← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Multi-operator Fare Capping System

Buyer: West Midlands Combined Authority →

BuyerWest Midlands Combined Authority
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£10,000,000
Published2 Oct 2023

What is being bought

The Purchaser intends to introduce a fare capping solution that will enable the capping of Customer fares. Customers will be able to travel using their cEMV Contactless Payment Card across multi-mode, multi-operator journeys in the knowledge that they will only be charged the Best Value Fare for their journey/s, not exceeding the maximum charge (the "fare cap"), irrelevant of the number of journeys made.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

West Midlands Combined Authority is acting as the contracting authority for this procurement working collaboratively with the Project Coral consortium of transport operators. The contract will be managed under a collaborative structure supported by West Midlands Combined Authority and the Project Coral entities. The solution developed as a result of this procurement is intended to be rolled out in the West Midlands and nationally beyond that. The entities who access the solution as a result of its roll out (including contracting authorities and utilities) are to be detailed at Contract Notice The Purchaser intends to introduce a fare capping solution that will enable the capping of Customer fares. Customers will be able to travel using their cEMV Contactless Payment Card across multi-mode, multi-operator journeys in the knowledge that they will only be charged the Best Value Fare for their journey/s, not exceeding the maximum charge (the "fare cap"), irrelevant of the number of journeys made. The solution will need to work seamlessly with the existing ecosystem of Transport Operators’ ticketing and revenue collection systems, aggregating the collected data to identify where Customers reach the multi-operator fare cap. This solution will be designed such that it can be utilised to deliver fare capping across the regions of England. The initial focus will be on implementing a solution across Buses and Trams in England, but longer-term expectations are that it will include rail services and it may be extended to cover other transport services (e.g. cycle-hire, micro-mobility and parking), including in regions beyond England and the solution should be developed with this understanding. The WMCA expects to procure a service provider through a Competitive Procedure with Negotiation ('CPN') process pursuant to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. This will be awarded as a Services Contract.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer95 median · 5.8 average (4 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4469 median · 9 average (2 of 446 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 446 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040731
Latest release ID029004-2023
Latest release timestampMon Oct 02 2023 14:45:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£10,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Oct 2023planning029004-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029004-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-02T15:45:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040731",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2655",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "03550-2021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "West Midlands Combined Authority is acting as the contracting authority for this procurement working collaboratively with the Project Coral consortium of transport operators. The contract will be managed under a collaborative structure supported by West Midlands Combined Authority and the Project Coral entities. The solution developed as a result of this procurement is intended to be rolled out in the West Midlands and nationally beyond that. The entities who access the solution as a result of its roll out (including contracting authorities and utilities) are to be detailed at Contract Notice\nThe Purchaser intends to introduce a fare capping solution that will enable the capping of Customer fares. Customers will be able to travel using their cEMV Contactless Payment Card across multi-mode, multi-operator journeys in the knowledge that they will only be charged the Best Value Fare for their journey/s, not exceeding the maximum charge (the \"fare cap\"), irrelevant of the number of journeys made. The solution will need to work seamlessly with the existing ecosystem of Transport Operators’ ticketing and revenue collection systems, aggregating the collected data to identify where Customers reach the multi-operator fare cap. This solution will be designed such that it can be utilised to deliver fare capping across the regions of England. The initial focus will be on implementing a solution across Buses and Trams in England, but longer-term expectations are that it will include rail services and it may be extended to cover other transport services (e.g. cycle-hire, micro-mobility and parking), including in regions beyond England and the solution should be developed with this understanding. \nThe WMCA expects to procure a service provider through a Competitive Procedure with Negotiation ('CPN') process pursuant to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. This will be awarded as a Services Contract."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multi-operator Fare Capping System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Purchaser intends to introduce a fare capping solution that will enable the capping of Customer fares. Customers will be able to travel using their cEMV Contactless Payment Card across multi-mode, multi-operator journeys in the knowledge that they will only be charged the Best Value Fare for their journey/s, not exceeding the maximum charge (the \"fare cap\"), irrelevant of the number of journeys made.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-11-17T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2655",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B19 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wmca.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3453036760"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Further key detail around expressing an interest in this exercise are listed below:\nPortal Website: https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk\nPIN Title: Multi-operator Fare Capping System\nBravo Solution Project Reference: Project_724\nOnce registered, please access Project_724 on our e-tendering portal and respond to PQQ_186 Multi-operator Fare Capping System (Supplier Engagement- not evaluated). This is not a formal PQQ or expression of interest in a tender exercise, it is to be used purely for suppliers to submit general information to WMCA and to express interest in taking part in pre-tender market engagement live event to be held on the 23rd October 2023 at the following location-\nThe Studio Birmingham\n7 Cannon Street\nBirmingham\nB2 5EP\nThe supplier engagement event will take place from 10am to 1pm and will be recorded. This recording will be made available for those suppliers who have registered via our PQQ, but cannot attend the live event. \nFollowing the event, supplier feedback will be considered and built into the wider tender opportunity, which is expected to be published around 17th November 2023. Please note, suppliers who do not attend and contribute to the live event will not be precluded from bidding for this work when the final tender is published. \nPlease fill in the Qualification Envelope (Bravo Reference: PQQ_186, Multi-operator Fare Capping System (Supplier Engagement- not evaluated) by the closing date of 16th October 2023 by 17:00pm. Please note any late responses will not be accepted.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Oct 2023 · 029004-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "029004-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-02T15:45:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040731",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2655",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "03550-2021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "West Midlands Combined Authority is acting as the contracting authority for this procurement working collaboratively with the Project Coral consortium of transport operators. The contract will be managed under a collaborative structure supported by West Midlands Combined Authority and the Project Coral entities. The solution developed as a result of this procurement is intended to be rolled out in the West Midlands and nationally beyond that. The entities who access the solution as a result of its roll out (including contracting authorities and utilities) are to be detailed at Contract Notice\nThe Purchaser intends to introduce a fare capping solution that will enable the capping of Customer fares. Customers will be able to travel using their cEMV Contactless Payment Card across multi-mode, multi-operator journeys in the knowledge that they will only be charged the Best Value Fare for their journey/s, not exceeding the maximum charge (the \"fare cap\"), irrelevant of the number of journeys made. The solution will need to work seamlessly with the existing ecosystem of Transport Operators’ ticketing and revenue collection systems, aggregating the collected data to identify where Customers reach the multi-operator fare cap. This solution will be designed such that it can be utilised to deliver fare capping across the regions of England. The initial focus will be on implementing a solution across Buses and Trams in England, but longer-term expectations are that it will include rail services and it may be extended to cover other transport services (e.g. cycle-hire, micro-mobility and parking), including in regions beyond England and the solution should be developed with this understanding. \nThe WMCA expects to procure a service provider through a Competitive Procedure with Negotiation ('CPN') process pursuant to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. This will be awarded as a Services Contract."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multi-operator Fare Capping System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Purchaser intends to introduce a fare capping solution that will enable the capping of Customer fares. Customers will be able to travel using their cEMV Contactless Payment Card across multi-mode, multi-operator journeys in the knowledge that they will only be charged the Best Value Fare for their journey/s, not exceeding the maximum charge (the \"fare cap\"), irrelevant of the number of journeys made.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-11-17T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2655",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B19 3SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wmca.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3453036760"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Further key detail around expressing an interest in this exercise are listed below:\nPortal Website: https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk\nPIN Title: Multi-operator Fare Capping System\nBravo Solution Project Reference: Project_724\nOnce registered, please access Project_724 on our e-tendering portal and respond to PQQ_186 Multi-operator Fare Capping System (Supplier Engagement- not evaluated). This is not a formal PQQ or expression of interest in a tender exercise, it is to be used purely for suppliers to submit general information to WMCA and to express interest in taking part in pre-tender market engagement live event to be held on the 23rd October 2023 at the following location-\nThe Studio Birmingham\n7 Cannon Street\nBirmingham\nB2 5EP\nThe supplier engagement event will take place from 10am to 1pm and will be recorded. This recording will be made available for those suppliers who have registered via our PQQ, but cannot attend the live event. \nFollowing the event, supplier feedback will be considered and built into the wider tender opportunity, which is expected to be published around 17th November 2023. Please note, suppliers who do not attend and contribute to the live event will not be precluded from bidding for this work when the final tender is published. \nPlease fill in the Qualification Envelope (Bravo Reference: PQQ_186, Multi-operator Fare Capping System (Supplier Engagement- not evaluated) by the closing date of 16th October 2023 by 17:00pm. Please note any late responses will not be accepted.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}