← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerDepartment for Work and Pensions
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£5,500,000
Published6 Jan 2023

What is being bought

The Buyer intends to procure contracts for the provision of the Mid-Life MOT through its Dynamic Purchasing System for Employment and Health Related Test and Learn Provision (“Test and Learn DPS”). The procurement documents will be made available to eligible suppliers on the Test and Learn DPS. Specification will be released via Contracts Finder on 6 January 2023 https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/notice/330a00c1-1d0c-4229-b135-74c4c5fb7ffe?origin=SearchResults&p=1 The Mid-life MOT encourages and enables people to stay in work longer and enjoy a more secure retirement through helping them take stock of their Work, Wealth, and Wellbeing. The Buyer wishes to encourage and enable individuals to engage with later life planning through a holistic assessment of their Work, Wealth, and Wellbeing. The Buyer is seeking to procure delivery of the Mid-life MOT through employers and direct to individuals within the three pilot areas: North East of England, East Anglia and Cornwall and Devon. The Buyer intends to issue a draft specification in relation to this procurement via Contracts Finder shortly following this Prior Information Notice. Please note that the draft specification is a draft only and the Buyer may amend the specification prior to issuing the procurement documents to eligible suppliers on the Test and Learn DPS. Specification Release 6 January 2023 Deadline to register on Test and Learn DPS 9am 10 January 2023 Invitation to tender released on Test and Learn DPS 13 January 2023 Q&A Log opens 16 January 2023 Q&A Log close 13 February 2023 Tender response deadline 10am 20 February 2023

Delivery location

UK · UK · UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Mid-Life MOT North East of England

The Mid-life MOT encourages and enables people to stay in work longer and enjoy a more secure retirement through helping them take stock of their Work, Wealth, and Wellbeing. The Buyer wishes to encourage and enable individuals to engage with later life planning through a holistic assessment of their Work, Wealth, and Wellbeing. For further information please see specification that has been released https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/notice/330a00c1-1d0c-4229-b135-74c4c5fb7ffe?origin=SearchResults&p=1.

Statusplanned

Mid-Life MOT East Anglia

The Mid-life MOT encourages and enables people to stay in work longer and enjoy a more secure retirement through helping them take stock of their Work, Wealth, and Wellbeing. The Buyer wishes to encourage and enable individuals to engage with later life planning through a holistic assessment of their Work, Wealth, and Wellbeing. For further information please see specification that has been released https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/notice/330a00c1-1d0c-4229-b135-74c4c5fb7ffe?origin=SearchResults&p=1.

Statusplanned

Mid-Life MOT Cornwall and Devon

The Mid-life MOT encourages and enables people to stay in work longer and enjoy a more secure retirement through helping them take stock of their Work, Wealth, and Wellbeing. The Buyer wishes to encourage and enable individuals to engage with later life planning through a holistic assessment of their Work, Wealth, and Wellbeing. For further information please see specification that has been released https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/notice/330a00c1-1d0c-4229-b135-74c4c5fb7ffe?origin=SearchResults&p=1

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published
2Education and training servicesNot published
3Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,7691 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,769 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,755 of 2,769 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3203 median · 7.8 average (4 of 320 with a bid count)6.3 average (4 of 320 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039572
Latest release ID000350-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jan 06 2023 10:51:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,500,000
Tender lots in source3
Tender items in source3
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jan 2023planning000350-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000350-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-06T10:51:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039572",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1378",
    "name": "Department for Work and Pensions"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039572",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Mid-Life MOT North East of England",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Mid-life MOT encourages and enables people to stay in work longer and enjoy a more secure retirement through helping them take stock of their Work, Wealth, and Wellbeing.\nThe Buyer wishes to encourage and enable individuals to engage with later life planning through a holistic assessment of their Work, Wealth, and Wellbeing. For further information please see specification that has been released \nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/notice/330a00c1-1d0c-4229-b135-74c4c5fb7ffe?origin=SearchResults&p=1."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Mid-Life MOT East Anglia",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Mid-life MOT encourages and enables people to stay in work longer and enjoy a more secure retirement through helping them take stock of their Work, Wealth, and Wellbeing.\nThe Buyer wishes to encourage and enable individuals to engage with later life planning through a holistic assessment of their Work, Wealth, and Wellbeing. For further information please see specification that has been released \nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/notice/330a00c1-1d0c-4229-b135-74c4c5fb7ffe?origin=SearchResults&p=1."
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Mid-Life MOT Cornwall and Devon",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Mid-life MOT encourages and enables people to stay in work longer and enjoy a more secure retirement through helping them take stock of their Work, Wealth, and Wellbeing.\nThe Buyer wishes to encourage and enable individuals to engage with later life planning through a holistic assessment of their Work, Wealth, and Wellbeing. For further information please see specification that has been released \nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/notice/330a00c1-1d0c-4229-b135-74c4c5fb7ffe?origin=SearchResults&p=1"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mid-Life MOT",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Buyer intends to procure contracts for the provision of the Mid-Life MOT through its Dynamic Purchasing System for Employment and Health Related Test and Learn Provision (“Test and Learn DPS”). The procurement documents will be made available to eligible suppliers on the Test and Learn DPS. \nSpecification will be released via Contracts Finder on 6 January 2023 https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/notice/330a00c1-1d0c-4229-b135-74c4c5fb7ffe?origin=SearchResults&p=1\nThe Mid-life MOT encourages and enables people to stay in work longer and enjoy a more secure retirement through helping them take stock of their Work, Wealth, and Wellbeing.\nThe Buyer wishes to encourage and enable individuals to engage with later life planning through a holistic assessment of their Work, Wealth, and Wellbeing. The Buyer is seeking to procure delivery of the Mid-life MOT through employers and direct to individuals within the three pilot areas:\nNorth East of England,\nEast Anglia and\nCornwall and Devon.  \nThe Buyer intends to issue a draft specification in relation to this procurement via Contracts Finder shortly following this Prior Information Notice. Please note that the draft specification is a draft only and the Buyer may amend the specification prior to issuing the procurement documents to eligible suppliers on the Test and Learn DPS.\nSpecification Release\t6 January 2023\nDeadline to register on Test and Learn DPS\t9am 10 January 2023\nInvitation to tender released on Test and Learn DPS\t13 January 2023\nQ&A Log opens \t16 January 2023\nQ&A Log close\t13 February 2023\nTender response deadline\t10am 20 February 2023",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-01-06T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1378",
      "name": "Department for Work and Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Work and Pensions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cd.test-learn@dwp.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "As this competition is a call-off from the Test & Learn Dynamic Purchasing System, it is not anticipated that a contract notice will be required. \nPlease note – In order to bid for Mid Life MOT Private Sector Pilots, you need to be registered on the Test and Learn DPS.\nIf you have not registered already you need to have submitted your application by 9am Tuesday 10 of January 2023\n• You will find all information on Contracts Finder - Dynamic Purchasing System for Employment and Health Related Test and Learn Provision - Contracts Finder\n• Or search for ‘Dynamic Purchasing System for Employment and Health Related Test and Learn Provision’ also known as the Test & Learn DPS.\n• All contract documents are available to view using this link and you will find useful information about how to apply, competitions, Consortia and Sub-Contracting arrangements. \n• Please see DWP Test and Learn Dynamic Purchasing System: guidance for businesses - GOV.UK (www.gov.uk) for all instructions\n• The Application Guide and the Instructions to Potential Suppliers are attached and also available on the above link.\n•The Mid-Life MOT will be let via the Advice and Information service line.\nSpecification Reference: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/notice/330a00c1-1d0c-4229-b135-74c4c5fb7ffe?origin=SearchResults&p=1",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Jan 2023 · 000350-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "000350-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-06T10:51:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039572",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1378",
    "name": "Department for Work and Pensions"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039572",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Mid-Life MOT North East of England",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Mid-life MOT encourages and enables people to stay in work longer and enjoy a more secure retirement through helping them take stock of their Work, Wealth, and Wellbeing.\nThe Buyer wishes to encourage and enable individuals to engage with later life planning through a holistic assessment of their Work, Wealth, and Wellbeing. For further information please see specification that has been released \nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/notice/330a00c1-1d0c-4229-b135-74c4c5fb7ffe?origin=SearchResults&p=1."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Mid-Life MOT East Anglia",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Mid-life MOT encourages and enables people to stay in work longer and enjoy a more secure retirement through helping them take stock of their Work, Wealth, and Wellbeing.\nThe Buyer wishes to encourage and enable individuals to engage with later life planning through a holistic assessment of their Work, Wealth, and Wellbeing. For further information please see specification that has been released \nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/notice/330a00c1-1d0c-4229-b135-74c4c5fb7ffe?origin=SearchResults&p=1."
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Mid-Life MOT Cornwall and Devon",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Mid-life MOT encourages and enables people to stay in work longer and enjoy a more secure retirement through helping them take stock of their Work, Wealth, and Wellbeing.\nThe Buyer wishes to encourage and enable individuals to engage with later life planning through a holistic assessment of their Work, Wealth, and Wellbeing. For further information please see specification that has been released \nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/notice/330a00c1-1d0c-4229-b135-74c4c5fb7ffe?origin=SearchResults&p=1"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mid-Life MOT",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Buyer intends to procure contracts for the provision of the Mid-Life MOT through its Dynamic Purchasing System for Employment and Health Related Test and Learn Provision (“Test and Learn DPS”). The procurement documents will be made available to eligible suppliers on the Test and Learn DPS. \nSpecification will be released via Contracts Finder on 6 January 2023 https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/notice/330a00c1-1d0c-4229-b135-74c4c5fb7ffe?origin=SearchResults&p=1\nThe Mid-life MOT encourages and enables people to stay in work longer and enjoy a more secure retirement through helping them take stock of their Work, Wealth, and Wellbeing.\nThe Buyer wishes to encourage and enable individuals to engage with later life planning through a holistic assessment of their Work, Wealth, and Wellbeing. The Buyer is seeking to procure delivery of the Mid-life MOT through employers and direct to individuals within the three pilot areas:\nNorth East of England,\nEast Anglia and\nCornwall and Devon.  \nThe Buyer intends to issue a draft specification in relation to this procurement via Contracts Finder shortly following this Prior Information Notice. Please note that the draft specification is a draft only and the Buyer may amend the specification prior to issuing the procurement documents to eligible suppliers on the Test and Learn DPS.\nSpecification Release\t6 January 2023\nDeadline to register on Test and Learn DPS\t9am 10 January 2023\nInvitation to tender released on Test and Learn DPS\t13 January 2023\nQ&A Log opens \t16 January 2023\nQ&A Log close\t13 February 2023\nTender response deadline\t10am 20 February 2023",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-01-06T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1378",
      "name": "Department for Work and Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Work and Pensions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cd.test-learn@dwp.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "As this competition is a call-off from the Test & Learn Dynamic Purchasing System, it is not anticipated that a contract notice will be required. \nPlease note – In order to bid for Mid Life MOT Private Sector Pilots, you need to be registered on the Test and Learn DPS.\nIf you have not registered already you need to have submitted your application by 9am Tuesday 10 of January 2023\n• You will find all information on Contracts Finder - Dynamic Purchasing System for Employment and Health Related Test and Learn Provision - Contracts Finder\n• Or search for ‘Dynamic Purchasing System for Employment and Health Related Test and Learn Provision’ also known as the Test & Learn DPS.\n• All contract documents are available to view using this link and you will find useful information about how to apply, competitions, Consortia and Sub-Contracting arrangements. \n• Please see DWP Test and Learn Dynamic Purchasing System: guidance for businesses - GOV.UK (www.gov.uk) for all instructions\n• The Application Guide and the Instructions to Potential Suppliers are attached and also available on the above link.\n•The Mid-Life MOT will be let via the Advice and Information service line.\nSpecification Reference: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/notice/330a00c1-1d0c-4229-b135-74c4c5fb7ffe?origin=SearchResults&p=1",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}