Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Council will be sourcing new Microsoft M365 enterprise licencing to operate its administrative software, with a contract period of 3 years. The Council intends to consider available frameworks in order to access eligible Microsoft resellers
UKJ11, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,513 | 1 median · 6.1 average (1,167 of 3,513 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,337 of 3,513 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ11 | 15 | 1.5 median · 8 average (4 of 15 with a bid count) | 5 average (4 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 265 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050417 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077199-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 26 2025 12:11:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Nov 2025 | planningUpdate | 077199-2025 |
| 16 Apr 2025 | planning | 015572-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077199-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-26T12:11:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050417",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050417",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microsoft M365 Licencing",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "077199-2025",
"description": "The Pipeline Notice previously stated that the Council estimated to publish a Tender Notice on 20 January 2026 for the procurement of new Microsoft M365 enterprise licensing. The Council is now updating the planned procurement route.\nFollowing further analysis, the Council has determined that the requirement is most appropriately delivered via an existing framework to access eligible Microsoft resellers efficiently and in line with the description set out in the original notice. \nAs a call-off from a framework does not require the publication of a Tender Notice under the Procurement Act 2023, the previously planned tender notice date is no longer applicable. Although authorities are encouraged to include call-offs above £2m in pipeline notices, it is not mandatory, and the Council is publishing this notice on a voluntary basis.\nIt is anticipated that a contract award notice will be published in March 2026 following a compliant call-off process from an appropriate framework. The Tender notice date has been updated to reflect the estimated contract award notice date."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council will be sourcing new Microsoft M365 enterprise licencing to operate its administrative software, with a contract period of 3 years. The Council intends to consider available frameworks in order to access eligible Microsoft resellers",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 1JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Time Square, Market Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@bracknell-forest.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077199-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077199-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-26T12:11:26Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077199-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-26T12:11:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050417",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050417",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microsoft M365 Licencing",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "077199-2025",
"description": "The Pipeline Notice previously stated that the Council estimated to publish a Tender Notice on 20 January 2026 for the procurement of new Microsoft M365 enterprise licensing. The Council is now updating the planned procurement route.\nFollowing further analysis, the Council has determined that the requirement is most appropriately delivered via an existing framework to access eligible Microsoft resellers efficiently and in line with the description set out in the original notice. \nAs a call-off from a framework does not require the publication of a Tender Notice under the Procurement Act 2023, the previously planned tender notice date is no longer applicable. Although authorities are encouraged to include call-offs above £2m in pipeline notices, it is not mandatory, and the Council is publishing this notice on a voluntary basis.\nIt is anticipated that a contract award notice will be published in March 2026 following a compliant call-off process from an appropriate framework. The Tender notice date has been updated to reflect the estimated contract award notice date."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council will be sourcing new Microsoft M365 enterprise licencing to operate its administrative software, with a contract period of 3 years. The Council intends to consider available frameworks in order to access eligible Microsoft resellers",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 1JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Time Square, Market Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@bracknell-forest.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077199-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077199-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-26T12:11:26Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015572-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-16T14:03:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050417",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050417",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microsoft M365 Licencing",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council will be sourcing new Microsoft M365 enterprise licencing to operate its administrative software, with a contract period of 3 years. The Council intends to consider available frameworks in order to access eligible Microsoft resellers",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-20T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"name": "Bracknell Forest Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 1JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Time Square, Market Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMT-6544-CVZD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@bracknell-forest.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "015572-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015572-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-16T14:03:52+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}