← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Mental Health Support Team (MHST) Wave 10

Buyer: Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust →

Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerBirmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline16 Jun 2023
Value£4,372,034
Published17 May 2023

What is being bought

The Commissioner is looking to find a provider for Forward Thinking Birmingham’s Mental Health Service Team (MHST) provision for a period of three years. This includes:<br/><br/>• Full operational delivery of a defined amount of MHSTs within Birmingham in line with national roll out plan (e.g. Wave 10 to be fully operational by January 2024)<br/>• Delivery of Key Performance Indicators (KPIs)<br/>• Successful recruitment and retention of MHST staff, made up of senior clinicians, Education Mental Health Practitioners (EMHPs) and administrative support as per national staffing model skill mix<br/>• Provide supervision to EMHPs and Senior staff in line with Health Education England expectations <br/>• Provide adequate infrastructure for staff to be able to deliver the service (e.g. estates / IT / other corporate support functions)<br/>• Work with children and young people, families, school staff and leaders, key system partners and FTB to improve mental health provisions in schools

Delivery location

UKG3

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Commissioner is looking to find a provider for Forward Thinking Birmingham’s Mental Health Service Team (MHST) provision for a period of three years. This includes:<br/><br/>• Full operational delivery of a defined amount of MHSTs within Birmingham in line with national roll out plan (e.g. Wave 10 to be fully operational by January 2024)<br/>• Delivery of Key Performance Indicators (KPIs)<br/>• Successful recruitment and retention of MHST staff, made up of senior clinicians, Education Mental Health Practitioners (EMHPs) and administrative support as per national staffing model skill mix<br/>• Provide supervision to EMHPs and Senior staff in line with Health Education England expectations <br/>• Provide adequate infrastructure for staff to be able to deliver the service (e.g. estates / IT / other corporate support functions)<br/>• Work with children and young people, families, school staff and leaders, key system partners and FTB to improve mental health provisions in schools

Statusactive
Value£4,372,034

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer221 median · 1.7 average (6 of 22 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG31221 median · 12.5 average (49 of 122 with a bid count)5.1 average (53 of 122 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1174 median · 19 average (26 of 1,117 with a bid count)1.9 average (26 of 1,117 with named award suppliers)2 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£2,844,443 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £4,372,034.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c95e
Latest release ID014009-2023
Latest release timestampWed May 17 2023 09:24:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-06-16T16:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-05-17T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,372,034
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 May 2023tender014009-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014009-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-17T10:24:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c95e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8526",
    "name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C168101",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4372034,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Commissioner is looking to find a provider for Forward Thinking Birmingham’s Mental Health Service Team (MHST) provision for a period of three years. This includes:<br/><br/>•\tFull operational delivery of a defined amount of MHSTs within Birmingham in line with national roll out plan (e.g. Wave 10 to be fully operational by January 2024)<br/>•\tDelivery of Key Performance Indicators (KPIs)<br/>•\tSuccessful recruitment and retention of MHST staff, made up of senior clinicians, Education Mental Health Practitioners (EMHPs) and administrative support as per national staffing model skill mix<br/>•\tProvide supervision to EMHPs and Senior staff in line with Health Education England expectations <br/>•\tProvide adequate infrastructure for staff to be able to deliver the service (e.g. estates / IT / other corporate support functions)<br/>•\tWork with children and young people, families, school staff and leaders, key system partners and FTB to improve mental health provisions in schools",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mental Health Support Team (MHST) Wave 10",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4372034,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-05-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-05-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Commissioner is looking to find a provider for Forward Thinking Birmingham’s Mental Health Service Team (MHST) provision for a period of three years. This includes:<br/><br/>•\tFull operational delivery of a defined amount of MHSTs within Birmingham in line with national roll out plan (e.g. Wave 10 to be fully operational by January 2024)<br/>•\tDelivery of Key Performance Indicators (KPIs)<br/>•\tSuccessful recruitment and retention of MHST staff, made up of senior clinicians, Education Mental Health Practitioners (EMHPs) and administrative support as per national staffing model skill mix<br/>•\tProvide supervision to EMHPs and Senior staff in line with Health Education England expectations <br/>•\tProvide adequate infrastructure for staff to be able to deliver the service (e.g. estates / IT / other corporate support functions)<br/>•\tWork with children and young people, families, school staff and leaders, key system partners and FTB to improve mental health provisions in schools",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-16T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8526",
      "name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Steelhouse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bwc.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bwc.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Robert Morris",
        "email": "robert.morris@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72439",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.justice.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 May 2023 · 014009-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "014009-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-17T10:24:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c95e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8526",
    "name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C168101",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4372034,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Commissioner is looking to find a provider for Forward Thinking Birmingham’s Mental Health Service Team (MHST) provision for a period of three years. This includes:<br/><br/>•\tFull operational delivery of a defined amount of MHSTs within Birmingham in line with national roll out plan (e.g. Wave 10 to be fully operational by January 2024)<br/>•\tDelivery of Key Performance Indicators (KPIs)<br/>•\tSuccessful recruitment and retention of MHST staff, made up of senior clinicians, Education Mental Health Practitioners (EMHPs) and administrative support as per national staffing model skill mix<br/>•\tProvide supervision to EMHPs and Senior staff in line with Health Education England expectations <br/>•\tProvide adequate infrastructure for staff to be able to deliver the service (e.g. estates / IT / other corporate support functions)<br/>•\tWork with children and young people, families, school staff and leaders, key system partners and FTB to improve mental health provisions in schools",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mental Health Support Team (MHST) Wave 10",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4372034,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-05-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-05-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Commissioner is looking to find a provider for Forward Thinking Birmingham’s Mental Health Service Team (MHST) provision for a period of three years. This includes:<br/><br/>•\tFull operational delivery of a defined amount of MHSTs within Birmingham in line with national roll out plan (e.g. Wave 10 to be fully operational by January 2024)<br/>•\tDelivery of Key Performance Indicators (KPIs)<br/>•\tSuccessful recruitment and retention of MHST staff, made up of senior clinicians, Education Mental Health Practitioners (EMHPs) and administrative support as per national staffing model skill mix<br/>•\tProvide supervision to EMHPs and Senior staff in line with Health Education England expectations <br/>•\tProvide adequate infrastructure for staff to be able to deliver the service (e.g. estates / IT / other corporate support functions)<br/>•\tWork with children and young people, families, school staff and leaders, key system partners and FTB to improve mental health provisions in schools",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-16T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8526",
      "name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Steelhouse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bwc.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bwc.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Robert Morris",
        "email": "robert.morris@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72439",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.justice.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}