← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Metrolink - Driver Vigilence Device

Buyer: Transport for Greater Manchester →

BuyerTransport for Greater Manchester
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jan 2021

What is being bought

Further to DN477656 2020/S 099 -238531 (May 2020) TfGM are now looking to shortly progress procurement in respect of a stand alone Driver Vigilance Device (DVD) that is compatible with the existing fleet of M5000 Trams. The procurement will seek to engage with a competent supplier who will be able to supply, install, test and commission the equipment into all operational M5000 trams. Prior to commencement of the procurement exercise TfGM (by means of this PIN) are seeking to confirm market appetite and capacity to respond,given recent changes to markets.

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

Transport services (excl. Waste transport) 60000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Further to DN477656 2020/S 099 -238531 (May 2020) TfGM are now looking to shortly progress procurement in respect of a stand alone Driver Vigilance Device (DVD) that is compatible with the existing fleet of M5000 Trams. The procurement will seek to engage with a competent supplier who will be able to supply, install, test and commission the equipment into all operational M5000 trams. Prior to commencement of the procurement exercise TfGM (by means of this PIN) are seeking to confirm market appetite and capacity to respond,given recent changes to markets. Participation in this market sounding exercise is voluntary, and this exercise is entirely separate from any subsequent procurement activity. Participation in this market sounding will not affect the opportunity for suppliers to participate in any subsequent procurement and will not form part of any future procurement assessment or selection process. As the process will be managed through the Pro Contract ePortal Interested parties should; • Express interest via the ePortal. • Email via the ePortal (question section ) confirming interest. Following Expression of Interest and supporting messageTfGM will issue, via the ePortal, a supplier questionnaire which should be returned via the ePortal, by the date noted within the questionnaire. At present issue and response to the questionnaire will be the full extent of the market sounding exercise.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3148 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,314 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,747 of 15,314 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD3303.5 median · 9.3 average (12 of 30 with a bid count)2.3 average (14 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028e64
Latest release ID001806-2021
Latest release timestampFri Jan 29 2021 09:29:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jan 2021planning001806-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001806-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-29T09:29:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028e64",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3629",
    "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN520952",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Further to DN477656  2020/S 099 -238531 (May 2020) TfGM are now looking to shortly progress procurement in respect of a stand alone Driver Vigilance Device (DVD) that is compatible with the existing fleet of M5000 Trams.\nThe procurement will seek to engage with a competent supplier who will be able to supply, install, test and commission the equipment into all operational M5000 trams.\nPrior to commencement of the procurement exercise TfGM (by means of this PIN) are seeking to confirm market appetite and capacity to respond,given recent changes to markets.\nParticipation in this market sounding exercise is voluntary, and this exercise is entirely separate from any subsequent procurement activity. Participation in this market sounding will not affect the opportunity for suppliers to participate in any subsequent procurement and will not form part of any future procurement assessment or selection process.\nAs the process will be managed through the Pro Contract ePortal Interested parties should;\n• Express interest via the ePortal.\n• Email via the ePortal (question section ) confirming interest.\nFollowing Expression of Interest and supporting messageTfGM will issue, via the ePortal, a supplier questionnaire which should be returned via the ePortal, by the date noted within the questionnaire. At present issue and response to the questionnaire will be the full extent of the market sounding exercise."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Metrolink - Driver Vigilence Device",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Further to DN477656  2020/S 099 -238531 (May 2020) TfGM are now looking to shortly progress procurement in respect of a stand alone Driver Vigilance Device (DVD) that is compatible with the existing fleet of M5000 Trams.\nThe procurement will seek to engage with a competent supplier who will be able to supply, install, test and commission the equipment into all operational M5000 trams.\nPrior to commencement of the procurement exercise TfGM (by means of this PIN) are seeking to confirm market appetite and capacity to respond,given recent changes to markets.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "60000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3629",
      "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 3BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Transport for Greater Manchester, 2, Piccadilly Place,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tfgm.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.tfgm.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/SupplierRegistration/Register",
        "name": "Mr David Gregg",
        "email": "david.gregg@tfgm.com",
        "telephone": "+44 612441000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This prior information notice is issued solely for the purpose of conducting supplier market engagement and goes not constitute any commitment to undertake any procurement in the future.\nInterested parties will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to this PIN and a response to this PIN does not guarantee any invitation to participate in this event or any future procurement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jan 2021 · 001806-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "001806-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-29T09:29:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028e64",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3629",
    "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN520952",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Further to DN477656  2020/S 099 -238531 (May 2020) TfGM are now looking to shortly progress procurement in respect of a stand alone Driver Vigilance Device (DVD) that is compatible with the existing fleet of M5000 Trams.\nThe procurement will seek to engage with a competent supplier who will be able to supply, install, test and commission the equipment into all operational M5000 trams.\nPrior to commencement of the procurement exercise TfGM (by means of this PIN) are seeking to confirm market appetite and capacity to respond,given recent changes to markets.\nParticipation in this market sounding exercise is voluntary, and this exercise is entirely separate from any subsequent procurement activity. Participation in this market sounding will not affect the opportunity for suppliers to participate in any subsequent procurement and will not form part of any future procurement assessment or selection process.\nAs the process will be managed through the Pro Contract ePortal Interested parties should;\n• Express interest via the ePortal.\n• Email via the ePortal (question section ) confirming interest.\nFollowing Expression of Interest and supporting messageTfGM will issue, via the ePortal, a supplier questionnaire which should be returned via the ePortal, by the date noted within the questionnaire. At present issue and response to the questionnaire will be the full extent of the market sounding exercise."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Metrolink - Driver Vigilence Device",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Further to DN477656  2020/S 099 -238531 (May 2020) TfGM are now looking to shortly progress procurement in respect of a stand alone Driver Vigilance Device (DVD) that is compatible with the existing fleet of M5000 Trams.\nThe procurement will seek to engage with a competent supplier who will be able to supply, install, test and commission the equipment into all operational M5000 trams.\nPrior to commencement of the procurement exercise TfGM (by means of this PIN) are seeking to confirm market appetite and capacity to respond,given recent changes to markets.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "60000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3629",
      "name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 3BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Transport for Greater Manchester, 2, Piccadilly Place,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tfgm.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.tfgm.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/SupplierRegistration/Register",
        "name": "Mr David Gregg",
        "email": "david.gregg@tfgm.com",
        "telephone": "+44 612441000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This prior information notice is issued solely for the purpose of conducting supplier market engagement and goes not constitute any commitment to undertake any procurement in the future.\nInterested parties will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to this PIN and a response to this PIN does not guarantee any invitation to participate in this event or any future procurement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}