Lot 1
No lot description published.
Energia Group is seeking to procure Merchant Payment services (Merchant Services), for the processing of customer card payments within both Northern Ireland and Republic of Ireland. Energia wishes to offer their customers an efficient payment processing experience using a streamlined uninterrupted process for making card payments. Energia currently operates a payment service process, using their own Payment Service Provider, which involves the transfer of funds paid by their customers via debit and credit bank cards, to a third-party processing platform owned by the Supplier. The Supplier must be able to facilitate the transaction process by attaining and receipting information from the customer, receive authorisation from the bank approving the funds transaction, collecting the funds from the bank and then transferring the payment to Energia. The Supplier will be required to ensure that the transaction funds are approved by the customer's bank and acceptance of the combined settlement of card funding transactions (authorisation process). As a minimum, Energia will require the suppliers processing platform to transfer debit and credit cards from Visa, Mastercard and Electron. All platforms must be Payment Card Industry (PCI) compliant https://www.pcisecuritystandards.org/ (settlement process). Energia requires a platform that will accommodate their customers choice of payment card options and differing currencies. The platform must be available to process payments made by customers 24x7x365. Energia also require an online portal for the receipt of daily transaction information and reconciliation reports. For ongoing management information, Energia will require the Supplier to be able to populate management information containing monthly and quarterly performance metrics, scheme updates, compliance updates, new / upcoming solutions and changes within the industry. The provision of Merchant Payment Services is expected to commence in September 2025, although the Supplier will be expected to work with Energia Group to facilitate the implementation of the Merchant Payment Service prior to commencement.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ed32 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012042-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 10 2026 15:46:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 012042-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012042-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-10T15:46:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed32",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-NI033250",
"name": "ENERGIA GROUP NI HOLDINGS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "IE",
"country": "IE",
"countryName": "Ireland"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Merchant Payment Services",
"value": {
"amount": 6500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7800000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x 12 month periods"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "012042-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012042-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-10T15:46:09Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-BR022122",
"name": "U.S. BANK EUROPE DAC"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-10T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-09T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-19T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EG25001 Merchant Payment Services",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Merchant Payment Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Energia Group is seeking to procure Merchant Payment services (Merchant Services), for the\nprocessing of customer card payments within both Northern Ireland and Republic of Ireland.\nEnergia wishes to offer their customers an efficient payment processing experience using a streamlined uninterrupted process for making card payments. Energia currently operates a\npayment service process, using their own Payment Service Provider, which involves the transfer of funds paid by their customers via debit and credit bank cards, to a third-party\nprocessing platform owned by the Supplier.\nThe Supplier must be able to facilitate the transaction process by attaining and receipting information from the customer, receive authorisation from the bank approving the funds transaction, collecting the funds from the bank and then transferring the payment to Energia.\nThe Supplier will be required to ensure that the transaction funds are approved by the customer's bank and acceptance of the combined settlement of card funding transactions\n(authorisation process). As a minimum, Energia will require the suppliers processing platform to transfer debit and\ncredit cards from Visa, Mastercard and Electron. All platforms must be Payment Card Industry (PCI) compliant https://www.pcisecuritystandards.org/ (settlement process).\nEnergia requires a platform that will accommodate their customers choice of payment card options and differing currencies. The platform must be available to process payments made by customers 24x7x365.\nEnergia also require an online portal for the receipt of daily transaction information and reconciliation reports.\nFor ongoing management information, Energia will require the Supplier to be able to populate management information containing monthly and quarterly performance metrics, scheme updates, compliance updates, new / upcoming solutions and changes within the industry.\nThe provision of Merchant Payment Services is expected to commence in September 2025, although the Supplier will be expected to work with Energia Group to facilitate the implementation of the Merchant Payment Service prior to commencement.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI033250",
"name": "ENERGIA GROUP NI HOLDINGS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT9 5NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Greenwood House, 64 Newforge Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI033250",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@energiagroup.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDPH-4346-JGHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-BR022122",
"name": "U.S. BANK EUROPE DAC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE",
"country": "IE",
"locality": "Dublin",
"postalCode": "D18 W2X7",
"countryName": "Ireland",
"streetAddress": "Block F1, Cherrywood Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://WWW.ELAVON.CO.UK",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "BR022122",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralbidservices@elavon.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYZD-5433-YBQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012042-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-10T15:46:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed32",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-NI033250",
"name": "ENERGIA GROUP NI HOLDINGS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "IE",
"country": "IE",
"countryName": "Ireland"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Merchant Payment Services",
"value": {
"amount": 6500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7800000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x 12 month periods"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "012042-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012042-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-10T15:46:09Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-BR022122",
"name": "U.S. BANK EUROPE DAC"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-10T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-09T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-19T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EG25001 Merchant Payment Services",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Merchant Payment Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Energia Group is seeking to procure Merchant Payment services (Merchant Services), for the\nprocessing of customer card payments within both Northern Ireland and Republic of Ireland.\nEnergia wishes to offer their customers an efficient payment processing experience using a streamlined uninterrupted process for making card payments. Energia currently operates a\npayment service process, using their own Payment Service Provider, which involves the transfer of funds paid by their customers via debit and credit bank cards, to a third-party\nprocessing platform owned by the Supplier.\nThe Supplier must be able to facilitate the transaction process by attaining and receipting information from the customer, receive authorisation from the bank approving the funds transaction, collecting the funds from the bank and then transferring the payment to Energia.\nThe Supplier will be required to ensure that the transaction funds are approved by the customer's bank and acceptance of the combined settlement of card funding transactions\n(authorisation process). As a minimum, Energia will require the suppliers processing platform to transfer debit and\ncredit cards from Visa, Mastercard and Electron. All platforms must be Payment Card Industry (PCI) compliant https://www.pcisecuritystandards.org/ (settlement process).\nEnergia requires a platform that will accommodate their customers choice of payment card options and differing currencies. The platform must be available to process payments made by customers 24x7x365.\nEnergia also require an online portal for the receipt of daily transaction information and reconciliation reports.\nFor ongoing management information, Energia will require the Supplier to be able to populate management information containing monthly and quarterly performance metrics, scheme updates, compliance updates, new / upcoming solutions and changes within the industry.\nThe provision of Merchant Payment Services is expected to commence in September 2025, although the Supplier will be expected to work with Energia Group to facilitate the implementation of the Merchant Payment Service prior to commencement.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI033250",
"name": "ENERGIA GROUP NI HOLDINGS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT9 5NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Greenwood House, 64 Newforge Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI033250",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@energiagroup.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDPH-4346-JGHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-BR022122",
"name": "U.S. BANK EUROPE DAC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE",
"country": "IE",
"locality": "Dublin",
"postalCode": "D18 W2X7",
"countryName": "Ireland",
"streetAddress": "Block F1, Cherrywood Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://WWW.ELAVON.CO.UK",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "BR022122",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "centralbidservices@elavon.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYZD-5433-YBQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}