Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Westminster City Council →
Multi-Lot Framework for minibus transport services for Children and Adults. Suppliers please note that this is a UK1 Pipeline notice only and is not a current opportunity. Further information will be provided in subsequent notices.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Transport services (excl. Waste transport) | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 15,314 | 8 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,314 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (13,747 of 15,314 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05049c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026492-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 23 2025 13:21:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 May 2025 | planning | 026492-2025 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | planning | 015811-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026492-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T14:21:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05049c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ_30546",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Minibus Framework",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Multi-Lot Framework for minibus transport services for Children and Adults. Suppliers please note that this is a UK1 Pipeline notice only and is not a current opportunity. Further information will be provided in subsequent notices.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026492-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026492-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T14:21:35+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026492-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T14:21:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05049c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ_30546",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Minibus Framework",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Multi-Lot Framework for minibus transport services for Children and Adults. Suppliers please note that this is a UK1 Pipeline notice only and is not a current opportunity. Further information will be provided in subsequent notices.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026492-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026492-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T14:21:35+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015811-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-17T10:58:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05049c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ_30546",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Minibus Multi-Lot Re-Procurement",
"value": {
"amount": 40000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Westminster City Council and the Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea want to hear your views. We want you to help inform the procurement(s) of our Mini Bus and Taxi services. \nWith your help, this survey will provide us with insights on the current market, identify any key risks and challenges you face, and shape the framework so that it works for everyone: our Children and Young People, their parents and carers, our Adult service users, the two councils, and you as a potential service provider.\nYour feedback, along with that from service users, will help determine our procurement strategies. Once finalised, we will share its key elements with you in a bidders' event prior to placing the contract notice and commencing the formal tendering processes.\nPlease do take the time to tell us what you think. Your views are important to us, and important to our next steps.\nThe information you provide will be treated as confidential and will not prejudice any provider from participating in the future procurements. Your response is for important strategy development purposes only. \nhttps://forms.office.com/e/BkirYNdUGw\nDeadline for responses is 5th May 2025",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "eprocurement.contract.management@westminster.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
"name": "The Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W8 7NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Hornton Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rbkc.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPRX-1592-MXGN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@rbkc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "015811-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015811-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-17T10:58:20+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Westminster City Council and the Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea want to hear your views. We want you to help inform the procurement(s) of our Mini Bus and Taxi services. \nWith your help, this survey will provide us with insights on the current market, identify any key risks and challenges you face, and shape the framework so that it works for everyone: our Children and Young People, their parents and carers, our Adult service users, the two councils, and you as a potential service provider.\nYour feedback, along with that from service users, will help determine our procurement strategies. Once finalised, we will share its key elements with you in a bidders' event prior to placing the contract notice and commencing the formal tendering processes.\nPlease do take the time to tell us what you think. Your views are important to us, and important to our next steps.\nThe information you provide will be treated as confidential and will not prejudice any provider from participating in the future procurements. Your response is for important strategy development purposes only. \nhttps://forms.office.com/e/BkirYNdUGw\nDeadline for responses is 5th May 2025"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}