← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

MFD RENTAL & SERVICE AGREEMENT

Buyer: The City of Liverpool College →

BuyerThe City of Liverpool College
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jun 2025

What is being bought

48 month operating agreement lease for the provision of MFD & print management to include HP Designjet, Linea 110 A0 laminator, Morgana EBA 4860 guillotine, 42 x papercut licences, papercut grows, all installation, training, configuration, you+Ricoh, support for duration of contract, Docqticket & Docqmanager support for duration of contract.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award via Crown Commercial Services framework RM6174 Lot 2
Rationale classificationsswitchingDirectAward
Special regimeconcession
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

MFD & Associated Print Services

Statuspending
Value£299,782
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2025 to 31 Jul 2029

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055269
Latest release ID034651-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jun 24 2025 10:13:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jun 2025award, contract034651-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034651-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-24T11:13:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055269",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003955",
    "name": "The City of Liverpool College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD72",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79800000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Printing and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "MFD & Associated Print Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 299782,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 359738
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "034651-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034651-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-24T11:13:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01271033",
          "name": "RICOH UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-06-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055269",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "MFD RENTAL & SERVICE AGREEMENT",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "48 month operating agreement lease for the provision of MFD & print management to include HP Designjet, Linea 110 A0 laminator, Morgana EBA 4860 guillotine, 42 x papercut licences, papercut grows, all installation, training, configuration, you+Ricoh, support for duration of contract, Docqticket & Docqmanager support for duration of contract.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via Crown Commercial Services framework RM6174 Lot 2",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "switchingDirectAward"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003955",
      "name": "The City of Liverpool College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "The Learning Exchange, Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L1 9DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The City of Liverpool College"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10003955",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "payments@liv-coll.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZGX-5416-YRGY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01271033",
      "name": "RICOH UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN4 7RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "900 Pavilion Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ricoh.co.uk",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01271033",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bid.team@ricoh.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMHC-4165-CBLG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jun 2025 · 034651-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034651-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-24T11:13:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055269",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003955",
    "name": "The City of Liverpool College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD72",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79800000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Printing and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "MFD & Associated Print Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 299782,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 359738
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "034651-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034651-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-24T11:13:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01271033",
          "name": "RICOH UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-06-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055269",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "MFD RENTAL & SERVICE AGREEMENT",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "48 month operating agreement lease for the provision of MFD & print management to include HP Designjet, Linea 110 A0 laminator, Morgana EBA 4860 guillotine, 42 x papercut licences, papercut grows, all installation, training, configuration, you+Ricoh, support for duration of contract, Docqticket & Docqmanager support for duration of contract.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via Crown Commercial Services framework RM6174 Lot 2",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "switchingDirectAward"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003955",
      "name": "The City of Liverpool College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "The Learning Exchange, Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L1 9DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The City of Liverpool College"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10003955",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "payments@liv-coll.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZGX-5416-YRGY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01271033",
      "name": "RICOH UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN4 7RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "900 Pavilion Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ricoh.co.uk",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01271033",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bid.team@ricoh.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMHC-4165-CBLG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}