Lot 1
This will be a restricted (2 stage) tender process. Award will be based on quality and cost factors, with a PCSA being signed in the first instance.
Buyer: Maidstone Borough Council →
Participate on kentbusinessportal.org.uk ↗External submission platform
Maidstone Borough Council (MBC) is looking to procure and appoint contractor to provide high-quality design and construction works to deliver a mixed-use development of residential dwellings and commercial units. The project will be delivered using a two stage tender procurement route, utilising a Pre-Construction Services Agreement (PCSA)2024 for the design stage element followed by a JCT Design and Build 2024 Form of Contract all with agreed Amendments for the works element. This will be a 2-stage process, with the following key dates: Expression of Interest & Selection Stage Release: Thursday 20th February 2025 Expression of Interest & Selection Stage Response Deadline: 12:00pm Monday 24th March 2025 Evaluation of Selection Stage: w/c 24th March 2025 Shortlisting of tenderers for ITT stage: by 31st March 2025 Invitation to Tender released to shortlisted tenderers: 31st March 2025 Deadline for submission of completed tenders: 12:00pm Tuesday 6th May 2025 Evaluation: 6th May – 20th May 2025 Appointment of contractor: w/c 2nd June 2025 All expressions of interest, and subsequent correspondence and submissions, must be made via the Kent Business Portal.
UKJ45
This will be a restricted (2 stage) tender process. Award will be based on quality and cost factors, with a PCSA being signed in the first instance.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,133 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ45 | 8 | 3.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e4ad |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006085-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 20 2025 10:20:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-03-24T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Feb 2025 | tender | 006085-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006085-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-20T10:20:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e4ad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8821",
"name": "Maidstone Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN764510",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This will be a restricted (2 stage) tender process. Award will be based on quality and cost factors, with a PCSA being signed in the first instance.",
"contractPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ45"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MBC Maidstone East Development",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Maidstone Borough Council (MBC) is looking to procure and appoint contractor to provide high-quality design and construction works to deliver a mixed-use development of residential dwellings and commercial units. The project will be delivered using a two stage tender procurement route, utilising a Pre-Construction Services Agreement (PCSA)2024 for the design stage element followed by a JCT Design and Build 2024 Form of Contract all with agreed Amendments for the works element.\nThis will be a 2-stage process, with the following key dates:\nExpression of Interest & Selection Stage Release: Thursday 20th February 2025\nExpression of Interest & Selection Stage Response Deadline: 12:00pm Monday 24th March 2025\nEvaluation of Selection Stage: w/c 24th March 2025\nShortlisting of tenderers for ITT stage: by 31st March 2025\nInvitation to Tender released to shortlisted tenderers: 31st March 2025\nDeadline for submission of completed tenders: 12:00pm Tuesday 6th May 2025\nEvaluation: 6th May – 20th May 2025\nAppointment of contractor: w/c 2nd June 2025\nAll expressions of interest, and subsequent correspondence and submissions, must be made via the Kent Business Portal.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8821",
"name": "Maidstone Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME15 6JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maidstone House, Kings Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.maidstone.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.maidstone.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Maidstone Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
"name": "Mr. Dan Hutchins",
"email": "dan.hutchins@tunbridgewells.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1892554425"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22503",
"name": "Mid Kent Legal Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Maidstone",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mid Kent Legal Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006085-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-20T10:20:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e4ad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8821",
"name": "Maidstone Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN764510",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This will be a restricted (2 stage) tender process. Award will be based on quality and cost factors, with a PCSA being signed in the first instance.",
"contractPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ45"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MBC Maidstone East Development",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Maidstone Borough Council (MBC) is looking to procure and appoint contractor to provide high-quality design and construction works to deliver a mixed-use development of residential dwellings and commercial units. The project will be delivered using a two stage tender procurement route, utilising a Pre-Construction Services Agreement (PCSA)2024 for the design stage element followed by a JCT Design and Build 2024 Form of Contract all with agreed Amendments for the works element.\nThis will be a 2-stage process, with the following key dates:\nExpression of Interest & Selection Stage Release: Thursday 20th February 2025\nExpression of Interest & Selection Stage Response Deadline: 12:00pm Monday 24th March 2025\nEvaluation of Selection Stage: w/c 24th March 2025\nShortlisting of tenderers for ITT stage: by 31st March 2025\nInvitation to Tender released to shortlisted tenderers: 31st March 2025\nDeadline for submission of completed tenders: 12:00pm Tuesday 6th May 2025\nEvaluation: 6th May – 20th May 2025\nAppointment of contractor: w/c 2nd June 2025\nAll expressions of interest, and subsequent correspondence and submissions, must be made via the Kent Business Portal.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8821",
"name": "Maidstone Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME15 6JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maidstone House, Kings Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.maidstone.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.maidstone.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Maidstone Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
"name": "Mr. Dan Hutchins",
"email": "dan.hutchins@tunbridgewells.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1892554425"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22503",
"name": "Mid Kent Legal Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Maidstone",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mid Kent Legal Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}