← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Multiple Needs Navigator Service

Buyer: City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCity of Bradford Metropolitan District Council
StatusClosed
Deadline31 Oct 2022
Value£825,000
Published29 Sept 2022

What is being bought

1.1 The Council requires a suitably qualified and experienced Provider to provide a a multiple needs navigator service with the aim of improving the lives and wellbeing of people with the most entrenched multiple needs who are currently systematically disengaged or disconnected with services. The background to the development of this service followed the launch of the West Yorkshire Finding Independence (WY-FI) project which was launched in 2014 following investment from the National Lottery Community Fund (formerly known as The Big Lottery) which invested up to £112m in 12 areas of England to improve the lives of people with multiple and complex needs.

Delivery location

UKE41

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

1.1 The Council requires a suitably qualified and experienced Provider to provide a a multiple needs navigator service with the aim of improving the lives and wellbeing of people with the most entrenched multiple needs who are currently systematically disengaged or disconnected with services. The background to the development of this service followed the launch of the West Yorkshire Finding Independence (WY-FI) project which was launched in 2014 following investment from the National Lottery Community Fund (formerly known as The Big Lottery) which invested up to £112m in 12 areas of England to improve the lives of people with multiple and complex needs.

Statusactive
Value£825,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer493 median · 147.3 average (32 of 49 with a bid count)3.4 average (33 of 49 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE411391 median · 66.7 average (75 of 139 with a bid count)2.9 average (82 of 139 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2453 median · 4.1 average (23 of 1,245 with a bid count)1.3 average (24 of 1,245 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£536,745 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £825,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037174
Latest release ID027352-2022
Latest release timestampThu Sep 29 2022 14:07:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-10-31T14:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-10-31T14:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=52871&B=UK
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£825,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Sept 2022tender027352-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027352-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-29T15:07:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037174",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34142",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037174",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 825000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "4 x 12 month extension provisions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "1.1 The Council requires a  suitably qualified and experienced Provider to provide a a multiple needs navigator service with the aim of improving the lives and wellbeing of people with the most entrenched multiple needs who are currently systematically disengaged or disconnected with services. The background to the development of this service followed the launch of the West Yorkshire Finding Independence (WY-FI) project which was launched in 2014 following investment from the National Lottery Community Fund (formerly known as The Big Lottery) which invested up to £112m in 12 areas of England to improve the lives of people with multiple and complex needs.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multiple Needs Navigator Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 825000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-10-31T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-10-31T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "1.1 The Council requires a  suitably qualified and experienced Provider to provide a a multiple needs navigator service with the aim of improving the lives and wellbeing of people with the most entrenched multiple needs who are currently systematically disengaged or disconnected with services. The background to the development of this service followed the launch of the West Yorkshire Finding Independence (WY-FI) project which was launched in 2014 following investment from the National Lottery Community Fund (formerly known as The Big Lottery) which invested up to £112m in 12 areas of England to improve the lives of people with multiple and complex needs.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-10-31T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=52871&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34142",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103277",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "180808262",
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=52871&B=UK",
        "name": "Tom Dickson",
        "email": "tom.dickson@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34143",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1108",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Sept 2022 · 027352-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "027352-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-29T15:07:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037174",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34142",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037174",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 825000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "4 x 12 month extension provisions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "1.1 The Council requires a  suitably qualified and experienced Provider to provide a a multiple needs navigator service with the aim of improving the lives and wellbeing of people with the most entrenched multiple needs who are currently systematically disengaged or disconnected with services. The background to the development of this service followed the launch of the West Yorkshire Finding Independence (WY-FI) project which was launched in 2014 following investment from the National Lottery Community Fund (formerly known as The Big Lottery) which invested up to £112m in 12 areas of England to improve the lives of people with multiple and complex needs.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multiple Needs Navigator Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 825000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-10-31T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-10-31T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "1.1 The Council requires a  suitably qualified and experienced Provider to provide a a multiple needs navigator service with the aim of improving the lives and wellbeing of people with the most entrenched multiple needs who are currently systematically disengaged or disconnected with services. The background to the development of this service followed the launch of the West Yorkshire Finding Independence (WY-FI) project which was launched in 2014 following investment from the National Lottery Community Fund (formerly known as The Big Lottery) which invested up to £112m in 12 areas of England to improve the lives of people with multiple and complex needs.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-10-31T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=52871&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34142",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103277",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "180808262",
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=52871&B=UK",
        "name": "Tom Dickson",
        "email": "tom.dickson@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34143",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1108",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}