← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Participate on platform ↗External submission platform

BuyerCity of London Corporation
StatusClosed
Deadline4 Dec 2023
Value£1,879,500
Published3 Nov 2023

What is being bought

The City of London Corporation (the City) invites Tenders for the provision of Pan-London Substance Misuse Programme – Intermediate Beds The duration of the contract is 12 months, subject to the right of the City (at its sole discretion) to exercise its right to extend the Contract by up to six months. The maximum length of the contract is therefore 18 months.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The City of London Corporation (the City) invites Tenders for the provision of Pan-London Substance Misuse Programme – Intermediate Beds The duration of the contract is 12 months, subject to the right of the City (at its sole discretion) to exercise its right to extend the Contract by up to six months. The maximum length of the contract is therefore 18 months.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer191 median · 1.1 average (8 of 19 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI1,1201 median · 9.5 average (463 of 1,120 with a bid count)1.7 average (528 of 1,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,3254 median · 16.6 average (29 of 1,325 with a bid count)1.9 average (30 of 1,325 with named award suppliers)4 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£1,222,802 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1,879,500.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0415d2
Latest release ID032669-2023
Latest release timestampFri Nov 03 2023 16:35:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-12-04
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-12-05T09:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.capitalesourcing.com or capitalEsourcing portal, London, United Kingdom. NUTS code: UKI. sandra@metaprocurement.org, http://www.cityoflondoncorportation.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,879,500
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Nov 2023tender032669-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032669-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-03T16:35:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0415d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135",
    "name": "City of London Corporation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0415d2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The City of London Corporation (the City) invites Tenders for the provision of\nPan-London Substance Misuse Programme – Intermediate Beds\nThe duration of the contract is 12 months, subject to the right of the City (at its sole discretion) to exercise its right to extend the Contract by up to six months. The maximum length of the contract is therefore 18 months.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 540
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "N/A",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1879500,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-12-05T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-12-05T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The City of London Corporation (the City) invites Tenders for the provision of\nPan-London Substance Misuse Programme – Intermediate Beds\nThe duration of the contract is 12 months, subject to the right of the City (at its sole discretion) to exercise its right to extend the Contract by up to six months. The maximum length of the contract is therefore 18 months.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-04"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com or capitalEsourcing portal, London, United Kingdom. NUTS code: UKI. sandra@metaprocurement.org, http://www.cityoflondoncorportation.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135",
      "name": "City of London Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cityoflondoncorportation.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of London Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "name": "Sandra Milburn",
        "email": "sandra@metaprocurement.org",
        "telephone": "+44 2076063030"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97583",
      "name": "capitalEsourcing portal",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cityoflondoncorportation.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "capitalEsourcing portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sandra Milburn",
        "email": "sandra@metaprocurement.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Nov 2023 · 032669-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "032669-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-03T16:35:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0415d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135",
    "name": "City of London Corporation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0415d2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The City of London Corporation (the City) invites Tenders for the provision of\nPan-London Substance Misuse Programme – Intermediate Beds\nThe duration of the contract is 12 months, subject to the right of the City (at its sole discretion) to exercise its right to extend the Contract by up to six months. The maximum length of the contract is therefore 18 months.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 540
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "N/A",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1879500,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-12-05T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-12-05T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The City of London Corporation (the City) invites Tenders for the provision of\nPan-London Substance Misuse Programme – Intermediate Beds\nThe duration of the contract is 12 months, subject to the right of the City (at its sole discretion) to exercise its right to extend the Contract by up to six months. The maximum length of the contract is therefore 18 months.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-04"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com or capitalEsourcing portal, London, United Kingdom. NUTS code: UKI. sandra@metaprocurement.org, http://www.cityoflondoncorportation.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135",
      "name": "City of London Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cityoflondoncorportation.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of London Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "name": "Sandra Milburn",
        "email": "sandra@metaprocurement.org",
        "telephone": "+44 2076063030"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97583",
      "name": "capitalEsourcing portal",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cityoflondoncorportation.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "capitalEsourcing portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sandra Milburn",
        "email": "sandra@metaprocurement.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}