← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Middlesbrough 0-11 Healthy Child Programme Service

Buyer: Middlesbrough Council →

BuyerMiddlesbrough Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 May 2025

What is being bought

The Middlesbrough 0-11 Healthy Child Programme Service is a prevention and early intervention public health programme.

Delivery location

UKC1

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Middlesbrough 0-11 Healthy Child Programme Service is a prevention and early intervention public health programme providing a universal service for children and families before they reach twelve years of age. The programme provides clinical and non-clinical support parents, promotes child development, improves family and child health outcomes and ensures that families and children are identified at the earliest opportunity for specialist support. Contract for this service is expected to commence on 1st April 2026 for 5 years with 2+2 year extensions.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer86 median · 19 average (5 of 8 with a bid count)3.6 average (5 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC1621 median · 5 average (34 of 62 with a bid count)1.9 average (35 of 62 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052732
Latest release ID027804-2025
Latest release timestampTue May 27 2025 14:16:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 May 2025planning027804-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027804-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-27T15:16:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052732",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144114",
    "name": "Middlesbrough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PH014/2024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Middlesbrough 0-11 Healthy Child Programme Service is a prevention and early intervention public health programme providing a universal service for children and families before they reach twelve years of age. The programme provides clinical and non-clinical support parents, promotes child development, improves family and child health outcomes and ensures that families and children are identified at the earliest opportunity for specialist support. Contract for this service is expected to commence on 1st April 2026 for 5 years with 2+2 year extensions."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Middlesbrough 0-11 Healthy Child Programme Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Middlesbrough 0-11 Healthy Child Programme Service is a prevention and early intervention public health programme.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144114",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS19FT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesbrough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jonathan Williams",
        "email": "jonathan_williams@middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1642728829"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The following line should be included: 'This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.'\nDecision Makers: Middlesbrough Council .\nThe intention is to award a contract using the most suitable provider process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 May 2025 · 027804-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "027804-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-27T15:16:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052732",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-144114",
    "name": "Middlesbrough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PH014/2024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Middlesbrough 0-11 Healthy Child Programme Service is a prevention and early intervention public health programme providing a universal service for children and families before they reach twelve years of age. The programme provides clinical and non-clinical support parents, promotes child development, improves family and child health outcomes and ensures that families and children are identified at the earliest opportunity for specialist support. Contract for this service is expected to commence on 1st April 2026 for 5 years with 2+2 year extensions."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Middlesbrough 0-11 Healthy Child Programme Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Middlesbrough 0-11 Healthy Child Programme Service is a prevention and early intervention public health programme.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144114",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS19FT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesbrough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jonathan Williams",
        "email": "jonathan_williams@middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1642728829"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The following line should be included: 'This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.'\nDecision Makers: Middlesbrough Council .\nThe intention is to award a contract using the most suitable provider process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}