Metal 3D Printer
Buyer: COMPOUND SEMICONDUCTOR APPLICATIONS CATAPULT LIMITED →
What is being bought
Scope The Compound Semiconductor Applications (CSA) Catapult is looking to create a modular, flexible, accelerated prototype package assembly and test facility for RF, Photonics, and Power compound semiconductor devices, modules and systems. This would allow research, proof of concept and demonstrate its feasibility and small volume prototype build. As part of the electronics package assembly research and development methodology we require a machine that can produce customised prototype metal parts using additive manufacturing technology. This will allow the CSA Catapult to support the Driving the Electric Revolution - Industrialisation Centres (DERIC) programme that is currently active within the UK in developing novel technology for power electronic devices and other types of semiconductor devices. The intention is that the additive manufacturing of bespoke metal components will closely support the requirements of development programmes and further the development of electronic and semiconductor device packaging with novel solutions not currently possible using traditional manufacturing techniques. The equipment will also compliment the hybridisation programmes for packaging that are currently in progress at the CSA Catapult. The equipment shall be flexible and be able to process several metals compatible with the advanced packaging of electronic devices. These include copper, nickel alloys, and stainless steels. Other materials may be of interest as well due the nature of any developments. The manufacturer/authorised vendor shall install the system at CSA Catapults Innovation Centre, which will be equipped with access to all power and services for full installation and operation and be used to support contract research and development or commercial opportunities within the UK. The manufacturer/authorised vendor is also responsible for providing necessary training, warranty and service/maintenance support System Outline The system architecture is expected to be a standalone machine and is expected to have additional post processing equipment to support the component build. This will include equipment for cleaning, curing and sintering of the parts to produce this final component. It may also include equipment to handle, store and sort the raw material. The system should have capability to be used for both prototype device and low volume production quantities. The system shall be easy to configure and change for the user to allow different processes. A system solution is required that is flexible and upgradeable in the future. Additional module options can then be purchased based on changing industry trends or specific requirements from customers or partners for technology development. The system should also include user software, installation and training. The estimated value of the contract is £250,000 to £350,000 including all options and extensions. The system will be ordered in June and installed in September 2021.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,993 | 2 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,993 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,590 of 2,993 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02ac1f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011643-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 25 2021 15:37:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 May 2021 | tenderUpdate | 011643-2021 |
| 30 Apr 2021 | tender | 009390-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "011643-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-05-25T16:37:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ac1f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14833",
"name": "COMPOUND SEMICONDUCTOR APPLICATIONS CATAPULT LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ICT-2021-046",
"title": "Metal 3D Printer",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Scope\nThe Compound Semiconductor Applications (CSA) Catapult is looking to create a modular, flexible, accelerated prototype package assembly and test facility for RF, Photonics, and Power compound semiconductor devices, modules and systems. This would allow research, proof of concept and demonstrate its feasibility and small volume prototype build.\nAs part of the electronics package assembly research and development methodology we require a machine that can produce customised prototype metal parts using additive manufacturing technology. This will allow the CSA Catapult to support the Driving the Electric Revolution - Industrialisation Centres (DERIC) programme that is currently active within the UK in developing novel technology for power electronic devices and other types of semiconductor devices. The intention is that the additive manufacturing of bespoke metal components will closely support the requirements of development programmes and further the development of electronic and semiconductor device packaging with novel solutions not currently possible using traditional manufacturing techniques. The equipment will also compliment the hybridisation programmes for packaging that are currently in progress at the CSA Catapult. \nThe equipment shall be flexible and be able to process several metals compatible with the advanced packaging of electronic devices. These include copper, nickel alloys, and stainless steels. Other materials may be of interest as well due the nature of any developments.\nThe manufacturer/authorised vendor shall install the system at CSA Catapults Innovation Centre, which will be equipped with access to all power and services for full installation and operation and be used to support contract research and development or commercial opportunities within the UK. The manufacturer/authorised vendor is also responsible for providing necessary training, warranty and service/maintenance support\nSystem Outline\nThe system architecture is expected to be a standalone machine and is expected to have additional post processing equipment to support the component build. This will include equipment for cleaning, curing and sintering of the parts to produce this final component. It may also include equipment to handle, store and sort the raw material.\nThe system should have capability to be used for both prototype device and low volume production quantities. The system shall be easy to configure and change for the user to allow different processes.\nA system solution is required that is flexible and upgradeable in the future. Additional module options can then be purchased based on changing industry trends or specific requirements from customers or partners for technology development. The system should also include user software, installation and training.\nThe estimated value of the contract is £450,000 to £550,000 including all options and extensions. \nThe system will be ordered in June and installed in October 2021.\nTo express interest in this opportunity and receive the procurement documents, please email procurement@csa.catapult.org.uk with the reference ICT-2021-049 in the subject field.\nThe deadline for this opportunity is 10am on 8 June 2021."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Scope The Compound Semiconductor Applications (CSA) Catapult is looking to create a modular, flexible, accelerated prototype package assembly and test facility for RF, Photonics, and Power compound semiconductor devices, modules and systems. This would allow research, proof of concept and demonstrate its feasibility and small volume prototype build. As part of the electronics package assembly research and development methodology we require a machine that can produce customised prototype metal parts using additive manufacturing technology. This will allow the CSA Catapult to support the Driving the Electric Revolution - Industrialisation Centres (DERIC) programme that is currently active within the UK in developing novel technology for power electronic devices and other types of semiconductor devices. The intention is that the additive manufacturing of bespoke metal components will closely support the requirements of development programmes and further the development of electronic and semiconductor device packaging with novel solutions not currently possible using traditional manufacturing techniques. The equipment will also compliment the hybridisation programmes for packaging that are currently in progress at the CSA Catapult. The equipment shall be flexible and be able to process several metals compatible with the advanced packaging of electronic devices. These include copper, nickel alloys, and stainless steels. Other materials may be of interest as well due the nature of any developments. The manufacturer/authorised vendor shall install the system at CSA Catapults Innovation Centre, which will be equipped with access to all power and services for full installation and operation and be used to support contract research and development or commercial opportunities within the UK. The manufacturer/authorised vendor is also responsible for providing necessary training, warranty and service/maintenance support System Outline The system architecture is expected to be a standalone machine and is expected to have additional post processing equipment to support the component build. This will include equipment for cleaning, curing and sintering of the parts to produce this final component. It may also include equipment to handle, store and sort the raw material. The system should have capability to be used for both prototype device and low volume production quantities. The system shall be easy to configure and change for the user to allow different processes. A system solution is required that is flexible and upgradeable in the future. Additional module options can then be purchased based on changing industry trends or specific requirements from customers or partners for technology development. The system should also include user software, installation and training. The estimated value of the contract is £250,000 to £350,000 including all options and extensions. The system will be ordered in June and installed in September 2021.",
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14833",
"name": "COMPOUND SEMICONDUCTOR APPLICATIONS CATAPULT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Celtic Way Imperial Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://csa.catapult.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://csa.catapult.org.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "COMPOUND SEMICONDUCTOR APPLICATIONS CATAPULT LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@csa.catapult.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 May 2021 · 011643-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "011643-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-05-25T16:37:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ac1f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14833",
"name": "COMPOUND SEMICONDUCTOR APPLICATIONS CATAPULT LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ICT-2021-046",
"title": "Metal 3D Printer",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Scope\nThe Compound Semiconductor Applications (CSA) Catapult is looking to create a modular, flexible, accelerated prototype package assembly and test facility for RF, Photonics, and Power compound semiconductor devices, modules and systems. This would allow research, proof of concept and demonstrate its feasibility and small volume prototype build.\nAs part of the electronics package assembly research and development methodology we require a machine that can produce customised prototype metal parts using additive manufacturing technology. This will allow the CSA Catapult to support the Driving the Electric Revolution - Industrialisation Centres (DERIC) programme that is currently active within the UK in developing novel technology for power electronic devices and other types of semiconductor devices. The intention is that the additive manufacturing of bespoke metal components will closely support the requirements of development programmes and further the development of electronic and semiconductor device packaging with novel solutions not currently possible using traditional manufacturing techniques. The equipment will also compliment the hybridisation programmes for packaging that are currently in progress at the CSA Catapult. \nThe equipment shall be flexible and be able to process several metals compatible with the advanced packaging of electronic devices. These include copper, nickel alloys, and stainless steels. Other materials may be of interest as well due the nature of any developments.\nThe manufacturer/authorised vendor shall install the system at CSA Catapults Innovation Centre, which will be equipped with access to all power and services for full installation and operation and be used to support contract research and development or commercial opportunities within the UK. The manufacturer/authorised vendor is also responsible for providing necessary training, warranty and service/maintenance support\nSystem Outline\nThe system architecture is expected to be a standalone machine and is expected to have additional post processing equipment to support the component build. This will include equipment for cleaning, curing and sintering of the parts to produce this final component. It may also include equipment to handle, store and sort the raw material.\nThe system should have capability to be used for both prototype device and low volume production quantities. The system shall be easy to configure and change for the user to allow different processes.\nA system solution is required that is flexible and upgradeable in the future. Additional module options can then be purchased based on changing industry trends or specific requirements from customers or partners for technology development. The system should also include user software, installation and training.\nThe estimated value of the contract is £450,000 to £550,000 including all options and extensions. \nThe system will be ordered in June and installed in October 2021.\nTo express interest in this opportunity and receive the procurement documents, please email procurement@csa.catapult.org.uk with the reference ICT-2021-049 in the subject field.\nThe deadline for this opportunity is 10am on 8 June 2021."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Scope The Compound Semiconductor Applications (CSA) Catapult is looking to create a modular, flexible, accelerated prototype package assembly and test facility for RF, Photonics, and Power compound semiconductor devices, modules and systems. This would allow research, proof of concept and demonstrate its feasibility and small volume prototype build. As part of the electronics package assembly research and development methodology we require a machine that can produce customised prototype metal parts using additive manufacturing technology. This will allow the CSA Catapult to support the Driving the Electric Revolution - Industrialisation Centres (DERIC) programme that is currently active within the UK in developing novel technology for power electronic devices and other types of semiconductor devices. The intention is that the additive manufacturing of bespoke metal components will closely support the requirements of development programmes and further the development of electronic and semiconductor device packaging with novel solutions not currently possible using traditional manufacturing techniques. The equipment will also compliment the hybridisation programmes for packaging that are currently in progress at the CSA Catapult. The equipment shall be flexible and be able to process several metals compatible with the advanced packaging of electronic devices. These include copper, nickel alloys, and stainless steels. Other materials may be of interest as well due the nature of any developments. The manufacturer/authorised vendor shall install the system at CSA Catapults Innovation Centre, which will be equipped with access to all power and services for full installation and operation and be used to support contract research and development or commercial opportunities within the UK. The manufacturer/authorised vendor is also responsible for providing necessary training, warranty and service/maintenance support System Outline The system architecture is expected to be a standalone machine and is expected to have additional post processing equipment to support the component build. This will include equipment for cleaning, curing and sintering of the parts to produce this final component. It may also include equipment to handle, store and sort the raw material. The system should have capability to be used for both prototype device and low volume production quantities. The system shall be easy to configure and change for the user to allow different processes. A system solution is required that is flexible and upgradeable in the future. Additional module options can then be purchased based on changing industry trends or specific requirements from customers or partners for technology development. The system should also include user software, installation and training. The estimated value of the contract is £250,000 to £350,000 including all options and extensions. The system will be ordered in June and installed in September 2021.",
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14833",
"name": "COMPOUND SEMICONDUCTOR APPLICATIONS CATAPULT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Celtic Way Imperial Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://csa.catapult.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://csa.catapult.org.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "COMPOUND SEMICONDUCTOR APPLICATIONS CATAPULT LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@csa.catapult.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}30 Apr 2021 · 009390-2021 · tender
{
"id": "009390-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-04-30T11:09:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ac1f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14833",
"name": "COMPOUND SEMICONDUCTOR APPLICATIONS CATAPULT LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ICT-2021-046",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "To express interest in this opportunity and receive the procurement documents, please email procurement@csa.catapult.org.uk with the reference ICT-2020-046 in the subject field. Additional information: To express interest in this opportunity and receive the procurement documents, please email procurement@csa.catapult.org.uk with the reference ICT-2020-046 in the subject field.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Metal 3D Printer",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "This process is being accelerated as a longer timescale is not practical."
},
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-05-13T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-05-13T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Scope \nThe Compound Semiconductor Applications (CSA) Catapult is looking to create a modular, flexible, accelerated prototype package assembly and test facility for RF, Photonics, and Power compound semiconductor devices, modules and systems. This would allow research, proof of concept and demonstrate its feasibility and small volume prototype build.\nAs part of the electronics package assembly research and development methodology we require a machine that can produce customised prototype metal parts using additive manufacturing technology. This will allow the CSA Catapult to support the Driving the Electric Revolution - Industrialisation Centres (DERIC) programme that is currently active within the UK in developing novel technology for power electronic devices and other types of semiconductor devices. The intention is that the additive manufacturing of bespoke metal components will closely support the requirements of development programmes and further the development of electronic and semiconductor device packaging with novel solutions not currently possible using traditional manufacturing techniques. The equipment will also compliment the hybridisation programmes for packaging that are currently in progress at the CSA Catapult. \nThe equipment shall be flexible and be able to process several metals compatible with the advanced packaging of electronic devices. These include copper, nickel alloys, and stainless steels. Other materials may be of interest as well due the nature of any developments.\nThe manufacturer/authorised vendor shall install the system at CSA Catapults Innovation Centre, which will be equipped with access to all power and services for full installation and operation and be used to support contract research and development or commercial opportunities within the UK. The manufacturer/authorised vendor is also responsible for providing necessary training, warranty and service/maintenance support\nSystem Outline\nThe system architecture is expected to be a standalone machine and is expected to have additional post processing equipment to support the component build. This will include equipment for cleaning, curing and sintering of the parts to produce this final component. It may also include equipment to handle, store and sort the raw material.\nThe system should have capability to be used for both prototype device and low volume production quantities. The system shall be easy to configure and change for the user to allow different processes.\nA system solution is required that is flexible and upgradeable in the future. Additional module options can then be purchased based on changing industry trends or specific requirements from customers or partners for technology development. The system should also include user software, installation and training.\nThe estimated value of the contract is £250,000 to £350,000 including all options and extensions. \nThe system will be ordered in June and installed in September 2021.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-05-13T10:30:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://csa.catapult.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14833",
"name": "COMPOUND SEMICONDUCTOR APPLICATIONS CATAPULT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Celtic Way Imperial Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://csa.catapult.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://csa.catapult.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Company partially funded by another Contracting Authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research and development"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "COMPOUND SEMICONDUCTOR APPLICATIONS CATAPULT LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://csa.catapult.org.uk",
"email": "procurement@csa.catapult.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12666",
"name": "CSA Catapult",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newport",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CSA Catapult"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}