Lot 1
The Authority estimates an estimated 250-350 units will be required over the course of a 4-year period.
The Authority is looking to procure Microbiological Safety Cabinets (MSCs), various Classes for the APHA Science Estate. This includes the estate at Weybridge, as well as the Regional Labs at Starcross, Camarthen, Penrith, Newcastle, Shrewsbury, Bury St Edmonds, Sutton Bonnington and Lasswade and any other similar Authority facilities. The Authority is looking to place a framework contract to cover this equipment and a possible option of the maintenance and support provision. It is intended that equipment will be called off on an ongoing basis as the programme progresses. Please note that this notice does not commit the Authority to issuing a tender and/or awarding a contract.
UK
The Authority estimates an estimated 250-350 units will be required over the course of a 4-year period.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,116 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 49 | 1 median · 10.4 average (24 of 49 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (24 of 49 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,377 | 5 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,377 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (1,005 of 2,377 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 550 | 8 median · 19 average (7 of 550 with a bid count) | 9.3 average (7 of 550 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-030025 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030894-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 10 2021 22:45:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £7,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Dec 2021 | planning | 030894-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030894-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-12-10T22:45:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030025",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"tender": {
"id": "35033",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The Authority estimates an estimated 250-350 units will be required over the course of a 4-year period."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The sites includes the estate at Weybridge, as well as the Regional Labs at Starcross, Camarthen, Penrith, Newcastle, Shrewsbury, Bury St Edmonds, Sutton Bonnington and Lasswade and any other similar"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microbiological Safety Cabinets - Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 7000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Authority is looking to procure Microbiological Safety Cabinets (MSCs), various Classes for the APHA Science Estate. This includes the estate at Weybridge, as well as the Regional Labs at Starcross, Camarthen, Penrith, Newcastle, Shrewsbury, Bury St Edmonds, Sutton Bonnington and Lasswade and any other similar Authority facilities. \nThe Authority is looking to place a framework contract to cover this equipment and a possible option of the maintenance and support provision. It is intended that equipment will be called off on an ongoing basis as the programme progresses. \nPlease note that this notice does not commit the Authority to issuing a tender and/or awarding a contract.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk",
"futureNoticeDate": "2021-12-10T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Qumula Syed",
"email": "Qumula.Syed@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2072385921"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030894-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-12-10T22:45:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030025",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"tender": {
"id": "35033",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The Authority estimates an estimated 250-350 units will be required over the course of a 4-year period."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The sites includes the estate at Weybridge, as well as the Regional Labs at Starcross, Camarthen, Penrith, Newcastle, Shrewsbury, Bury St Edmonds, Sutton Bonnington and Lasswade and any other similar"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microbiological Safety Cabinets - Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 7000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Authority is looking to procure Microbiological Safety Cabinets (MSCs), various Classes for the APHA Science Estate. This includes the estate at Weybridge, as well as the Regional Labs at Starcross, Camarthen, Penrith, Newcastle, Shrewsbury, Bury St Edmonds, Sutton Bonnington and Lasswade and any other similar Authority facilities. \nThe Authority is looking to place a framework contract to cover this equipment and a possible option of the maintenance and support provision. It is intended that equipment will be called off on an ongoing basis as the programme progresses. \nPlease note that this notice does not commit the Authority to issuing a tender and/or awarding a contract.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk",
"futureNoticeDate": "2021-12-10T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Qumula Syed",
"email": "Qumula.Syed@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2072385921"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}