Lot 1
Microsoft EES (The Microsoft Volume Licensing Enrollment for Education Solutions) desktop, Dynamics and server licences.
Award criteria
price
The contract has been awarded for Microsoft EES (The Microsoft Volume Licensing Enrollment for Education Solutions) desktop, Dynamics and server licences.
UKE
Microsoft EES (The Microsoft Volume Licensing Enrollment for Education Solutions) desktop, Dynamics and server licences.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 286 | 1 median · 6.1 average (115 of 286 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (130 of 286 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02df53 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022500-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 10 2021 09:11:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Sept 2021 | award, contract | 022500-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022500-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-09-10T10:11:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02df53",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3065",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022500-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28028",
"name": "Phoenix Software Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2021-36-DTS-DF",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Microsoft EES (The Microsoft Volume Licensing Enrollment for Education Solutions) desktop, Dynamics and server licences.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microsoft EES (The Microsoft Volume Licensing Enrollment for Education Solutions) desktop, Dynamics and server licences.",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The contract has been awarded for Microsoft EES (The Microsoft Volume Licensing Enrollment for Education Solutions) desktop, Dynamics and server licences.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This was a direct award, done via a desktop exercise as permitted by the SUPC Software License Resellers Agreement Lot 1 Microsoft and Associated Services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3065",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "SHEFFIELD",
"postalCode": "S11WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Campus,Howard Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.shu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "strategicprocurement@shu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1142253431"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28028",
"name": "Phoenix Software Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO42 1NS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Phoenix Software Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10248",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022500-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022500-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022500-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-09-10T10:11:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02df53",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3065",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022500-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28028",
"name": "Phoenix Software Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2021-36-DTS-DF",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Microsoft EES (The Microsoft Volume Licensing Enrollment for Education Solutions) desktop, Dynamics and server licences.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microsoft EES (The Microsoft Volume Licensing Enrollment for Education Solutions) desktop, Dynamics and server licences.",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The contract has been awarded for Microsoft EES (The Microsoft Volume Licensing Enrollment for Education Solutions) desktop, Dynamics and server licences.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This was a direct award, done via a desktop exercise as permitted by the SUPC Software License Resellers Agreement Lot 1 Microsoft and Associated Services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3065",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "SHEFFIELD",
"postalCode": "S11WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Campus,Howard Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.shu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "strategicprocurement@shu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1142253431"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28028",
"name": "Phoenix Software Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO42 1NS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Phoenix Software Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10248",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022500-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022500-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}