Lot 1
No lot description published.
We are looking to procure a Microsoft 365 Development Partner to support with the development of new internal projects. Previous examples of work include: - Development of multiple solutions utilising Power Apps and Power Automate Flows - Consultancy to support development of internally developed solutions - Consultancy to support cloud environment infrastructure configuration
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,323 | 2 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,323 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,502 of 3,323 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 703 | 4 median · 5.6 average (12 of 703 with a bid count) | 1 average (12 of 703 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| We have conducted a Request for Information (RFI) to help understand the status of the market. This will help inform the procurement exercise for requirements and the best route to market available. For any suppliers interested in engaging, please find details of the exercise here: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008053-2025 | engagement | 7 Apr 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e9cc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008054-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 05 2025 13:45:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Mar 2025 | planning | 008054-2025 |
| 5 Mar 2025 | planning | 008053-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008054-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-03-05T13:45:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e9cc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NP0412",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microsoft 365 Development Partner",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are looking to procure a Microsoft 365 Development Partner to support with the development of new internal projects.\nPrevious examples of work include:\n-\tDevelopment of multiple solutions utilising Power Apps and Power Automate Flows\n-\tConsultancy to support development of internally developed solutions\n-\tConsultancy to support cloud environment infrastructure configuration",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Victory House, Balliol Business Park, Longbenton"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northumbria.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "008054-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008054-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-05T13:45:16Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We have conducted a Request for Information (RFI) to help understand the status of the market. This will help inform the procurement exercise for requirements and the best route to market available.\nFor any suppliers interested in engaging, please find details of the exercise here: \nhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008053-2025"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008054-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-03-05T13:45:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e9cc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NP0412",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microsoft 365 Development Partner",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are looking to procure a Microsoft 365 Development Partner to support with the development of new internal projects.\nPrevious examples of work include:\n-\tDevelopment of multiple solutions utilising Power Apps and Power Automate Flows\n-\tConsultancy to support development of internally developed solutions\n-\tConsultancy to support cloud environment infrastructure configuration",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Victory House, Balliol Business Park, Longbenton"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northumbria.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "008054-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008054-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-05T13:45:16Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We have conducted a Request for Information (RFI) to help understand the status of the market. This will help inform the procurement exercise for requirements and the best route to market available.\nFor any suppliers interested in engaging, please find details of the exercise here: \nhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008053-2025"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008053-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-03-05T13:41:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e9cc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NP0412",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microsoft 365 Development Partner",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-92",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-92",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Please return all documents to John.Bradford@northumbria.police.uk",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "We are looking to procure a Microsoft 365 Development Partner to support with the development of new internal projects.\nPrevious examples of work include:\n-\tDevelopment of multiple solutions utilising Power Apps and Power Automate Flows\n-\tConsultancy to support development of internally developed solutions\n-\tConsultancy to support cloud environment infrastructure configuration",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Victory House, Balliol Business Park, Longbenton"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZY-7834-QRMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northumbria.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "008053-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008053-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-05T13:41:00Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}