← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Minor Works Framework

Buyer: Cambridgeshire County Council →

BuyerCambridgeshire County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£12,000,000
Published22 Apr 2025

What is being bought

A framework of contractors to carry out minor maintenance, refurbishment and alteration projects (lots 1-3) and mechanical and electrical works (lots 4 to 5) up to a value of £1,000,000 (lots 1 to 3) and £500,000 (lots 4 to 5), with the right to go above these values if required.

Delivery location

UKH1, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 5 Apr 2026 to 4 Apr 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH11256 median · 47.9 average (67 of 125 with a bid count)5 average (67 of 125 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,3296 median · 9.5 average (11 of 1,329 with a bid count)4.2 average (11 of 1,329 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0505df
Latest release ID016328-2025
Latest release timestampTue Apr 22 2025 15:19:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£12,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Apr 2025planning016328-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016328-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-22T16:19:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0505df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0505df",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-04-04T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-05T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-04-04T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Minor Works Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 14400000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "A framework of contractors to carry out minor maintenance, refurbishment and alteration projects (lots 1-3) and mechanical and electrical works (lots 4 to 5) up to a value of £1,000,000 (lots 1 to 3) and £500,000 (lots 4 to 5), with the right to go above these values if required.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clare.ellis@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "016328-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016328-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-22T16:19:28+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Apr 2025 · 016328-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "016328-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-22T16:19:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0505df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0505df",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-04-04T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-05T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-04-04T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Minor Works Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 14400000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "A framework of contractors to carry out minor maintenance, refurbishment and alteration projects (lots 1-3) and mechanical and electrical works (lots 4 to 5) up to a value of £1,000,000 (lots 1 to 3) and £500,000 (lots 4 to 5), with the right to go above these values if required.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clare.ellis@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "016328-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016328-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-22T16:19:28+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}