Moss Hall Infant & Junior school
Two stage Restricted procedure and accelerated process
Award criteria
Qualitative — 45%
most economic — 55%
Buyer: Educo →
Provision of school meals to two Primary schools
UKI71 · UKI71
Two stage Restricted procedure and accelerated process
Award criteria
Qualitative — 45%
most economic — 55%
Two stage Restricted Procedure applying accelerated process
Award criteria
Qualitative — 45%
most economic — 55%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | School catering services | Not published |
| 2 | School catering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 2,392 | 4 median · 12.4 average (929 of 2,392 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (963 of 2,392 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | 8.5 median · 12.3 average (8 of 10 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (8 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI71 | 10 | 5 median · 6.8 average (6 of 10 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (6 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-044a8b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019256-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 24 2024 09:38:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jun 2024 | award, contract | 019256-2024 |
| 19 Mar 2024 | tender | 008906-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019256-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-06-24T10:38:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044a8b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-65692",
"name": "Educo"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019256-2024-1",
"title": "Moss Hall Infant & Junior school",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76909",
"name": "Olive Dining Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "019256-2024-2",
"title": "St Mary's C of E Primary",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116775",
"name": "Radishallgood"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044a8b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Moss Hall Infant & Junior school",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Two stage Restricted procedure and accelerated process",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Qualitative",
"type": "quality",
"description": "45%"
},
{
"name": "most economic",
"type": "cost",
"description": "55%"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "St Mary's C of E Primary",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Two stage Restricted Procedure applying accelerated process",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Qualitative",
"type": "quality",
"description": "45%"
},
{
"name": "most economic",
"type": "cost",
"description": "55%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI71"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI71"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Barnet Primary schools Catering Tender",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Schools have come in late so it has become tight to complete the tender process. This is due to school breaks and holidays affecting evaluations at the end of each stage then interviews and presentations before end of term and consultation process to also be completed."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Provision of school meals to two Primary schools",
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65692",
"name": "Educo",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 7LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Walk Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.educo.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43146",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "schools"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Educo"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alister@educo.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7725434172"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76909",
"name": "Olive Dining Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Westerham",
"postalCode": "TN16 1TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lodges Wood Oast , Goodley Stock Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Olive Dining Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116775",
"name": "Radishallgood",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"locality": "Luton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Radishallgood"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019256-2024-1",
"title": "Moss Hall Infant & Junior school",
"value": {
"amount": 942000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019256-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "019256-2024-2",
"title": "St Mary's C of E Primary",
"value": {
"amount": 507000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019256-2024-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(MT Ref:232190)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019256-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-06-24T10:38:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044a8b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-65692",
"name": "Educo"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019256-2024-1",
"title": "Moss Hall Infant & Junior school",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76909",
"name": "Olive Dining Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "019256-2024-2",
"title": "St Mary's C of E Primary",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116775",
"name": "Radishallgood"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044a8b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Moss Hall Infant & Junior school",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Two stage Restricted procedure and accelerated process",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Qualitative",
"type": "quality",
"description": "45%"
},
{
"name": "most economic",
"type": "cost",
"description": "55%"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "St Mary's C of E Primary",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Two stage Restricted Procedure applying accelerated process",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Qualitative",
"type": "quality",
"description": "45%"
},
{
"name": "most economic",
"type": "cost",
"description": "55%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI71"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI71"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Barnet Primary schools Catering Tender",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Schools have come in late so it has become tight to complete the tender process. This is due to school breaks and holidays affecting evaluations at the end of each stage then interviews and presentations before end of term and consultation process to also be completed."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Provision of school meals to two Primary schools",
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65692",
"name": "Educo",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 7LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Walk Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.educo.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43146",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "schools"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Educo"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alister@educo.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7725434172"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76909",
"name": "Olive Dining Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Westerham",
"postalCode": "TN16 1TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lodges Wood Oast , Goodley Stock Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Olive Dining Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116775",
"name": "Radishallgood",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"locality": "Luton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Radishallgood"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019256-2024-1",
"title": "Moss Hall Infant & Junior school",
"value": {
"amount": 942000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019256-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "019256-2024-2",
"title": "St Mary's C of E Primary",
"value": {
"amount": 507000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019256-2024-2",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(MT Ref:232190)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008906-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-03-19T16:19:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044a8b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-65692",
"name": "Educo"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044a8b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Moss Hall Infant & Junior school",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Two stage Restricted procedure and accelerated process",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "St Mary's C of E Primary",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Two stage Restricted Procedure applying accelerated process",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI71"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI71"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Barnet Primary schools Catering Tender",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Schools have come in late so it has become tight to complete the tender process. This is due to school breaks and holidays affecting evaluations at the end of each stage then interviews and presentations before end of term and consultation process to also be completed."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"description": "Provision of school meals to two Primary schools",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2024-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-04-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/authority/noticecreate/Question602.aspx?ID=227653",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65692",
"name": "Educo",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 7LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Walk Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.educo.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43146",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "schools"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Educo"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/authority/noticecreate/Question602.aspx?ID=227653",
"email": "alister@educo.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7725434172"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=231605.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:231605)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}