← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update

Multi Functional Device Replacement 2026

Buyer: Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency →

BuyerDriver and Vehicle Standards Agency
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,000,000
Published19 May 2025

What is being bought

Please note that this is a UK1 Pipeline Notice. This is not a PIN or call for pre-market engagement/competition. As this is a pipeline notice, there is not guarantee that a tender opportunity will result from this. Should a tender opportunity materialise, further notices will be published in relation to this. The provision for Multi Functional Device Replacement 2026.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 24 Apr 2026 to 23 Apr 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer13Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5754 median · 12.7 average (3 of 575 with a bid count)2.7 average (3 of 575 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05131b
Latest release ID022516-2025
Latest release timestampMon May 19 2025 10:18:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 May 2025planningUpdate022516-2025
14 May 2025planning021261-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022516-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-19T11:18:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05131b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
    "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05131b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-23T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multi Functional Device Replacement 2026",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2400000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Please note that this is a UK1 Pipeline Notice. This is not a PIN or call for pre-market engagement/competition. As this is a pipeline notice, there is not guarantee that a tender opportunity will result from this. Should a tender opportunity materialise, further notices will be published in relation to this. The provision for  Multi Functional Device Replacement 2026.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMM-2614-YJDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "DS&T Category",
        "email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "022516-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022516-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-19T11:18:54+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 May 2025 · 022516-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "022516-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-19T11:18:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05131b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
    "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05131b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-23T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multi Functional Device Replacement 2026",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2400000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Please note that this is a UK1 Pipeline Notice. This is not a PIN or call for pre-market engagement/competition. As this is a pipeline notice, there is not guarantee that a tender opportunity will result from this. Should a tender opportunity materialise, further notices will be published in relation to this. The provision for  Multi Functional Device Replacement 2026.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMM-2614-YJDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "DS&T Category",
        "email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "022516-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022516-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-19T11:18:54+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 May 2025 · 021261-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "021261-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-14T13:30:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05131b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
    "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05131b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-23T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multi Functional Device Replacement 2026",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2400000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision for  Multi Functional Device Replacement 2026.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMM-2614-YJDV",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMM-2614-YJDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "DS&T Category",
        "email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "021261-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021261-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-14T13:30:26+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}