← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNational Highways
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Mar 2023

What is being bought

This notice confirms the appointment of a Technical Advisor to the M1 Leeds Eastern Gateway & M6 Junction 22 schemes To support delivery of the UK Road Investment Strategy (RIS1, RIS2 and RIS 3 Pipeline schemes) https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/road-investment-strategy)

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Advisory and consultative engineering services 71318000

Lot details

Lot 1

Regional Delivery Partnership - Technical Advisor Framework

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Commercial — 20
Quality — 80
Commercial — 20
Quality — 80

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Advisory and consultative engineering services (71318000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,3775 median · 59.1 average (892 of 2,377 with a bid count)6.6 average (1,004 of 2,377 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Crown Commercial Service Construction Professional Services Framework

Statusactive

Contracts

Crown Commercial Service Construction Professional Services Framework

Statusactive
Value£5,966,088

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b5f6
Latest release ID008697-2023
Latest release timestampFri Mar 24 2023 15:18:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Mar 2023award, contract008697-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008697-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-24T15:18:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b5f6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69862",
    "name": "National Highways"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:615599-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008697-2023-RM6165-1",
      "title": "Crown Commercial Service Construction Professional Services Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-65811",
          "name": "Jacobs U.K. Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b5f6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Regional Delivery Partnership - Technical Advisor Framework",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "80"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "N/A",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice confirms the appointment of a Technical Advisor to the M1 Leeds Eastern Gateway & M6 Junction 22 schemes\nTo support delivery of the UK Road Investment Strategy (RIS1, RIS2 and RIS 3 Pipeline schemes)\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/collections/road-investment-strategy)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71318000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advisory and consultative engineering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69862",
      "name": "National Highways",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1RN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Cube 199 Wharfside Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nationalhighways",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Highways"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementRIPNorth@nationalhighways.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65811",
      "name": "Jacobs U.K. Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cottons Centre, Cottons Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jacobs U.K. Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008697-2023-RM6165-1",
      "title": "Crown Commercial Service Construction Professional Services Framework",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5966088.13,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008697-2023-RM6165-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Mar 2023 · 008697-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008697-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-24T15:18:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b5f6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69862",
    "name": "National Highways"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:615599-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008697-2023-RM6165-1",
      "title": "Crown Commercial Service Construction Professional Services Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-65811",
          "name": "Jacobs U.K. Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b5f6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Regional Delivery Partnership - Technical Advisor Framework",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "80"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "N/A",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice confirms the appointment of a Technical Advisor to the M1 Leeds Eastern Gateway & M6 Junction 22 schemes\nTo support delivery of the UK Road Investment Strategy (RIS1, RIS2 and RIS 3 Pipeline schemes)\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/collections/road-investment-strategy)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71318000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advisory and consultative engineering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69862",
      "name": "National Highways",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1RN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Cube 199 Wharfside Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nationalhighways",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Highways"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementRIPNorth@nationalhighways.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65811",
      "name": "Jacobs U.K. Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cottons Centre, Cottons Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jacobs U.K. Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008697-2023-RM6165-1",
      "title": "Crown Commercial Service Construction Professional Services Framework",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5966088.13,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008697-2023-RM6165-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}