← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Merchant Payment Processing Services - ICT14059

Buyer: Transport for London →

BuyerTransport for London
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 May 2022

What is being bought

This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to inform the market that Transport for London is planning to conduct a competitive procurement exercise for the procurement of Merchant Payment Processing Services.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Financial and insurance services 66000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Transport for London (TfL) is considering possible approaches to the procurement of a new Merchant Payment Processing Services contract and is seeking information through this Prior Information Notice (PIN). TfL are seeking to carry out early market engagement and engage with suppliers who have experience both in merchant acquiring and/or payment gateway services to obtain market feedback in relation to the procurement of TfL's merchant acquiring and payment gateway services outlined below. A. Face to Face (F2F, Cardholder Present) and Card Not Present (CNP) Acquiring Services summarised as: • Settlement of funds for a range of payment cards including Visa, MasterCard, Maestro, JCB and Discover. Acquiring for Amex payment cards is an option to be considered as part of the services. • the provision of merchant card acquiring services including acquiring equipment, to facilitate the receipt, transfer and accounting of incoming domestic and foreign payment streams, from the payer, from traditional, new and existing payment cards, to customers to facilitate face to face/cardholder present and cardholder not present transactions; and • the provision of fraud and risk management core services, standard online and mobile card security services and transactional payment risk management. B. Payment Gateway for TfL Oyster Online (OOL) and TfL Oyster & Contactless Mobile Application (TOCMA) summarised as: • the provision of payment gateway services, to facilitate the receipt, transfer and accounting of incoming domestic and foreign payment streams, including e-Commerce online payments, from the payer, from payment cards and from Alternative Payment Methods (APMs), to customers; and • the provision of fraud and risk management core services, standard online and mobile card security services and transactional payment risk management. Additional information: TfL will manage the early market engagement process in an open and transparent manner to maximise thepossible benefits. Attendance or non-attendance at the Direct Supplier Engagement Meeting will not preclude ordisadvantage/advantage any involvement in potential future procurement activity. However, direct or indirect canvassing of any TfL employee or agent concerning this requirement, or anyattempt to procure information from any TfL employee or agent concerning this Prior Information Notice outsideof the formal process described in this document may result in disqualification from consideration for any futureprocurement activity. This Prior Information Notice is issued solely for the purpose of conducting a market engagement exercise anddoes not constitute any commitment by TfL to undertake any public procurement exercise in the future. TfL will not enter into a contract based solely on the responses to this Prior Information Notice and noinformation contained in this document or in any communication made between TfL and any interested partyin connection with this shall be relied upon as constituting a contract, agreement or representation that anycontract shall be offered. TfL is under no obligation to follow up this market engagement exercise in any way or with any interestedparties. TfL is not liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party participating in this marketengagement exercise. TfL cannot guarantee it will incorporate all or any feedback received into any subsequentprocurement process.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0341c5
Latest release ID015135-2022
Latest release timestampMon May 30 2022 22:06:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 May 2022planning015135-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015135-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-30T23:06:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0341c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-54222",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN615067",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Transport for London (TfL) is considering possible approaches to the procurement of a new Merchant Payment Processing Services contract and is seeking information through this Prior Information Notice (PIN).\nTfL are seeking to carry out early market engagement and engage with suppliers who have experience both in merchant acquiring and/or payment gateway services to obtain market feedback in relation to the procurement of TfL's merchant acquiring and payment gateway services outlined below.\nA.\tFace to Face (F2F, Cardholder Present) and Card Not Present (CNP) Acquiring Services summarised as:\n•\tSettlement of funds for a range of payment cards including Visa, MasterCard, Maestro, JCB and Discover. Acquiring for Amex payment cards is an option to be considered as part of the services.\n•\tthe provision of merchant card acquiring services including acquiring equipment, to facilitate the receipt, transfer and accounting of incoming domestic and foreign payment streams, from the payer, from traditional, new and existing payment cards, to customers to facilitate face to face/cardholder present and cardholder not present transactions; and\n•\tthe provision of fraud and risk management core services, standard online and mobile card security services and transactional payment risk management.\nB.\tPayment Gateway for TfL Oyster Online (OOL) and TfL Oyster & Contactless Mobile Application (TOCMA) summarised as:\n•\tthe provision of payment gateway services, to facilitate the receipt, transfer and accounting of incoming domestic and foreign payment streams, including e-Commerce online payments, from the payer, from payment cards and from Alternative Payment Methods (APMs), to customers; and\n•\tthe provision of fraud and risk management core services, standard online and mobile card security services and transactional payment risk management. Additional information: TfL will manage the early market engagement process in an open and transparent manner to maximise thepossible benefits. Attendance or non-attendance at the Direct Supplier Engagement Meeting will not preclude ordisadvantage/advantage any involvement in potential future procurement activity.\nHowever, direct or indirect canvassing of any TfL employee or agent concerning this requirement, or anyattempt to procure information from any TfL employee or agent concerning this Prior Information Notice outsideof the formal process described in this document may result in disqualification from consideration for any futureprocurement activity.\nThis Prior Information Notice is issued solely for the purpose of conducting a market engagement exercise anddoes not constitute any commitment by TfL to undertake any public procurement exercise in the future.\nTfL will not enter into a contract based solely on the responses to this Prior Information Notice and noinformation contained in this document or in any communication made between TfL and any interested partyin connection with this shall be relied upon as constituting a contract, agreement or representation that anycontract shall be offered.\nTfL is under no obligation to follow up this market engagement exercise in any way or with any interestedparties. TfL is not liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party participating in this marketengagement exercise. TfL cannot guarantee it will incorporate all or any feedback received into any subsequentprocurement process."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Merchant Payment Processing Services - ICT14059",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to inform the market that Transport for London is planning to conduct a competitive procurement exercise for the procurement of Merchant Payment Processing Services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-12-02T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54222",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfl.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://tfl.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "756277008",
        "legalName": "Transport for London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Shantini Doraisingam",
        "email": "ShantiniDoraisingam@TFL.GOV.UK"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 May 2022 · 015135-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "015135-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-30T23:06:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0341c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-54222",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN615067",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Transport for London (TfL) is considering possible approaches to the procurement of a new Merchant Payment Processing Services contract and is seeking information through this Prior Information Notice (PIN).\nTfL are seeking to carry out early market engagement and engage with suppliers who have experience both in merchant acquiring and/or payment gateway services to obtain market feedback in relation to the procurement of TfL's merchant acquiring and payment gateway services outlined below.\nA.\tFace to Face (F2F, Cardholder Present) and Card Not Present (CNP) Acquiring Services summarised as:\n•\tSettlement of funds for a range of payment cards including Visa, MasterCard, Maestro, JCB and Discover. Acquiring for Amex payment cards is an option to be considered as part of the services.\n•\tthe provision of merchant card acquiring services including acquiring equipment, to facilitate the receipt, transfer and accounting of incoming domestic and foreign payment streams, from the payer, from traditional, new and existing payment cards, to customers to facilitate face to face/cardholder present and cardholder not present transactions; and\n•\tthe provision of fraud and risk management core services, standard online and mobile card security services and transactional payment risk management.\nB.\tPayment Gateway for TfL Oyster Online (OOL) and TfL Oyster & Contactless Mobile Application (TOCMA) summarised as:\n•\tthe provision of payment gateway services, to facilitate the receipt, transfer and accounting of incoming domestic and foreign payment streams, including e-Commerce online payments, from the payer, from payment cards and from Alternative Payment Methods (APMs), to customers; and\n•\tthe provision of fraud and risk management core services, standard online and mobile card security services and transactional payment risk management. Additional information: TfL will manage the early market engagement process in an open and transparent manner to maximise thepossible benefits. Attendance or non-attendance at the Direct Supplier Engagement Meeting will not preclude ordisadvantage/advantage any involvement in potential future procurement activity.\nHowever, direct or indirect canvassing of any TfL employee or agent concerning this requirement, or anyattempt to procure information from any TfL employee or agent concerning this Prior Information Notice outsideof the formal process described in this document may result in disqualification from consideration for any futureprocurement activity.\nThis Prior Information Notice is issued solely for the purpose of conducting a market engagement exercise anddoes not constitute any commitment by TfL to undertake any public procurement exercise in the future.\nTfL will not enter into a contract based solely on the responses to this Prior Information Notice and noinformation contained in this document or in any communication made between TfL and any interested partyin connection with this shall be relied upon as constituting a contract, agreement or representation that anycontract shall be offered.\nTfL is under no obligation to follow up this market engagement exercise in any way or with any interestedparties. TfL is not liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party participating in this marketengagement exercise. TfL cannot guarantee it will incorporate all or any feedback received into any subsequentprocurement process."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Merchant Payment Processing Services - ICT14059",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to inform the market that Transport for London is planning to conduct a competitive procurement exercise for the procurement of Merchant Payment Processing Services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-12-02T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54222",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfl.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://tfl.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "756277008",
        "legalName": "Transport for London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Shantini Doraisingam",
        "email": "ShantiniDoraisingam@TFL.GOV.UK"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}