← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

National Child Measurement Programme

Buyer: Cambridgeshire County Council →

BuyerCambridgeshire County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 May 2025

What is being bought

Cambridgeshire County Council and Peterborough City Council are seeking Market Engagement in regard to the provision of the National Child Measurement Programme (NCMP). The Authorities are required to recommission this service due to the natural expiry of the current contract. The procurement is currently scheduled to launch in June 2025, with the aim of having a new service in place by October 2025 (dates subject to change).

Delivery location

UKH11 · UKH12

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Cambridgeshire County Council and Peterborough City Council are seeking Market Engagement in regard to the provision of the National Child Measurement Programme (NCMP). The NCMP is a mandated Public Health function, and the service will be required to be delivered in line with Government operational guidance as per annual updates National Child Measurement Programme: operational guidance 2024 - GOV.UK. The Councils intend to recommission the current service for this requirement when it expires. That procurement is currently scheduled to launch in June 2025, with the aim of having a new service in place by October 2025 (dates subject to change). Participation in the engagement exercise is not a mandatory requirement for participating in any potential future procurement. This advertisement is issued under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) of the Healthcare Services Regulations 2023 Additional information: Representatives from the project team will deliver a presentation via Microsoft Teams on the 13th May 2025 at 10am. A link to this event will be provided to interested bidders when they have registered their interest via the ProContract link within this notice

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3721 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,372 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,372 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1213.5 median · 13.5 average (2 of 12 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH111513 median · 12.5 average (103 of 151 with a bid count)3.5 average (107 of 151 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050e34
Latest release ID019507-2025
Latest release timestampWed May 07 2025 15:41:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 May 2025planning019507-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019507-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-07T16:41:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e34",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-147050",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "25039",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Cambridgeshire County Council and Peterborough City Council are seeking Market Engagement in regard to the provision of the National Child Measurement Programme (NCMP). \nThe NCMP is a mandated Public Health function, and the service will be required to be delivered in line with Government operational guidance as per annual updates National Child Measurement Programme: operational guidance 2024 - GOV.UK.\nThe Councils intend to recommission the current service for this requirement when it expires. That procurement is currently scheduled to launch in June 2025, with the aim of having a new service in place by October 2025 (dates subject to change).\nParticipation in the engagement exercise is not a mandatory requirement for participating in any potential future procurement.\nThis advertisement is issued under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) of the Healthcare Services Regulations 2023 Additional information: Representatives from the project team will deliver a presentation via Microsoft Teams on the 13th May 2025 at 10am. \nA link to this event will be provided to interested bidders when they have registered their interest via the ProContract link within this notice"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Child Measurement Programme",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cambridgeshire County Council and Peterborough City Council are seeking Market Engagement in regard to the provision of the National Child Measurement Programme (NCMP).\nThe Authorities are required to recommission this service due to the natural expiry of the current contract. The procurement is currently scheduled to launch in June 2025, with the aim of having a new service in place by October 2025 (dates subject to change).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147050",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE284YE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=0040aea0-422b-f011-8136-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
        "name": "Thomas Clarke",
        "email": "Thomas.Clarke@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15047",
      "name": "Peterborough City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sand Martin House, Bittern Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.peterborough.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Peterborough City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "helen.davies@peterborough.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 May 2025 · 019507-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "019507-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-07T16:41:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050e34",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-147050",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "25039",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Cambridgeshire County Council and Peterborough City Council are seeking Market Engagement in regard to the provision of the National Child Measurement Programme (NCMP). \nThe NCMP is a mandated Public Health function, and the service will be required to be delivered in line with Government operational guidance as per annual updates National Child Measurement Programme: operational guidance 2024 - GOV.UK.\nThe Councils intend to recommission the current service for this requirement when it expires. That procurement is currently scheduled to launch in June 2025, with the aim of having a new service in place by October 2025 (dates subject to change).\nParticipation in the engagement exercise is not a mandatory requirement for participating in any potential future procurement.\nThis advertisement is issued under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) of the Healthcare Services Regulations 2023 Additional information: Representatives from the project team will deliver a presentation via Microsoft Teams on the 13th May 2025 at 10am. \nA link to this event will be provided to interested bidders when they have registered their interest via the ProContract link within this notice"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Child Measurement Programme",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cambridgeshire County Council and Peterborough City Council are seeking Market Engagement in regard to the provision of the National Child Measurement Programme (NCMP).\nThe Authorities are required to recommission this service due to the natural expiry of the current contract. The procurement is currently scheduled to launch in June 2025, with the aim of having a new service in place by October 2025 (dates subject to change).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147050",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE284YE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=0040aea0-422b-f011-8136-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
        "name": "Thomas Clarke",
        "email": "Thomas.Clarke@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15047",
      "name": "Peterborough City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sand Martin House, Bittern Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.peterborough.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Peterborough City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "helen.davies@peterborough.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}