← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Motor and Liability Insurance services

Buyer: Lancashire Constabulary →

BuyerLancashire Constabulary
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Provision of Motor and Liability insurances for the period 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2027.

Delivery location

UKD4

Categories

Insurance services 66510000Insurance services 66510000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of Motor and Liability Insurance Services for the period 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2027

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Insurance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Insurance services (66510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD4163 median · 4 average (7 of 16 with a bid count)1.9 average (8 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleo enter into a new contract period for the provision of Motor and Liability Insurance Services for the period 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2027. To Waive Contract Standing Orders 3.1, 3.1.1, and 3.1.2 relating to Contracts and to apply Public Contract Regulations 2015, Regulation 32 (2) (b) (ii) due to competition being absent for technical reasons. Extensive Market engagement and scoping was undertaken by the insurance broker Gallagher Bassett and due to the high risk profile of the organisation, no alternative suppliers could be identified to submit a proposal.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Motor and Liability Insurance Provision

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e554
Latest release ID006350-2025
Latest release timestampThu Feb 20 2025 15:48:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Feb 2025award, contract006350-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006350-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 5200000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 5200001,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5200000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 5200001,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-20T15:48:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e554",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-138818",
    "name": "Lancashire Constabulary"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006350-2025-1",
      "title": "Motor and Liability Insurance Provision",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02989025",
          "name": "Risk Management Partners"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e554",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Motor and Liability Insurance Services for the period 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2027",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Motor and Liability Insurance services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Motor and Liability insurances for the period 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2027.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "o enter into a new contract period for the provision of Motor and Liability Insurance Services for the period 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2027.\nTo Waive Contract Standing Orders 3.1, 3.1.1, and 3.1.2 relating to Contracts and to apply Public Contract Regulations 2015, Regulation 32 (2) (b) (ii) due to competition being absent for technical reasons. Extensive Market engagement and scoping was undertaken by the insurance broker Gallagher Bassett and due to the high risk profile of the organisation, no alternative suppliers could be identified to submit a proposal.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138818",
      "name": "Lancashire Constabulary",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "PRESTON",
        "postalCode": "PR45SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Saunders Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lancashire.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire Constabulary",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "PAUL EASTHAM",
        "email": "paul.eastham@lancashire.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1772413795"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02989025",
      "name": "Risk Management Partners",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3V 9LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "67 Lombard Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02989025",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Risk Management Partners"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138819",
      "name": "British High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice London"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006350-2025-1",
      "title": "Motor and Liability Insurance Provision",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006350-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To enter into a new contract period for the provision of Motor and Liability Insurance Services for the period 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2027.\nTo Waive Contract Standing Orders 3.1, 3.1.1, and 3.1.2 relating to Contracts and to apply Public Contract Regulations 2015, Regulation 32 (2) (b) (ii) due to competition being absent for technical reasons. Extensive Market engagement and scoping was undertaken by the insurance broker Gallagher Bassett and due to the high risk profile of the organisation, no alternative suppliers could be identified to submit a proposal.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Feb 2025 · 006350-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006350-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 5200000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 5200001,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5200000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 5200001,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-20T15:48:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e554",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-138818",
    "name": "Lancashire Constabulary"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006350-2025-1",
      "title": "Motor and Liability Insurance Provision",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02989025",
          "name": "Risk Management Partners"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e554",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Motor and Liability Insurance Services for the period 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2027",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Motor and Liability Insurance services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Motor and Liability insurances for the period 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2027.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "o enter into a new contract period for the provision of Motor and Liability Insurance Services for the period 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2027.\nTo Waive Contract Standing Orders 3.1, 3.1.1, and 3.1.2 relating to Contracts and to apply Public Contract Regulations 2015, Regulation 32 (2) (b) (ii) due to competition being absent for technical reasons. Extensive Market engagement and scoping was undertaken by the insurance broker Gallagher Bassett and due to the high risk profile of the organisation, no alternative suppliers could be identified to submit a proposal.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138818",
      "name": "Lancashire Constabulary",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "PRESTON",
        "postalCode": "PR45SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Saunders Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lancashire.police.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire Constabulary",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "PAUL EASTHAM",
        "email": "paul.eastham@lancashire.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1772413795"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02989025",
      "name": "Risk Management Partners",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3V 9LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "67 Lombard Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02989025",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Risk Management Partners"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138819",
      "name": "British High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice London"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006350-2025-1",
      "title": "Motor and Liability Insurance Provision",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006350-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To enter into a new contract period for the provision of Motor and Liability Insurance Services for the period 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2027.\nTo Waive Contract Standing Orders 3.1, 3.1.1, and 3.1.2 relating to Contracts and to apply Public Contract Regulations 2015, Regulation 32 (2) (b) (ii) due to competition being absent for technical reasons. Extensive Market engagement and scoping was undertaken by the insurance broker Gallagher Bassett and due to the high risk profile of the organisation, no alternative suppliers could be identified to submit a proposal.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}