← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Minor Works Framework

Buyer: Sunderland City Council →

BuyerSunderland City Council
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Apr 2022

What is being bought

Sunderland City Council are looking to put in place a framework for the provision of various categories of Minor works for a period of 4 years. The framework will be split into Lots which will be as follows: Lot No Description 1 Scaffolding Below £30K 2 Roofing Work Below £30K 3 Roofing Work £30k to Below £500K 4 Masonry work Below £30K 5 Plaster Work below £30k 6 Ceramic Tiling below £30k 7 Metal Fabrication and Repair Work below £30k 8 Carpentry Work below £30k 9 Glazing Works below £30k 10 Decoration Work below £30k 11 Fencing Work below £30K 12 Floor Coverings below £30K 13 Partitioning and Suspended Ceiling Work below £30k 14 Metal/Aluminium door, window, roller shutter and automatic controls including Servicing below £30k 15 Security and Door Access Controls Below £30K 16 Security and Door Access Controls £30K to below £500K 17 Electrical Work below £30k 18 Electrical Work £30k to Below £500K 19 Fire Alarm Work below £30k 20 Fire Alarm Work above £30k to Below £500K 21 CCTV Work below £30k 22 CCTV Work above £30k to Below £500K 23 Emergency Lighting Works below £30k 24 Emergency Lighting Works above £30k to Below £500K 25 Intruder Alarm Works including Servicing below £30k 26 Intruder Alarm Works including servicing above £30K to Below £500K 27 UPS and Standby Power Systems including generator maintenance below £500k 28 Plumbing Works below £30k 29 Mechanical, Heating and Ventilation Work below £30k 30 Mechanical, Heating and Ventilation Work above £30k to Below £500K 31 Air Conditioning and Air Handling Units Work below £30k 32 Air Conditioning and Air Handling Unit Above £30k to Below £500K 33 Commercial and Domestic Gas Work below £30k 34 Gas Catering Work below £30k 35 Kitchen Extraction Units below £30k 36 Changing Beds, below £30k 37 Hoists below £30k 38 Stairlifts lifts below £30k 39 General Building Works below £30K 40 General Building Works above £100K to Below £500K 41 UPVC Products and Composite Doors below £30K 42 Domestic Electrical Installation, Inspection and Testing Below £30K 43 Domestic Plumbing and heating Work Below £30K 44 Specialist Building Preservation Works Below £30K 45 Gas Connections/disconnections below £500K 46 Water Connections/disconnections below £500K 47 Electricity Connections/disconnections below £500K It is envisaged that 6 contractors will be awarded against each Lot. The Council intends to make the resulting agreement available for use by all Contracting Authorities located in Sunderland.

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1510 median · 237.7 average (6 of 15 with a bid count)11.2 average (6 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0331f8
Latest release ID011099-2022
Latest release timestampFri Apr 29 2022 10:22:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Apr 2022tenderUpdate011099-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011099-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-29T11:22:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0331f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-40397",
    "name": "Sunderland City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN608932",
    "title": "Minor Works Framework",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.7)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "6th June 2022"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "2nd June 2022"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "6th June 2022"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "31 May 2022"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Sunderland City Council are looking to put in place a framework for the provision of various categories of Minor works for a period of 4 years. The framework will be split into Lots which will be as follows:\nLot No Description\n1 Scaffolding Below £30K\n2 Roofing Work Below £30K\n3 Roofing Work £30k to Below £500K\n4 Masonry work Below £30K\n5 Plaster Work below £30k\n6 Ceramic Tiling below £30k\n7 Metal Fabrication and Repair Work below £30k\n8 Carpentry Work below £30k\n9 Glazing Works below £30k\n10 Decoration Work below £30k\n11 Fencing Work below £30K\n12 Floor Coverings below £30K\n13 Partitioning and Suspended Ceiling Work below £30k\n14 Metal/Aluminium door, window, roller shutter and automatic controls including Servicing below £30k\n15 Security and Door Access Controls Below £30K\n16 Security and Door Access Controls £30K to below £500K\n17 Electrical Work below £30k\n18 Electrical Work £30k to Below £500K\n19 Fire Alarm Work below £30k\n20 Fire Alarm Work above £30k to Below £500K\n21 CCTV Work below £30k\n22 CCTV Work above £30k to Below £500K\n23 Emergency Lighting Works below £30k\n24 Emergency Lighting Works above £30k to Below £500K\n25 Intruder Alarm Works including Servicing below £30k\n26 Intruder Alarm Works including servicing above £30K to Below £500K\n27 UPS and Standby Power Systems including generator maintenance\nbelow £500k\n28 Plumbing Works below £30k\n29 Mechanical, Heating and Ventilation Work below £30k\n30 Mechanical, Heating and Ventilation Work above £30k to Below £500K\n31 Air Conditioning and Air Handling Units Work below £30k\n32 Air Conditioning and Air Handling Unit Above £30k to Below £500K\n33 Commercial and Domestic Gas Work below £30k\n34 Gas Catering Work below £30k\n35 Kitchen Extraction Units below £30k\n36 Changing Beds, below £30k\n37 Hoists below £30k\n38 Stairlifts lifts below £30k\n39 General Building Works below £30K\n40 General Building Works above £100K to Below £500K\n41 UPVC Products and Composite Doors below £30K\n42 Domestic Electrical Installation, Inspection and Testing Below £30K\n43 Domestic Plumbing and heating Work Below £30K\n44 Specialist Building Preservation Works Below £30K\n45 Gas Connections/disconnections below £500K\n46 Water Connections/disconnections below £500K\n47 Electricity Connections/disconnections below £500K\nIt is envisaged that 6 contractors will be awarded against each Lot.\nThe Council intends to make the resulting agreement available for use by all Contracting Authorities located in Sunderland.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40397",
      "name": "Sunderland City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sunderland City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Victoria Walton",
        "email": "victoria.walton@sunderland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7909320839"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Apr 2022 · 011099-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "011099-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-29T11:22:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0331f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-40397",
    "name": "Sunderland City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN608932",
    "title": "Minor Works Framework",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.7)"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "6th June 2022"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "2nd June 2022"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "6th June 2022"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "31 May 2022"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Sunderland City Council are looking to put in place a framework for the provision of various categories of Minor works for a period of 4 years. The framework will be split into Lots which will be as follows:\nLot No Description\n1 Scaffolding Below £30K\n2 Roofing Work Below £30K\n3 Roofing Work £30k to Below £500K\n4 Masonry work Below £30K\n5 Plaster Work below £30k\n6 Ceramic Tiling below £30k\n7 Metal Fabrication and Repair Work below £30k\n8 Carpentry Work below £30k\n9 Glazing Works below £30k\n10 Decoration Work below £30k\n11 Fencing Work below £30K\n12 Floor Coverings below £30K\n13 Partitioning and Suspended Ceiling Work below £30k\n14 Metal/Aluminium door, window, roller shutter and automatic controls including Servicing below £30k\n15 Security and Door Access Controls Below £30K\n16 Security and Door Access Controls £30K to below £500K\n17 Electrical Work below £30k\n18 Electrical Work £30k to Below £500K\n19 Fire Alarm Work below £30k\n20 Fire Alarm Work above £30k to Below £500K\n21 CCTV Work below £30k\n22 CCTV Work above £30k to Below £500K\n23 Emergency Lighting Works below £30k\n24 Emergency Lighting Works above £30k to Below £500K\n25 Intruder Alarm Works including Servicing below £30k\n26 Intruder Alarm Works including servicing above £30K to Below £500K\n27 UPS and Standby Power Systems including generator maintenance\nbelow £500k\n28 Plumbing Works below £30k\n29 Mechanical, Heating and Ventilation Work below £30k\n30 Mechanical, Heating and Ventilation Work above £30k to Below £500K\n31 Air Conditioning and Air Handling Units Work below £30k\n32 Air Conditioning and Air Handling Unit Above £30k to Below £500K\n33 Commercial and Domestic Gas Work below £30k\n34 Gas Catering Work below £30k\n35 Kitchen Extraction Units below £30k\n36 Changing Beds, below £30k\n37 Hoists below £30k\n38 Stairlifts lifts below £30k\n39 General Building Works below £30K\n40 General Building Works above £100K to Below £500K\n41 UPVC Products and Composite Doors below £30K\n42 Domestic Electrical Installation, Inspection and Testing Below £30K\n43 Domestic Plumbing and heating Work Below £30K\n44 Specialist Building Preservation Works Below £30K\n45 Gas Connections/disconnections below £500K\n46 Water Connections/disconnections below £500K\n47 Electricity Connections/disconnections below £500K\nIt is envisaged that 6 contractors will be awarded against each Lot.\nThe Council intends to make the resulting agreement available for use by all Contracting Authorities located in Sunderland.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40397",
      "name": "Sunderland City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sunderland City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Victoria Walton",
        "email": "victoria.walton@sunderland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7909320839"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}