Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Swindon Borough Council →
Mental Health Scoping Swindon Borough Council invites you to contribute to preliminary market engagement in relation to the development and market capacity of a Swindon based step up / step down / crisis residential care home to support adults with a mental health need that has a clear focus on crisis management and mitigation, wellbeing, recovery and enablement. We would welcome the views of suppliers on the questions set out in the questionnaire. The intention is to invite supplier feedback to help shape the final specification and commercial model to ensure the tender delivers the optimum outcomes for the Council.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Housing services, Social work and related services, Health services, Non-residential property services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Non-residential property services (70332000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 70 | 1,050 | 3 median · 46.1 average (305 of 1,050 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (361 of 1,050 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engagement Process Description To participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the Preliminary Market Engagement documents. Responses to the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire are required to be submitted no later than 12.00pm (midday) Wednesday 17th June 2026 via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ | engagement | 17 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06abcc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052049-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 02 2026 15:29:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jun 2026 | planning | 052049-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052049-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-02T16:29:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06abcc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "70332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-residential property services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mental Health Scoping",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Mental Health Scoping\nSwindon Borough Council invites you to contribute to preliminary market engagement in relation to the development and market capacity of a Swindon based step up / step down / crisis residential care home to support adults with a mental health need that has a clear focus on crisis management and mitigation, wellbeing, recovery and enablement.\nWe would welcome the views of suppliers on the questions set out in the questionnaire. The intention is to invite supplier feedback to help shape the final specification and commercial model to ensure the tender delivers the optimum outcomes for the Council.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices, Euclid Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Abby Grimmer",
"email": "AGrimmer@swindon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "052049-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052049-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-02T16:29:34+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Engagement Process Description\nTo participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the Preliminary Market Engagement documents.\nResponses to the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire are required to be submitted no later than 12.00pm (midday) Wednesday 17th June 2026 via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052049-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-02T16:29:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06abcc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "70332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-residential property services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mental Health Scoping",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Mental Health Scoping\nSwindon Borough Council invites you to contribute to preliminary market engagement in relation to the development and market capacity of a Swindon based step up / step down / crisis residential care home to support adults with a mental health need that has a clear focus on crisis management and mitigation, wellbeing, recovery and enablement.\nWe would welcome the views of suppliers on the questions set out in the questionnaire. The intention is to invite supplier feedback to help shape the final specification and commercial model to ensure the tender delivers the optimum outcomes for the Council.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices, Euclid Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Abby Grimmer",
"email": "AGrimmer@swindon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "052049-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052049-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-02T16:29:34+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Engagement Process Description\nTo participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the Preliminary Market Engagement documents.\nResponses to the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire are required to be submitted no later than 12.00pm (midday) Wednesday 17th June 2026 via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}