Lot 1
No lot description published.
The South West London Procurement Partnership on behalf of Croydon Health Services are looking to carry out a market engagement exercise in relation to an MRI Managed Equipment Service contract. The contract will be divided into two lots as follows: • Lot 1 – MRI Managed equipment service: The Trust is looking to procure a Provider to deliver ongoing support and maintenance for three MRI machines/associated equipment. This Lot will include the remaining residual values of the machines. • Lot 2 – Hard facilities management and associated services: The Trust is looking to procure a Provider to deliver hard FM services for the MRI building. This Lot also includes the residual value of the building. The contract start date for the proposed service is 1st April 2026. It is anticipated that the contract term will run for 6 years with an option to extend by an additional 2 years on a +1+1 basis. The purpose of the engagement is to: • Gauge market interest • Obtain preliminary information from potential bidders around the proposed service and understand feasibility • Obtain feedback on the draft specifications • Use feedback to inform the specification for the service The market engagement will be held online as follows: • Lot 1 Wednesday 24th September 2025 14:00-15:00 • Lot 2 Wednesday 24th September 2025 11:00-12:00 If you are interested in attending the event please email Emma.Richardson00@stgeorges.nhs.uk to register interest and receive an information pack.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment, Architectural, engineering and planning services, Repair and maintenance services of building installations | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment (50420000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 3,553 | 3 median · 21.5 average (961 of 3,553 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,078 of 3,553 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| To register interest and receive an information pack please email Emma.Richardson00@stgeorges.nhs.uk | engagement | 24 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059462 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054027-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 04 2025 14:55:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Sept 2025 | planning | 054027-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054027-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-04T15:55:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059462",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHP-9287-GXBV",
"name": "Croydon Health Services NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059462",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
},
{
"id": "71240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MRI Managed Equipment Service",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The South West London Procurement Partnership on behalf of Croydon Health Services are looking to carry out a market engagement exercise in relation to an MRI Managed Equipment Service contract. The contract will be divided into two lots as follows:\n• Lot 1 – MRI Managed equipment service: The Trust is looking to procure a Provider to deliver ongoing support and maintenance for three MRI machines/associated equipment. This Lot will include the remaining residual values of the machines.\n• Lot 2 – Hard facilities management and associated services: The Trust is looking to procure a Provider to deliver hard FM services for the MRI building. This Lot also includes the residual value of the building.\nThe contract start date for the proposed service is 1st April 2026. It is anticipated that the contract term will run for 6 years with an option to extend by an additional 2 years on a +1+1 basis.\nThe purpose of the engagement is to:\n• Gauge market interest\n• Obtain preliminary information from potential bidders around the proposed service and understand feasibility \n• Obtain feedback on the draft specifications\n• Use feedback to inform the specification for the service\nThe market engagement will be held online as follows:\n• Lot 1 Wednesday 24th September 2025 14:00-15:00\n• Lot 2 Wednesday 24th September 2025 11:00-12:00\nIf you are interested in attending the event please email Emma.Richardson00@stgeorges.nhs.uk to register interest and receive an information pack.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHP-9287-GXBV",
"name": "Croydon Health Services NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Croydon",
"postalCode": "CR7 7YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Croydon University Hospital, 530 London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.croydonhealthservices.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHP-9287-GXBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emma.richardson00@stgeorges.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054027-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054027-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-04T15:55:58+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To register interest and receive an information pack please email Emma.Richardson00@stgeorges.nhs.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054027-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-04T15:55:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059462",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHP-9287-GXBV",
"name": "Croydon Health Services NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059462",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
},
{
"id": "71240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MRI Managed Equipment Service",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The South West London Procurement Partnership on behalf of Croydon Health Services are looking to carry out a market engagement exercise in relation to an MRI Managed Equipment Service contract. The contract will be divided into two lots as follows:\n• Lot 1 – MRI Managed equipment service: The Trust is looking to procure a Provider to deliver ongoing support and maintenance for three MRI machines/associated equipment. This Lot will include the remaining residual values of the machines.\n• Lot 2 – Hard facilities management and associated services: The Trust is looking to procure a Provider to deliver hard FM services for the MRI building. This Lot also includes the residual value of the building.\nThe contract start date for the proposed service is 1st April 2026. It is anticipated that the contract term will run for 6 years with an option to extend by an additional 2 years on a +1+1 basis.\nThe purpose of the engagement is to:\n• Gauge market interest\n• Obtain preliminary information from potential bidders around the proposed service and understand feasibility \n• Obtain feedback on the draft specifications\n• Use feedback to inform the specification for the service\nThe market engagement will be held online as follows:\n• Lot 1 Wednesday 24th September 2025 14:00-15:00\n• Lot 2 Wednesday 24th September 2025 11:00-12:00\nIf you are interested in attending the event please email Emma.Richardson00@stgeorges.nhs.uk to register interest and receive an information pack.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHP-9287-GXBV",
"name": "Croydon Health Services NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Croydon",
"postalCode": "CR7 7YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Croydon University Hospital, 530 London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.croydonhealthservices.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHP-9287-GXBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emma.richardson00@stgeorges.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054027-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054027-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-04T15:55:58+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To register interest and receive an information pack please email Emma.Richardson00@stgeorges.nhs.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}