Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Senedd Commission are notifying interested suppliers that it is undertaking pre-market engagement for media monitoring, social media monitoring, social media listening and press management software. This exercise has been split into 5 lots, covering each software requirement. This may change based on the results of the pre-market engagement exercise. These requirements are: • monitoring and analysing media coverage, including print, broadcast and digital platforms; • supporting media relations and press office activity through contact management and distribution tools; • managing, publishing and analysing organisational social media channels; • monitoring and analysing online conversations and emerging issues across social media and digital channels; • providing security-related monitoring and alerts where required. The information gathered through this engagement will support the Commission in shaping any subsequent procurement strategy. Participation is voluntary, and responses will be used for research and planning purposes only. Completion of the questionnaire does not form part of any formal procurement process, nor does it create any obligation or advantage in any future tender. Full details can be found on the pre-market engagement document.
UKL, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Communication software package, Database systems, Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Communication software package (48510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,747 | 1 median · 6.5 average (1,247 of 3,747 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,437 of 3,747 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 96 | 3 median · 8.6 average (31 of 96 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (36 of 96 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 236 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 236 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 236 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interested suppliers can request the pre market engagement questionnaire by emailing alex.jennings@senedd.wales. The deadline for responses is 10am on 31/07/2026. The information gathered through this engagement will support the Commission in shaping any subsequent procurement strategy. Participation is voluntary, and responses will be used for research and planning purposes only. Completion of the questionnaire does not form part of any formal procurement process, nor does it create any obligation or advantage in any future tender. Suppliers with relevant experience are encouraged to take part. Your insights will help ensure that any future approach is well informed, proportionate, and aligned with best practice. We appreciate your time and contribution to this engagement exercise and look forward to hearing from you. | engagement | 31 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ceb6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068188-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 20 2026 11:24:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £136,400 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jul 2026 | planning | 068188-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068188-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T12:24:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ceb6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHB-8494-NVZZ",
"name": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1281",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communication software package"
},
{
"id": "48610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database systems"
},
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Media Monitoring, Social Media Monitoring, Press Management & Social Media Listening Software",
"value": {
"amount": 136400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 163680
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Senedd Commission are notifying interested suppliers that it is undertaking pre-market engagement for media monitoring, social media monitoring, social media listening and press management software. \nThis exercise has been split into 5 lots, covering each software requirement. This may change based on the results of the pre-market engagement exercise. These requirements are:\n• monitoring and analysing media coverage, including print, broadcast and digital platforms;\n• supporting media relations and press office activity through contact management and distribution tools;\n• managing, publishing and analysing organisational social media channels;\n• monitoring and analysing online conversations and emerging issues across social media and digital channels;\n• providing security-related monitoring and alerts where required. \nThe information gathered through this engagement will support the Commission in shaping any subsequent procurement strategy. Participation is voluntary, and responses will be used for research and planning purposes only. Completion of the questionnaire does not form part of any formal procurement process, nor does it create any obligation or advantage in any future tender.\nFull details can be found on the pre-market engagement document.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHB-8494-NVZZ",
"name": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF99 1SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://senedd.wales/commission/our-procurement-values/how-to-bid-for-a-welsh-parliament-contract/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZHB-8494-NVZZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Jennings",
"email": "alex.jennings@senedd.wales",
"telephone": "+443002007136"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068188-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068188-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T12:24:56+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested suppliers can request the pre market engagement questionnaire by emailing alex.jennings@senedd.wales. The deadline for responses is 10am on 31/07/2026.\nThe information gathered through this engagement will support the Commission in shaping any subsequent procurement strategy. Participation is voluntary, and responses will be used for research and planning purposes only. Completion of the questionnaire does not form part of any formal procurement process, nor does it create any obligation or advantage in any future tender.\nSuppliers with relevant experience are encouraged to take part. Your insights will help ensure that any future approach is well informed, proportionate, and aligned with best practice.\nWe appreciate your time and contribution to this engagement exercise and look forward to hearing from you."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068188-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T12:24:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ceb6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHB-8494-NVZZ",
"name": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1281",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communication software package"
},
{
"id": "48610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database systems"
},
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Media Monitoring, Social Media Monitoring, Press Management & Social Media Listening Software",
"value": {
"amount": 136400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 163680
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Senedd Commission are notifying interested suppliers that it is undertaking pre-market engagement for media monitoring, social media monitoring, social media listening and press management software. \nThis exercise has been split into 5 lots, covering each software requirement. This may change based on the results of the pre-market engagement exercise. These requirements are:\n• monitoring and analysing media coverage, including print, broadcast and digital platforms;\n• supporting media relations and press office activity through contact management and distribution tools;\n• managing, publishing and analysing organisational social media channels;\n• monitoring and analysing online conversations and emerging issues across social media and digital channels;\n• providing security-related monitoring and alerts where required. \nThe information gathered through this engagement will support the Commission in shaping any subsequent procurement strategy. Participation is voluntary, and responses will be used for research and planning purposes only. Completion of the questionnaire does not form part of any formal procurement process, nor does it create any obligation or advantage in any future tender.\nFull details can be found on the pre-market engagement document.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHB-8494-NVZZ",
"name": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF99 1SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://senedd.wales/commission/our-procurement-values/how-to-bid-for-a-welsh-parliament-contract/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZHB-8494-NVZZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Jennings",
"email": "alex.jennings@senedd.wales",
"telephone": "+443002007136"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068188-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068188-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T12:24:56+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested suppliers can request the pre market engagement questionnaire by emailing alex.jennings@senedd.wales. The deadline for responses is 10am on 31/07/2026.\nThe information gathered through this engagement will support the Commission in shaping any subsequent procurement strategy. Participation is voluntary, and responses will be used for research and planning purposes only. Completion of the questionnaire does not form part of any formal procurement process, nor does it create any obligation or advantage in any future tender.\nSuppliers with relevant experience are encouraged to take part. Your insights will help ensure that any future approach is well informed, proportionate, and aligned with best practice.\nWe appreciate your time and contribution to this engagement exercise and look forward to hearing from you."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}