← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Medway Challenge Campaign

Buyer: Medway Council →

Participate on kentbusinessportal.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerMedway Council
StatusClosed
Deadline13 Sept 2021
Value£200,000
Published11 Aug 2021

What is being bought

Medway Council is looking to seek tenders from a suitably skilled provider to develop a high profile and high impact campaign that has a working title of the Medway Challenge. Tackling obesity is a strategic priority for Medway Council and the Medway Health and Wellbeing Board, however Medway currently has the highest adult overweight and obesity rate in the South East https://fingertips.phe.org.uk/profile/public-health-outcomes-framework/data#page/3/gid/1000042/ati/402/iid/93088/age/168/sex/4/cid/4/tbm/1/page-options/car-do-0 The evidence base suggests that a combination of the following actions will support residents to achieve and maintain a healthy weight • Advocates and leaders that champion the healthy weight agenda • Outdoor environment that promotes walking, cycling and active travel • Healthy weight is a high priority in the building and design process • Safe, accessible and well used greenspaces, parks and play areas • Affordable healthy food retailers and accessible free drinking water available • Fewer low cost unhealthy food and drink options advertised and on sale • Residents with the skills and confidence to cook and grow healthy foods • Healthy and active education settings and workplaces • Affordable and diverse range of community exercise and sports clubs • Front line professionals raising the conversation and making referrals • Effective weight management support services for all ages • An environment that normalises breastfeeding • Effective breastfeeding support and Baby Friendly Accredited services • Healthy weight opportunities in all policies, strategies and action plans • Campaigns that motivate residents to start and maintain a healthy lifestyle It is this campaign level, that the Medway Challenge seeks to operate, in order to positively affect many of the other priority actions. There are existing healthy weight campaigns and marketing projects which promote individual services and key messages, however we are seeking to develop a prominent campaign in the form of a challenge, to a wide range of people and organisations.

Delivery location

UKJ41

Categories

Health services 85100000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Medway Council is looking to seek tenders from a suitably skilled provider to develop a high profile and high impact campaign that has a working title of the Medway Challenge. Tackling obesity is a strategic priority for Medway Council and the Medway Health and Wellbeing Board, however Medway currently has the highest adult overweight and obesity rate in the South East https://fingertips.phe.org.uk/profile/public-health-outcomes-framework/data#page/3/gid/1000042/ati/402/iid/93088/age/168/sex/4/cid/4/tbm/1/page-options/car-do-0 The evidence base suggests that a combination of the following actions will support residents to achieve and maintain a healthy weight • Advocates and leaders that champion the healthy weight agenda • Outdoor environment that promotes walking, cycling and active travel • Healthy weight is a high priority in the building and design process • Safe, accessible and well used greenspaces, parks and play areas • Affordable healthy food retailers and accessible free drinking water available • Fewer low cost unhealthy food and drink options advertised and on sale • Residents with the skills and confidence to cook and grow healthy foods • Healthy and active education settings and workplaces • Affordable and diverse range of community exercise and sports clubs • Front line professionals raising the conversation and making referrals • Effective weight management support services for all ages • An environment that normalises breastfeeding • Effective breastfeeding support and Baby Friendly Accredited services • Healthy weight opportunities in all policies, strategies and action plans • Campaigns that motivate residents to start and maintain a healthy lifestyle It is this campaign level, that the Medway Challenge seeks to operate, in order to positively affect many of the other priority actions. There are existing healthy weight campaigns and marketing projects which promote individual services and key messages, however we are seeking to develop a prominent campaign in the form of a challenge, to a wide range of people and organisations.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer6Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ41475 median · 71.5 average (15 of 47 with a bid count)3.4 average (17 of 47 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8371 median · 2.2 average (33 of 837 with a bid count)1 average (36 of 837 with named award suppliers)4 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£130,120 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £200,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d36e
Latest release ID019455-2021
Latest release timestampWed Aug 11 2021 11:40:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-09-13T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-09-13T12:30:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.kentbusinessportal.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Aug 2021tender019455-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019455-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-11T12:40:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d36e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17552",
    "name": "Medway Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN562391",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Medway Council is looking to seek tenders from a suitably skilled provider to develop a high profile and high impact campaign that has a working title of the Medway Challenge.\nTackling obesity is a strategic priority for Medway Council and the Medway Health and Wellbeing Board, however Medway currently has the highest adult overweight and obesity rate in the South East https://fingertips.phe.org.uk/profile/public-health-outcomes-framework/data#page/3/gid/1000042/ati/402/iid/93088/age/168/sex/4/cid/4/tbm/1/page-options/car-do-0\nThe evidence base suggests that a combination of the following actions will support residents to achieve and maintain a healthy weight\n•\tAdvocates and leaders that champion the healthy weight agenda\n•\tOutdoor environment that promotes walking, cycling and active travel\n•\tHealthy weight is a high priority in the building and design process\n•\tSafe, accessible and well used greenspaces, parks and play areas\n•\tAffordable healthy food retailers and accessible free drinking water available\n•\tFewer low cost unhealthy food and drink options advertised and on sale\n•\tResidents with the skills and confidence to cook and grow healthy foods\n•\tHealthy and active education settings and workplaces\n•\tAffordable and diverse range of community exercise and sports clubs\n•\tFront line professionals raising the conversation and making referrals\n•\tEffective weight management support services for all ages\n•\tAn environment that normalises breastfeeding\n•\tEffective breastfeeding support and Baby Friendly Accredited services\n•\tHealthy weight opportunities in all policies, strategies and action plans\n•\tCampaigns that motivate residents to start and maintain a healthy lifestyle\nIt is this campaign level, that the Medway Challenge seeks to operate, in order to positively affect many of the other priority actions. There are existing healthy weight campaigns and marketing projects which promote individual services and key messages, however we are seeking to develop a prominent campaign in the form of a challenge, to a wide range of people and organisations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 450
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Medway Challenge Campaign",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-09-13T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-09-13T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Medway Council is looking to seek tenders from a suitably skilled provider to develop a high profile and high impact campaign that has a working title of the Medway Challenge.\nTackling obesity is a strategic priority for Medway Council and the Medway Health and Wellbeing Board, however Medway currently has the highest adult overweight and obesity rate in the South East https://fingertips.phe.org.uk/profile/public-health-outcomes-framework/data#page/3/gid/1000042/ati/402/iid/93088/age/168/sex/4/cid/4/tbm/1/page-options/car-do-0\nThe evidence base suggests that a combination of the following actions will support residents to achieve and maintain a healthy weight\n•\tAdvocates and leaders that champion the healthy weight agenda\n•\tOutdoor environment that promotes walking, cycling and active travel\n•\tHealthy weight is a high priority in the building and design process\n•\tSafe, accessible and well used greenspaces, parks and play areas\n•\tAffordable healthy food retailers and accessible free drinking water available\n•\tFewer low cost unhealthy food and drink options advertised and on sale\n•\tResidents with the skills and confidence to cook and grow healthy foods\n•\tHealthy and active education settings and workplaces\n•\tAffordable and diverse range of community exercise and sports clubs\n•\tFront line professionals raising the conversation and making referrals\n•\tEffective weight management support services for all ages\n•\tAn environment that normalises breastfeeding\n•\tEffective breastfeeding support and Baby Friendly Accredited services\n•\tHealthy weight opportunities in all policies, strategies and action plans\n•\tCampaigns that motivate residents to start and maintain a healthy lifestyle\nIt is this campaign level, that the Medway Challenge seeks to operate, in order to positively affect many of the other priority actions. There are existing healthy weight campaigns and marketing projects which promote individual services and key messages, however we are seeking to develop a prominent campaign in the form of a challenge, to a wide range of people and organisations.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-09-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.kentbusinessportal.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17552",
      "name": "Medway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "locality": "Medway",
        "postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Medway Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.medway.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.medway.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Medway Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.kentbusinessportal.co.uk",
        "name": "Mr Robert Goodhew",
        "email": "robert.goodhew@medway.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1104"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3634",
      "name": "Medway Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chatham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Medway Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Aug 2021 · 019455-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "019455-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-11T12:40:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d36e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17552",
    "name": "Medway Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN562391",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Medway Council is looking to seek tenders from a suitably skilled provider to develop a high profile and high impact campaign that has a working title of the Medway Challenge.\nTackling obesity is a strategic priority for Medway Council and the Medway Health and Wellbeing Board, however Medway currently has the highest adult overweight and obesity rate in the South East https://fingertips.phe.org.uk/profile/public-health-outcomes-framework/data#page/3/gid/1000042/ati/402/iid/93088/age/168/sex/4/cid/4/tbm/1/page-options/car-do-0\nThe evidence base suggests that a combination of the following actions will support residents to achieve and maintain a healthy weight\n•\tAdvocates and leaders that champion the healthy weight agenda\n•\tOutdoor environment that promotes walking, cycling and active travel\n•\tHealthy weight is a high priority in the building and design process\n•\tSafe, accessible and well used greenspaces, parks and play areas\n•\tAffordable healthy food retailers and accessible free drinking water available\n•\tFewer low cost unhealthy food and drink options advertised and on sale\n•\tResidents with the skills and confidence to cook and grow healthy foods\n•\tHealthy and active education settings and workplaces\n•\tAffordable and diverse range of community exercise and sports clubs\n•\tFront line professionals raising the conversation and making referrals\n•\tEffective weight management support services for all ages\n•\tAn environment that normalises breastfeeding\n•\tEffective breastfeeding support and Baby Friendly Accredited services\n•\tHealthy weight opportunities in all policies, strategies and action plans\n•\tCampaigns that motivate residents to start and maintain a healthy lifestyle\nIt is this campaign level, that the Medway Challenge seeks to operate, in order to positively affect many of the other priority actions. There are existing healthy weight campaigns and marketing projects which promote individual services and key messages, however we are seeking to develop a prominent campaign in the form of a challenge, to a wide range of people and organisations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 450
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Medway Challenge Campaign",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-09-13T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-09-13T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Medway Council is looking to seek tenders from a suitably skilled provider to develop a high profile and high impact campaign that has a working title of the Medway Challenge.\nTackling obesity is a strategic priority for Medway Council and the Medway Health and Wellbeing Board, however Medway currently has the highest adult overweight and obesity rate in the South East https://fingertips.phe.org.uk/profile/public-health-outcomes-framework/data#page/3/gid/1000042/ati/402/iid/93088/age/168/sex/4/cid/4/tbm/1/page-options/car-do-0\nThe evidence base suggests that a combination of the following actions will support residents to achieve and maintain a healthy weight\n•\tAdvocates and leaders that champion the healthy weight agenda\n•\tOutdoor environment that promotes walking, cycling and active travel\n•\tHealthy weight is a high priority in the building and design process\n•\tSafe, accessible and well used greenspaces, parks and play areas\n•\tAffordable healthy food retailers and accessible free drinking water available\n•\tFewer low cost unhealthy food and drink options advertised and on sale\n•\tResidents with the skills and confidence to cook and grow healthy foods\n•\tHealthy and active education settings and workplaces\n•\tAffordable and diverse range of community exercise and sports clubs\n•\tFront line professionals raising the conversation and making referrals\n•\tEffective weight management support services for all ages\n•\tAn environment that normalises breastfeeding\n•\tEffective breastfeeding support and Baby Friendly Accredited services\n•\tHealthy weight opportunities in all policies, strategies and action plans\n•\tCampaigns that motivate residents to start and maintain a healthy lifestyle\nIt is this campaign level, that the Medway Challenge seeks to operate, in order to positively affect many of the other priority actions. There are existing healthy weight campaigns and marketing projects which promote individual services and key messages, however we are seeking to develop a prominent campaign in the form of a challenge, to a wide range of people and organisations.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-09-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.kentbusinessportal.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17552",
      "name": "Medway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "locality": "Medway",
        "postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Medway Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.medway.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.medway.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Medway Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.kentbusinessportal.co.uk",
        "name": "Mr Robert Goodhew",
        "email": "robert.goodhew@medway.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1104"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3634",
      "name": "Medway Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chatham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Medway Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}