← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Mens Targeted Weight Loss Programme

Buyer: HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL →

BuyerHAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£75,000
Published11 Dec 2024

What is being bought

Hampshire Country Council's Public Health team is seeking to reprocure the Mens Targeted Weight Loss Programme. The aim of the service is to provide effective interventions to enable adults to achieve meaningful and sustainable weight loss to benefit their current and future health.

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Hampshire Country Council's Public Health team is seeking to reprocure the Mens Targeted Weight Loss Programme. The aim of the service is to provide effective interventions to enable adults to achieve meaningful and sustainable weight loss to benefit their current and future health. The Public Health team is looking for a provider who will deliver this programme safely and to a high-quality standard. • Deliver a standardised football-based weight intervention to enable eligible adult men in Hampshire who are overweight or obese to be supported to lose a minimum of 5% of their weight in a programme of at least twelve weeks in duration. • Provide multi-component weight management programmes that includes a focus on the following elements: Dietary intake, physical activity and behaviour change. An intervention that seeks to increase the level of physical activity suitable for the target participants ability. • Be an intervention targeted specifically at men, particularly those that are residents from the lower quartile of indices of deprivation in Hampshire. • The intervention must be delivered at a minimum of ten locations across Hampshire so that each intervention locality is accessible by the eligible residents in each of the Borough/District Councils in Hampshire with at least one intervention provided in those ten locations and ideally an intervention provided in each of the eleven Borough/District Council localities. • Each intervention locality will offer a minimum 60 places for participants. Within this there should be some flexibility • The provider will be responsible for compliance with the Key Performance Indicators as agreed with the commissioner • The service will be accessed either through: o Self-referral (in response to participant recruitment campaigns, which would be delivered by the Provider with prior approval from the service Commissioner, for example) and o Primary Care clinician referral at launch, via an appropriate clinician, other professional

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer453 median · 21 average (23 of 45 with a bid count)1.9 average (24 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ5191 median · 7.4 average (210 of 519 with a bid count)2.1 average (232 of 519 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4401 median · 2 average (21 of 440 with a bid count)1 average (26 of 440 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£48,795 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £75,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c638
Latest release ID039858-2024
Latest release timestampWed Dec 11 2024 10:09:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£75,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Dec 2024planning039858-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039858-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-11T10:09:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c638",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1879",
    "name": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "AS26181",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Hampshire Country Council's Public Health team is seeking to reprocure the Mens Targeted Weight Loss Programme. The aim of the service is to provide effective interventions to enable adults to achieve meaningful and sustainable weight loss to benefit their current and future health.\nThe Public Health team is looking for a provider who will deliver this programme safely and to a high-quality standard.  \n•\tDeliver a standardised football-based weight intervention to enable eligible adult men in Hampshire who are overweight or obese to be supported to lose a minimum of 5% of their weight in a programme of at least twelve weeks in duration. \n•\tProvide multi-component weight management programmes that includes a focus on the following elements: Dietary intake, physical activity and behaviour change. An intervention that seeks to increase the level of physical activity suitable for the target participants ability. \n•\tBe an intervention targeted specifically at men, particularly those that are residents from the lower quartile of indices of deprivation in Hampshire. \n•\tThe intervention must be delivered at a minimum of ten locations across Hampshire so that each intervention locality is accessible by the eligible residents in each of the Borough/District Councils in Hampshire with at least one intervention provided in those ten locations and ideally an intervention provided in each of the eleven Borough/District Council localities. \n•\tEach intervention locality will offer a minimum 60 places for participants. Within this there should be some flexibility\n•\tThe provider will be responsible for compliance with the Key Performance Indicators as agreed with the commissioner\n•\tThe service will be accessed either through:\no\tSelf-referral (in response to participant recruitment campaigns, which would be delivered by the Provider with prior approval from the service Commissioner, for example) and \no\tPrimary Care clinician referral at launch, via an appropriate clinician, other professional"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mens Targeted Weight Loss Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 75000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hampshire Country Council's Public Health team is seeking to reprocure the Mens Targeted Weight Loss Programme. The aim of the service is to provide effective interventions to enable adults to achieve meaningful and sustainable weight loss to benefit their current and future health.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire/aspx/Home",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-03T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1879",
      "name": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "locality": "WINCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "SO238ZB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Castle"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hants.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Abena.Baah-Owusu@hants.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "•\tPlease ensure you are registered on the Council's e-tendering portal In-tend https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire/aspx/Home \n•\tPlease express interest in the project reference AS26181 and the project title Mens Targeted Weight Loss Programme.\n•\tSend your questions or clarifications via in-tend. \n•\tRegistration and expression of interest does not guarantee inclusion or exclusion in any resulting tender exercise. \n•\tThe deadline for receipt of expression of interest and clarifications is 5.00 pm on 31st January 2025",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Dec 2024 · 039858-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "039858-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-11T10:09:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c638",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1879",
    "name": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "AS26181",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Hampshire Country Council's Public Health team is seeking to reprocure the Mens Targeted Weight Loss Programme. The aim of the service is to provide effective interventions to enable adults to achieve meaningful and sustainable weight loss to benefit their current and future health.\nThe Public Health team is looking for a provider who will deliver this programme safely and to a high-quality standard.  \n•\tDeliver a standardised football-based weight intervention to enable eligible adult men in Hampshire who are overweight or obese to be supported to lose a minimum of 5% of their weight in a programme of at least twelve weeks in duration. \n•\tProvide multi-component weight management programmes that includes a focus on the following elements: Dietary intake, physical activity and behaviour change. An intervention that seeks to increase the level of physical activity suitable for the target participants ability. \n•\tBe an intervention targeted specifically at men, particularly those that are residents from the lower quartile of indices of deprivation in Hampshire. \n•\tThe intervention must be delivered at a minimum of ten locations across Hampshire so that each intervention locality is accessible by the eligible residents in each of the Borough/District Councils in Hampshire with at least one intervention provided in those ten locations and ideally an intervention provided in each of the eleven Borough/District Council localities. \n•\tEach intervention locality will offer a minimum 60 places for participants. Within this there should be some flexibility\n•\tThe provider will be responsible for compliance with the Key Performance Indicators as agreed with the commissioner\n•\tThe service will be accessed either through:\no\tSelf-referral (in response to participant recruitment campaigns, which would be delivered by the Provider with prior approval from the service Commissioner, for example) and \no\tPrimary Care clinician referral at launch, via an appropriate clinician, other professional"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mens Targeted Weight Loss Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 75000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hampshire Country Council's Public Health team is seeking to reprocure the Mens Targeted Weight Loss Programme. The aim of the service is to provide effective interventions to enable adults to achieve meaningful and sustainable weight loss to benefit their current and future health.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire/aspx/Home",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-03T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1879",
      "name": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "locality": "WINCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "SO238ZB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Castle"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hants.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Abena.Baah-Owusu@hants.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "•\tPlease ensure you are registered on the Council's e-tendering portal In-tend https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire/aspx/Home \n•\tPlease express interest in the project reference AS26181 and the project title Mens Targeted Weight Loss Programme.\n•\tSend your questions or clarifications via in-tend. \n•\tRegistration and expression of interest does not guarantee inclusion or exclusion in any resulting tender exercise. \n•\tThe deadline for receipt of expression of interest and clarifications is 5.00 pm on 31st January 2025",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}