Lot 1
No lot description published.
Mole Valley District Council (the council) are in the planning stages of a procurement for new car park pay terminals in council owned car parks. The Council would like to engage with the market for information on the three aspects of this tender: 1. Remove and dispose of existing pay terminals. 2. Purchase/hire/title transfer of new parking pay terminals 3. Servicing and Maintenance of terminals The Council suggests that these are combined in one Contract: Removal works, supply terminals and maintenance.
UKJ26, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Parking meters | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Parking meters (38730000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,718 | 2 median · 11.9 average (1,252 of 2,718 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,430 of 2,718 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ26 | 1 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 166 | 4 median · 4.7 average (3 of 166 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 166 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The council is approaching the market to request interested suppliers contact stella.keen@molevalley.gov.uk to obtain a copy of our Pre Market Engagement Questionnaire for this planned procurement. We are not looking for a detailed response and we would expect that the questions take no longer than an hour to complete. Please send your answers to these questions to stella.keen@molevalley.gov.uk by 12:00pm Friday 1st May 2026.The responses to this questionnaire will provide the Council with useful market insight and is not part of any competitive tender, nor does this indicate that the Council will undertake any contract award relating to this requirement in the future. Any information provided will be treated in confidence and only used to inform the Council about current market conditions and supplier preferences. Failing to respond to this questionnaire will not mean exclusion from any potential tendering opportunity going forward. The Council cannot guarantee any inclusion in any potential tendering opportunity if you do respond to this Questionnaire. | engagement | 1 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0685e8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035461-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 20 2026 08:59:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £110,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Apr 2026 | planning | 035461-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035461-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-20T09:59:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0685e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXW-3796-VTMW",
"name": "Mole Valley District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0685e8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking meters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mole Valley District Council Parking Pay Terminals",
"value": {
"amount": 110000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 132000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Mole Valley District Council (the council) are in the planning stages of a procurement for new car park pay terminals in council owned car parks. \nThe Council would like to engage with the market for information on the three aspects of this tender: \n1. Remove and dispose of existing pay terminals. \n2. Purchase/hire/title transfer of new parking pay terminals\n3. Servicing and Maintenance of terminals \nThe Council suggests that these are combined in one Contract: Removal works, supply terminals and maintenance.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXW-3796-VTMW",
"name": "Mole Valley District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dorking",
"postalCode": "RH4 1SJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pippbrook"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLXW-3796-VTMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stella.keen@molevalley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035461-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035461-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-20T09:59:20+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The council is approaching the market to request interested suppliers contact stella.keen@molevalley.gov.uk to obtain a copy of our Pre Market Engagement Questionnaire for this planned procurement. We are not looking for a detailed response and we would expect that the questions take no longer than an hour to complete. Please send your answers to these questions to stella.keen@molevalley.gov.uk by 12:00pm Friday 1st May 2026.The responses to this questionnaire will provide the Council with useful market insight and is not part of any competitive tender, nor does this indicate that the Council will undertake any contract award relating to this requirement in the future. Any information provided will be treated in confidence and only used to inform the Council about current market conditions and supplier preferences. Failing to respond to this questionnaire will not mean exclusion from any potential tendering opportunity going forward. The Council cannot guarantee any inclusion in any potential tendering opportunity if you do respond to this Questionnaire."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035461-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-20T09:59:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0685e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXW-3796-VTMW",
"name": "Mole Valley District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0685e8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking meters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mole Valley District Council Parking Pay Terminals",
"value": {
"amount": 110000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 132000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Mole Valley District Council (the council) are in the planning stages of a procurement for new car park pay terminals in council owned car parks. \nThe Council would like to engage with the market for information on the three aspects of this tender: \n1. Remove and dispose of existing pay terminals. \n2. Purchase/hire/title transfer of new parking pay terminals\n3. Servicing and Maintenance of terminals \nThe Council suggests that these are combined in one Contract: Removal works, supply terminals and maintenance.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXW-3796-VTMW",
"name": "Mole Valley District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dorking",
"postalCode": "RH4 1SJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pippbrook"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLXW-3796-VTMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stella.keen@molevalley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035461-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035461-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-20T09:59:20+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The council is approaching the market to request interested suppliers contact stella.keen@molevalley.gov.uk to obtain a copy of our Pre Market Engagement Questionnaire for this planned procurement. We are not looking for a detailed response and we would expect that the questions take no longer than an hour to complete. Please send your answers to these questions to stella.keen@molevalley.gov.uk by 12:00pm Friday 1st May 2026.The responses to this questionnaire will provide the Council with useful market insight and is not part of any competitive tender, nor does this indicate that the Council will undertake any contract award relating to this requirement in the future. Any information provided will be treated in confidence and only used to inform the Council about current market conditions and supplier preferences. Failing to respond to this questionnaire will not mean exclusion from any potential tendering opportunity going forward. The Council cannot guarantee any inclusion in any potential tendering opportunity if you do respond to this Questionnaire."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}