Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council →
Mae Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful yn ail-gaffael ei gontract ar gyfer Gwasanaethau Byw â Chymorth ym Merthyr Tudful. Gan benodi dau ddarparwr i ddarparu gwasanaethau, wedi'u nodi'n ddaearyddol yng Ngwaelod y Cwm a Rhan Uchaf y Cwm. Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council is re-procuring its supported accommodation contract to renew the contract for Supported Living Services in Merthyr Tydfil. Appointing two providers to deliver services, geographically identified through Lower Valley & Upper Valley.
UKL15, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 33,797 | 1 median · 21.6 average (19,669 of 33,797 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (21,150 of 33,797 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL15 | 67 | 2 median · 6.4 average (35 of 67 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (46 of 67 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 709 | 5 median · 406 average (11 of 709 with a bid count) | 7.1 average (11 of 709 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£8,457,794 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £13,000,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0505ca |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016300-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 22 2025 14:37:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £13,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Apr 2025 | planning | 016300-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016300-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-22T15:37:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0505ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
"name": "Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0505ca",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MTCBC Supported Accommodation",
"value": {
"amount": 13000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15600000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Mae Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful yn ail-gaffael ei gontract ar gyfer Gwasanaethau Byw â Chymorth ym Merthyr Tudful. Gan benodi dau ddarparwr i ddarparu gwasanaethau, wedi'u nodi'n ddaearyddol yng Ngwaelod y Cwm a Rhan Uchaf y Cwm.\nMerthyr Tydfil County Borough Council is re-procuring its supported accommodation contract to renew the contract for Supported Living Services in Merthyr Tydfil. Appointing two providers to deliver services, geographically identified through Lower Valley & Upper Valley.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
"name": "Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Merthyr Tudful Merthyr Tydfil",
"postalCode": "CF47 8AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Canolfan Ddinesig Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merthyr.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@merthyr.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "016300-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016300-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-22T15:37:05+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016300-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-22T15:37:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0505ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
"name": "Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0505ca",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MTCBC Supported Accommodation",
"value": {
"amount": 13000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 15600000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Mae Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful yn ail-gaffael ei gontract ar gyfer Gwasanaethau Byw â Chymorth ym Merthyr Tudful. Gan benodi dau ddarparwr i ddarparu gwasanaethau, wedi'u nodi'n ddaearyddol yng Ngwaelod y Cwm a Rhan Uchaf y Cwm.\nMerthyr Tydfil County Borough Council is re-procuring its supported accommodation contract to renew the contract for Supported Living Services in Merthyr Tydfil. Appointing two providers to deliver services, geographically identified through Lower Valley & Upper Valley.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
"name": "Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Merthyr Tudful Merthyr Tydfil",
"postalCode": "CF47 8AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Canolfan Ddinesig Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merthyr.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@merthyr.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "016300-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016300-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-22T15:37:05+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}