Lot 1
Contracts for the provision of Microsoft licenses and associated services.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Merseytravel →
Contracts for the provision of Microsoft licenses and associated services.
UKD7
Contracts for the provision of Microsoft licenses and associated services.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 5 median · 6 average (4 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD7 | 29 | 4 median · 4.1 average (16 of 29 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (16 of 29 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02b12a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010681-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 14 2021 12:32:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 May 2021 | award, contract | 010681-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010681-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1350000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1650000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1350000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1650000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-05-14T13:32:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b12a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3100",
"name": "Merseytravel"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010681-2021-1-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16264",
"name": "Trustmarque Solutions Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN544106",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Contracts for the provision of Microsoft licenses and associated services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Licences",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contracts for the provision of Microsoft licenses and associated services.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Due to the coronavirus pandemic and the focus on business continuity, it was not possible to progress with the procurement exercise in sufficient time to meet Microsoft’s deadline of the end of August for the new agreements to be signed. Microsoft’s standard agreement term is three years.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3100",
"name": "Merseytravel",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD7",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Transport"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseytravel"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "tender@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16264",
"name": "Trustmarque Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD7",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 1QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Rochester Row"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2183240",
"legalName": "Trustmarque Solutions Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010681-2021-1-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010681-2021-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2020-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010681-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1350000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1650000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1350000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1650000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-05-14T13:32:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b12a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3100",
"name": "Merseytravel"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010681-2021-1-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16264",
"name": "Trustmarque Solutions Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN544106",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Contracts for the provision of Microsoft licenses and associated services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Licences",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contracts for the provision of Microsoft licenses and associated services.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Due to the coronavirus pandemic and the focus on business continuity, it was not possible to progress with the procurement exercise in sufficient time to meet Microsoft’s deadline of the end of August for the new agreements to be signed. Microsoft’s standard agreement term is three years.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3100",
"name": "Merseytravel",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD7",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Transport"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseytravel"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "tender@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16264",
"name": "Trustmarque Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD7",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 1QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Rochester Row"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2183240",
"legalName": "Trustmarque Solutions Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010681-2021-1-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010681-2021-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2020-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}