Monklands Hospital Replacement Project
Buyer: NHS Lanarkshire →
What is being bought
University Hospital Monklands has greatly exceeded its design life which poses many operational and financial challenges. In early 2016 NHS Lanarkshire announced its intention to replace or refurbish the current facilities at University Hospital Monklands with new hospital accommodation of sufficient quality and clinical functionality. Following option appraisal exercises and extensive public consultation a site at Wester Moffat, Airdrie was confirmed as the preferred location for the new Hospital in January 2021. The objective of this Contract Notice is to invite those organisations who are potential design and delivery partners to respond to this opportunity to provide qualification information.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for buildings relating to health (45215100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 19 | 6.5 median · 9.6 average (10 of 19 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (10 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-033ef5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014415-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 24 2022 17:04:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 May 2022 | tenderUpdate | 014415-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "014415-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-05-24T18:04:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033ef5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2456",
"name": "NHS Lanarkshire"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:190310-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000684670"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033ef5",
"title": "Monklands Hospital Replacement Project",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Change provided in response to a request from an interested party. It is likely that other dates in the process will also need to be changed, and this will be done once decided.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-06-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-06-13T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "University Hospital Monklands has greatly exceeded its design life which poses many operational and financial challenges. In early 2016 NHS Lanarkshire announced its intention to replace or refurbish the current facilities at University Hospital Monklands with new hospital accommodation of sufficient quality and clinical functionality.\nFollowing option appraisal exercises and extensive public consultation a site at Wester Moffat, Airdrie was confirmed as the preferred location for the new Hospital in January 2021.\nThe objective of this Contract Notice is to invite those organisations who are potential design and delivery partners to respond to this opportunity to provide qualification information.",
"classification": {
"id": "45215100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to health"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2456",
"name": "NHS Lanarkshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM8",
"locality": "Bothwell",
"postalCode": "G71 8BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NHS Lanarkshire Headquarters, Kirklands, Fallside Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhslanarkshire.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00297"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Lanarkshire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Euan Erskine",
"email": "tenders@lanarkshire.scot.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1698752649"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 May 2022 · 014415-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "014415-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-05-24T18:04:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033ef5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2456",
"name": "NHS Lanarkshire"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:190310-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000684670"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033ef5",
"title": "Monklands Hospital Replacement Project",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Change provided in response to a request from an interested party. It is likely that other dates in the process will also need to be changed, and this will be done once decided.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-06-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-06-13T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "University Hospital Monklands has greatly exceeded its design life which poses many operational and financial challenges. In early 2016 NHS Lanarkshire announced its intention to replace or refurbish the current facilities at University Hospital Monklands with new hospital accommodation of sufficient quality and clinical functionality.\nFollowing option appraisal exercises and extensive public consultation a site at Wester Moffat, Airdrie was confirmed as the preferred location for the new Hospital in January 2021.\nThe objective of this Contract Notice is to invite those organisations who are potential design and delivery partners to respond to this opportunity to provide qualification information.",
"classification": {
"id": "45215100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to health"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2456",
"name": "NHS Lanarkshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM8",
"locality": "Bothwell",
"postalCode": "G71 8BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NHS Lanarkshire Headquarters, Kirklands, Fallside Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhslanarkshire.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00297"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Lanarkshire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Euan Erskine",
"email": "tenders@lanarkshire.scot.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1698752649"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}