement routes exhibit high degrees of variability in terms of NHS requirements, competencies and performance. Changes in NHS Guidance, changing organisational structures, changes in competency assurance and the focus on infection prevention and control are drivers for the introduction of information management solutions with functionality to enable incremental change from the current state and meets the requirements of the future providing compliance assurance for the organisation.\nThe need for a National Contractor Management System (NCMS) was first identified whilst undergoing Topic Review within the Statutory Compliance Audit and Risk Tool (SCART) during 2020. During the Topic Review process, it was identified the advantages of a single system that could provide Boards with timely data across a number of service areas, enabling informed decision-making for the service, without the need to wait for time consuming searches and disagreement over contractor’s personnel and indeed the authorised  work to be carried out.\nThe proposed NCMS will include the following modules:\n- Company competency, management and control\n- Employee competency, management and control.\n- Management and authorisation of work on site.\n- Access control to NHS sites.\n- Site Induction and learning in relation to NHS Sites.\n- Asset management\n- Safe systems of work and Method Statements\n- Financial, management, benchmarking reports\nThe NCMS functionality is essential for providing services 24 hours a day, 7 days a week and must have an extremely high degree of resilience in order to minimise any periods of scheduled or unscheduled downtime. Vendors of future solutions should note that this resilience should include but not be limited to Failover and Disaster Recovery of the system with limited technical intervention.\nPotential suppliers may be invited to attend a Q and A session at an NHS Scotland site in Glasgow or through virtual communication media with date and time to be confirmed through publication on the Public Contracts Scotland portal Additional information: A questionnaire has been attached to this notice. Please complete and respond as per the instructions in the document. This is a market testing exercise which will allow the Authority to consider future options in this area."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Contractor Management System PIN",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Scotland is exploring options for introducing a National Contractor Management System (NCMS). This soft market test is being conducted to determine what solutions may be available, determine the scope of any future procurement to enable the delivery of NHS Scotland’s estates and property maintenance and capital services to a high quality standard and to ascertain indicative costs.\nNHS Scotland’s strategy for the future is that provision of contractor management will take the form of a data base covering all trades and specialist services normally procured through external contractors. The existing services within the Health Boards currently employ this from many vendors. As a consequence, current procurement routes exhibit high degrees of variability in terms of NHS requirements, competencies and performance. Changes in NHS Guidance, changing organisational structures, changes in competency assurance and the focus on infection prevention and control are drivers for the introduction of information management solutions with functionality to enable incremental change from the current state and meets the requirements of the future providing compliance assurance for the organisation.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-322",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jim.binnie@nhs.scot"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "A questionnaire has been attached to this notice. Please complete and respond as per the instructions in the document. This is a market\ntesting exercise which will allow the Authority to consider future options in this area.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=672944.\n(SC Ref:672944)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Nov 2021 · 027905-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "027905-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-08T09:05:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f46e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-322",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f46e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NHS Scotland is exploring options for introducing a National Contractor Management System (NCMS). This soft market test is being conducted to determine what solutions may be available, determine the scope of any future procurement to enable the delivery of NHS Scotland’s estates and property maintenance and capital services to a high quality standard and to ascertain indicative costs.\nNHS Scotland’s strategy for the future is that provision of contractor management will take the form of a data base covering all trades and specialist services normally procured through external contractors. The existing services within the Health Boards currently employ this from many vendors. As a consequence, current procurement routes exhibit high degrees of variability in terms of NHS requirements, competencies and performance. Changes in NHS Guidance, changing organisational structures, changes in competency assurance and the focus on infection prevention and control are drivers for the introduction of information management solutions with functionality to enable incremental change from the current state and meets the requirements of the future providing compliance assurance for the organisation.\nThe need for a National Contractor Management System (NCMS) was first identified whilst undergoing Topic Review within the Statutory Compliance Audit and Risk Tool (SCART) during 2020. During the Topic Review process, it was identified the advantages of a single system that could provide Boards with timely data across a number of service areas, enabling informed decision-making for the service, without the need to wait for time consuming searches and disagreement over contractor’s personnel and indeed the authorised  work to be carried out.\nThe proposed NCMS will include the following modules:\n- Company competency, management and control\n- Employee competency, management and control.\n- Management and authorisation of work on site.\n- Access control to NHS sites.\n- Site Induction and learning in relation to NHS Sites.\n- Asset management\n- Safe systems of work and Method Statements\n- Financial, management, benchmarking reports\nThe NCMS functionality is essential for providing services 24 hours a day, 7 days a week and must have an extremely high degree of resilience in order to minimise any periods of scheduled or unscheduled downtime. Vendors of future solutions should note that this resilience should include but not be limited to Failover and Disaster Recovery of the system with limited technical intervention.\nPotential suppliers may be invited to attend a Q and A session at an NHS Scotland site in Glasgow or through virtual communication media with date and time to be confirmed through publication on the Public Contracts Scotland portal Additional information: A questionnaire has been attached to this notice. Please complete and respond as per the instructions in the document. This is a market testing exercise which will allow the Authority to consider future options in this area."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Contractor Management System PIN",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Scotland is exploring options for introducing a National Contractor Management System (NCMS). This soft market test is being conducted to determine what solutions may be available, determine the scope of any future procurement to enable the delivery of NHS Scotland’s estates and property maintenance and capital services to a high quality standard and to ascertain indicative costs.\nNHS Scotland’s strategy for the future is that provision of contractor management will take the form of a data base covering all trades and specialist services normally procured through external contractors. The existing services within the Health Boards currently employ this from many vendors. As a consequence, current procurement routes exhibit high degrees of variability in terms of NHS requirements, competencies and performance. Changes in NHS Guidance, changing organisational structures, changes in competency assurance and the focus on infection prevention and control are drivers for the introduction of information management solutions with functionality to enable incremental change from the current state and meets the requirements of the future providing compliance assurance for the organisation.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-322",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jim.binnie@nhs.scot"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "A questionnaire has been attached to this notice. Please complete and respond as per the instructions in the document. This is a market\ntesting exercise which will allow the Authority to consider future options in this area.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=672944.\n(SC Ref:672944)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}