← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning

Multiple and Compound Needs Interim Support and Accommodation Service

Buyer: Brighton and Hove City Council →

BuyerBrighton and Hove City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline23 Dec 2021
Value£500,000
Published23 Nov 2021

What is being bought

The council is looking to procure a 24-hour high support interim accommodation service within Brighton & Hove for people with Multiple and Compound Needs including homelessness, mental ill health, ASC, mild learning disabilities/learning difficulties, substance misuse and attendant behaviours. The service would be for short term stays (target move on 26 weeks) whilst longer term options were arranged by Health & Adult Social Care. The service would not be expected to provide personal care - this would be provided via packages of care attached to individual clients. The outline of the service is detailed below in the "Description of the procurement" section. The provider would need to bring both the building and the staff support team. This accommodation is required to be within the Brighton and Hove city boundaries. This is a Prior Information Notice as a Call for Competition and as such no Tender documents will be made available until the competition stage, should one be necessary. Variants will not be accepted. This notice does not involve the setting up of a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) or Framework. The estimated total value for this provision is £400,000 - £500,000 excluding VAT. (This is exclusive of housing benefit income which Providers should utilise in order to maximise their income).

Delivery location

UKJ21

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Brighton & Hove City Council is keen to work collaboratively with a service provider or providers to deliver these services within a short timeframe and to a good standard. We are looking for: • the provision of a 24-hour high support interim accommodation service for people with Multiple and Compound Needs • a service which will operate 24 hours a day 7 days a week, 365 days a year, • a service which will operate a minimum of 5 bed spaces overall with target of 8 beds being preferable. • a service that will maximise its income through the use of housing benefit The service will: • be for people with eligible care needs or pending an assessment for eligible needs and who are known to H&ASC and have Multiple and Compound Needs homelessness, mental ill health, ASC, mild learning disabilities/learning difficulties, substance misuse and attendant behaviours • receive referrals from H&ASC assessment teams via Care Matching. • offer a flexible but clear referral process which allows placements to be made on the spot if a vacancy is available, • have no minimum stay but will have a target for the average stay for the majority of users of 26 weeks (182 days), • stabilise clients by ensuring they feel safe and that their basic needs are being met, • work in partnership with H&ASC to support the delivery of support and care to maintain the accommodation, • facilitate access for carers, social workers and clinical in-reach staff to support people staying at the service and ensure they are able to sustain accommodation, • provide a psychologically informed environment for staff and service users. The contract will not be subdivided into lots therefore it is the expectation of the commissioners that the services will be provided by a single provider. Due to the timing and sensitivity of the services being provided, the Council would request that only organisations who have a real and present chance of fulfilling the specification submit expressions of interest in response to this request. In your response to this call for competition Brighton and Hove City Council would like you to provide the following information on behalf of your organisation (or in the case of consortium bids, all members of the consortium): • A brief overview of what you could deliver including staffing levels, support offered • Whether you have any premises immediately available and their location or whether you have pipeline premises and the timeline for availability. • How quickly you would be able to mobilise the service The successful candidate for this provision will be able to demonstrate the following: • strong experience of working with people who have multiple and compound need including substance misuse and behaviours informed by experiences of trauma, • experience of providing an assessment and accommodation service, • experience of working with clients with a range of support needs, • experience of working with people who are ambivalent or avoidant and present challenging behaviours, • detailed knowledge of PIE and TIC, • experience of assessing risk and developing risk management plans, • the ability to work collaboratively with a range of services, • experience of providing a safe environment and managing a building the accommodates vulnerable people, including working with neighbours and the local community. The proposed contract length for this service is 2 years, however this service is a pilot for the city and the future of the service will be reviewed throughout the period of the pilot. Providers who wish to express an interest should send an email to: procurement@brighton-hove.gov.uk. The contract will be awarded using a Restricted procedure based on the expressions or interest that Brighton and Hove City Council receive. The Award criteria will be based on the following: Best price-quality ratio assessed on the bases of Price/Cost and the criteria stated within the procurement documents that are issued. Due to timing and sensitivity of the services being provided, the Council requests that only organisations which have a real and present chance of fulfilling the specification as described in this PIN notice submit expressions of interest in response to this PIN.

Statusactive
Value£500,000
Contract periodFrom 4 Jul 2022 to 3 Jul 2024

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ21551 median · 36.6 average (20 of 55 with a bid count)2.8 average (25 of 55 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1892 median · 3.5 average (23 of 1,189 with a bid count)1 average (24 of 1,189 with named award suppliers)3 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£325,300 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £500,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f946
Latest release ID029143-2021
Latest release timestampTue Nov 23 2021 13:12:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-12-23T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Nov 2021planning, tender029143-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029143-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-23T13:12:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f946",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35435",
    "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f946",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Brighton & Hove City Council is keen to work collaboratively with a service provider or providers to deliver these services within a short timeframe and to a good standard.\nWe are looking for:\n•\tthe provision of a 24-hour high support interim accommodation service for people with Multiple and Compound Needs\n•\ta service which will operate 24 hours a day 7 days a week, 365 days a year,\n•\ta service which will operate a minimum of 5 bed spaces overall with  target of 8 beds being preferable.\n•\ta service that will maximise its income through the use of housing benefit\nThe service will:\n•\tbe for people with eligible care needs or pending an assessment for eligible needs and who are known to H&ASC and have Multiple and Compound Needs homelessness, mental ill health, ASC, mild learning disabilities/learning difficulties, substance misuse and attendant behaviours\n•\treceive referrals from H&ASC assessment teams via Care Matching. \n•\toffer a flexible but clear referral process which allows placements to be made on the spot if a vacancy is available,\n•\thave no minimum stay but will have a target for the average stay for the majority of users of 26 weeks (182 days),\n•\tstabilise clients by ensuring they feel safe and that their basic needs are being met,\n•\twork in partnership with H&ASC to support the delivery of support and care to maintain the accommodation,\n•\tfacilitate access for carers, social workers and clinical in-reach staff to support people staying at the service and ensure they are able to sustain accommodation,\n•\tprovide a psychologically informed environment for staff and service users.\nThe contract will not be subdivided into lots therefore it is the expectation of the commissioners that the services will be provided by a single provider. \nDue to the timing and sensitivity of the services being provided, the Council would request that only organisations who have a real and present chance of fulfilling the specification submit expressions of interest in response to this request. \nIn your response to this call for competition Brighton and Hove City Council would like you to provide the following information on behalf of your organisation (or in the case of consortium bids, all members of the consortium):\n•\tA brief overview of what you could deliver including staffing levels, support offered\n•\tWhether you have any premises immediately available and their location or whether you have pipeline premises and the timeline for availability.  \n•\tHow quickly you would be able to mobilise the service  \nThe successful candidate for this provision will be able to demonstrate the following:\n•\tstrong experience of working with people who have multiple and compound need including substance misuse and behaviours informed by experiences of trauma,\n•\texperience of providing an assessment and accommodation service,\n•\texperience of working with clients with a range of support needs,\n•\texperience of working with people who are ambivalent or avoidant and present challenging behaviours,\n•\tdetailed knowledge of PIE and TIC,\n•\texperience of assessing risk and developing risk management plans,\n•\tthe ability to work collaboratively with a range of services,\n•\texperience of providing a safe environment and managing a building the accommodates vulnerable people, including working with neighbours and the local community. \nThe proposed contract length for this service is 2 years, however this service is a pilot for the city and the future of the service will be reviewed throughout the period of the pilot. \nProviders who wish to express an interest should send an email to: procurement@brighton-hove.gov.uk. The contract will be awarded using a Restricted procedure based on the expressions or interest that Brighton and Hove City Council receive.\nThe Award criteria will be based on the following: Best price-quality ratio assessed on the bases of Price/Cost and the criteria stated within the procurement documents that are issued.\nDue to timing and sensitivity of the services being provided, the Council requests that only organisations which have a real and present chance of fulfilling the specification as described in this PIN notice submit expressions of interest in response to this PIN.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-07-03T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-07-04T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "This services will be required to be provided and delivered within the Brighton and Hove city boundaries."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multiple and Compound Needs Interim Support and Accommodation Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The council is looking to procure a 24-hour high support interim accommodation service within Brighton & Hove for people with Multiple and Compound Needs including homelessness, mental ill health, ASC, mild learning disabilities/learning difficulties, substance misuse and attendant behaviours.  The service would be for short term stays (target move on 26 weeks) whilst longer term options were arranged by Health & Adult Social Care. \nThe service would not be expected to provide personal care - this would be provided via packages of care attached to individual clients.\nThe outline of the service is detailed below in the \"Description of the procurement\" section.  \nThe provider would need to bring both the building and the staff support team. This accommodation is required to be within the Brighton and Hove city boundaries.\nThis is a Prior Information Notice as a Call for Competition and as such no Tender documents will be made available until the competition stage, should one be necessary.\nVariants will not be accepted.\nThis notice does not involve the setting up of a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) or Framework.\nThe estimated total value for this provision is £400,000 - £500,000 excluding VAT. (This is exclusive of housing benefit income which Providers should utilise in order to maximise their income).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-12-23T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "Further information will be provided, if applicable, in due course.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35435",
      "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "HOVE",
        "postalCode": "BN33BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall,Norton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.brighton-hove.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.brighton-hove.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Brighton and Hove City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@brighton-hove.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1273291949"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Nov 2021 · 029143-2021 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "029143-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-23T13:12:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f946",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35435",
    "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f946",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Brighton & Hove City Council is keen to work collaboratively with a service provider or providers to deliver these services within a short timeframe and to a good standard.\nWe are looking for:\n•\tthe provision of a 24-hour high support interim accommodation service for people with Multiple and Compound Needs\n•\ta service which will operate 24 hours a day 7 days a week, 365 days a year,\n•\ta service which will operate a minimum of 5 bed spaces overall with  target of 8 beds being preferable.\n•\ta service that will maximise its income through the use of housing benefit\nThe service will:\n•\tbe for people with eligible care needs or pending an assessment for eligible needs and who are known to H&ASC and have Multiple and Compound Needs homelessness, mental ill health, ASC, mild learning disabilities/learning difficulties, substance misuse and attendant behaviours\n•\treceive referrals from H&ASC assessment teams via Care Matching. \n•\toffer a flexible but clear referral process which allows placements to be made on the spot if a vacancy is available,\n•\thave no minimum stay but will have a target for the average stay for the majority of users of 26 weeks (182 days),\n•\tstabilise clients by ensuring they feel safe and that their basic needs are being met,\n•\twork in partnership with H&ASC to support the delivery of support and care to maintain the accommodation,\n•\tfacilitate access for carers, social workers and clinical in-reach staff to support people staying at the service and ensure they are able to sustain accommodation,\n•\tprovide a psychologically informed environment for staff and service users.\nThe contract will not be subdivided into lots therefore it is the expectation of the commissioners that the services will be provided by a single provider. \nDue to the timing and sensitivity of the services being provided, the Council would request that only organisations who have a real and present chance of fulfilling the specification submit expressions of interest in response to this request. \nIn your response to this call for competition Brighton and Hove City Council would like you to provide the following information on behalf of your organisation (or in the case of consortium bids, all members of the consortium):\n•\tA brief overview of what you could deliver including staffing levels, support offered\n•\tWhether you have any premises immediately available and their location or whether you have pipeline premises and the timeline for availability.  \n•\tHow quickly you would be able to mobilise the service  \nThe successful candidate for this provision will be able to demonstrate the following:\n•\tstrong experience of working with people who have multiple and compound need including substance misuse and behaviours informed by experiences of trauma,\n•\texperience of providing an assessment and accommodation service,\n•\texperience of working with clients with a range of support needs,\n•\texperience of working with people who are ambivalent or avoidant and present challenging behaviours,\n•\tdetailed knowledge of PIE and TIC,\n•\texperience of assessing risk and developing risk management plans,\n•\tthe ability to work collaboratively with a range of services,\n•\texperience of providing a safe environment and managing a building the accommodates vulnerable people, including working with neighbours and the local community. \nThe proposed contract length for this service is 2 years, however this service is a pilot for the city and the future of the service will be reviewed throughout the period of the pilot. \nProviders who wish to express an interest should send an email to: procurement@brighton-hove.gov.uk. The contract will be awarded using a Restricted procedure based on the expressions or interest that Brighton and Hove City Council receive.\nThe Award criteria will be based on the following: Best price-quality ratio assessed on the bases of Price/Cost and the criteria stated within the procurement documents that are issued.\nDue to timing and sensitivity of the services being provided, the Council requests that only organisations which have a real and present chance of fulfilling the specification as described in this PIN notice submit expressions of interest in response to this PIN.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-07-03T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-07-04T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "This services will be required to be provided and delivered within the Brighton and Hove city boundaries."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multiple and Compound Needs Interim Support and Accommodation Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The council is looking to procure a 24-hour high support interim accommodation service within Brighton & Hove for people with Multiple and Compound Needs including homelessness, mental ill health, ASC, mild learning disabilities/learning difficulties, substance misuse and attendant behaviours.  The service would be for short term stays (target move on 26 weeks) whilst longer term options were arranged by Health & Adult Social Care. \nThe service would not be expected to provide personal care - this would be provided via packages of care attached to individual clients.\nThe outline of the service is detailed below in the \"Description of the procurement\" section.  \nThe provider would need to bring both the building and the staff support team. This accommodation is required to be within the Brighton and Hove city boundaries.\nThis is a Prior Information Notice as a Call for Competition and as such no Tender documents will be made available until the competition stage, should one be necessary.\nVariants will not be accepted.\nThis notice does not involve the setting up of a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) or Framework.\nThe estimated total value for this provision is £400,000 - £500,000 excluding VAT. (This is exclusive of housing benefit income which Providers should utilise in order to maximise their income).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-12-23T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "Further information will be provided, if applicable, in due course.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35435",
      "name": "Brighton and Hove City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "HOVE",
        "postalCode": "BN33BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hove Town Hall,Norton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.brighton-hove.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.brighton-hove.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Brighton and Hove City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@brighton-hove.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1273291949"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}