← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,000,000
Published13 Jun 2022

What is being bought

N.A.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

a) The provision of an In-Service Support Package. This support package is likely to include: 1. Monthly equipment checks, 2. 6 Monthly LOLER inspections, 3. Quarterly scheduled maintenance works, 4. annual equipment calibration work 5. regular reporting activities to the Air Commodities Project team. b) Ad-Hoc tasking for callouts for emergency repairs within a clearly defined response time which will be dependent upon the issue, as this capability is in continuous usage, requiring 24/7 output.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2274 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,227 with a bid count)3.3 average (4,302 of 9,227 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer611 median · 1.1 average (13 of 61 with a bid count)1 average (45 of 61 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8535 median · 53.5 average (702 of 1,853 with a bid count)6.2 average (848 of 1,853 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5975 median · 5.5 average (11 of 597 with a bid count)1.3 average (12 of 597 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0345ed
Latest release ID016200-2022
Latest release timestampMon Jun 13 2022 16:22:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jun 2022planning016200-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016200-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-13T17:22:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0345ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0345ed",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "a)\tThe provision of an In-Service Support Package. This support package is likely to include:\n1.\t Monthly equipment checks,\n2.\t 6 Monthly LOLER inspections, \n3.\tQuarterly scheduled maintenance works, \n4.\tannual equipment calibration work \n5.\tregular reporting activities to the Air Commodities Project team.\nb)\tAd-Hoc tasking for callouts for emergency repairs within a clearly defined response time which will be dependent upon the issue, as this capability is in continuous usage, requiring 24/7 output."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "RAF Brize Norton"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "N.A.",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "N.A.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-06-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "joshua.tregaskes100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Authority is looking to hold an Early Market Engagement Industry Day to discuss the requirement and provide potential Suppliers the opportunity to view and understand the APHSS equipment and its importance. This will be held at RAF Brize Norton. Please see link below for further information and to register interest in attendance. The intended time & date for the Industry day is  10:30hrs – 16:30hrs 19/07/2022. please register your interest no later than 17:00hrs, 05/07/2022.\nhttps://www.contracts.mod.uk/go/5595793801815DD56A67",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jun 2022 · 016200-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "016200-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-13T17:22:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0345ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0345ed",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "a)\tThe provision of an In-Service Support Package. This support package is likely to include:\n1.\t Monthly equipment checks,\n2.\t 6 Monthly LOLER inspections, \n3.\tQuarterly scheduled maintenance works, \n4.\tannual equipment calibration work \n5.\tregular reporting activities to the Air Commodities Project team.\nb)\tAd-Hoc tasking for callouts for emergency repairs within a clearly defined response time which will be dependent upon the issue, as this capability is in continuous usage, requiring 24/7 output."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "RAF Brize Norton"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "N.A.",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "N.A.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-06-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "joshua.tregaskes100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Authority is looking to hold an Early Market Engagement Industry Day to discuss the requirement and provide potential Suppliers the opportunity to view and understand the APHSS equipment and its importance. This will be held at RAF Brize Norton. Please see link below for further information and to register interest in attendance. The intended time & date for the Industry day is  10:30hrs – 16:30hrs 19/07/2022. please register your interest no later than 17:00hrs, 05/07/2022.\nhttps://www.contracts.mod.uk/go/5595793801815DD56A67",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}