Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Melton Borough Council →
The Council would like to hear from providers who can support with the potential replacement and upgrade of the pay and display car parking machines in the off-street car parks. There are 19 machines in total over 9 car parks. Some of the current machines have an electrical supply, while some are powered using solar energy with battery storage. The current machines only allow for cash collection. The Council would like the new machines to remove the option for cash payment, allowing contactless and online / app payments only. The Council would also like to explore if rationalisation is possible in some of the car parks that currently have 2 or 3 machines. In addition, the Council would like to assess the viability of installing ANPR cameras in each car park. The Council would like these cameras to be used for providing evidence in any Penalty Charge Notices issued. The Council is open to how this requirement may be delivered, and how providers approach this work, especially given the lack of mains electrical supply and data connections to some of the car parks. The Council will be aiming to complete works by the end of March 2026. The soft market testing exercise is intended to allow interested organisations with appropriate experience to outline their views and ideas about the best option the Council has for replacing the current pay and display car parking machines and for the installation of ANPR cameras to each site. The Council will consider the responses received as a result of this exercise to help inform the options appraisal and the decision-making process. Providers are invited to provide a response to the questionnaire that can be accessed via the below ProContract link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=23770063-f7a2-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21 The deadline for submissions to this soft market testing exercise is 12 noon 5th November 2025.
UKF22, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Car park control equipment, Car park building construction work, Car park management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Car park control equipment (34926000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 1,519 | 2 median · 13.8 average (375 of 1,519 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (416 of 1,519 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF22 | 8 | 2 median · 2.2 average (5 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 133 | 1 median · 2 average (5 of 133 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| A soft market testing questionnaire is available for providers to complete on the ProContract e-procurement portal. The soft market testing exercise is intended to allow interested organisations with appropriate experience to outline their views and ideas about the best option the Council has for replacing the current pay and display car parking machines and for the installation of ANPR cameras to each site. The Council will consider the responses received as a result of this exercise to help inform the options appraisal and the decision-making process. The deadline for questionnaire responses is 5th November 2025 at 12 noon. | engagement | 5 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a913 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062662-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 06 2025 21:13:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Oct 2025 | planning | 062662-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062662-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-06T22:13:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a913",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMP-8573-JHVJ",
"name": "Melton Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN793179",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34926000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park control equipment"
},
{
"id": "45213312",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park building construction work"
},
{
"id": "98351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MBC-1596 Car Parking Machine Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council would like to hear from providers who can support with the potential replacement and upgrade of the pay and display car parking machines in the off-street car parks. There are 19 machines in total over 9 car parks. Some of the current machines have an electrical supply, while some are powered using solar energy with battery storage.\nThe current machines only allow for cash collection. The Council would like the new machines to remove the option for cash payment, allowing contactless and online / app payments only. The Council would also like to explore if rationalisation is possible in some of the car parks that currently have 2 or 3 machines. \nIn addition, the Council would like to assess the viability of installing ANPR cameras in each car park. The Council would like these cameras to be used for providing evidence in any Penalty Charge Notices issued. The Council is open to how this requirement may be delivered, and how providers approach this work, especially given the lack of mains electrical supply and data connections to some of the car parks. \nThe Council will be aiming to complete works by the end of March 2026. \nThe soft market testing exercise is intended to allow interested organisations with appropriate experience to outline their views and ideas about the best option the Council has for replacing the current pay and display car parking machines and for the installation of ANPR cameras to each site. \nThe Council will consider the responses received as a result of this exercise to help inform the options appraisal and the decision-making process.\nProviders are invited to provide a response to the questionnaire that can be accessed via the below ProContract link: \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=23770063-f7a2-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21\nThe deadline for submissions to this soft market testing exercise is 12 noon 5th November 2025.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMP-8573-JHVJ",
"name": "Melton Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMP-8573-JHVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"name": "Welland Procurement",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Buyer",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062662-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062662-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-06T22:13:09+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-05T23:59:59Z",
"description": "A soft market testing questionnaire is available for providers to complete on the ProContract e-procurement portal. The soft market testing exercise is intended to allow interested organisations with appropriate experience to outline their views and ideas about the best option the Council has for replacing the current pay and display car parking machines and for the installation of ANPR cameras to each site. \nThe Council will consider the responses received as a result of this exercise to help inform the options appraisal and the decision-making process.\nThe deadline for questionnaire responses is 5th November 2025 at 12 noon."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062662-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-06T22:13:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a913",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMP-8573-JHVJ",
"name": "Melton Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN793179",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34926000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park control equipment"
},
{
"id": "45213312",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park building construction work"
},
{
"id": "98351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MBC-1596 Car Parking Machine Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council would like to hear from providers who can support with the potential replacement and upgrade of the pay and display car parking machines in the off-street car parks. There are 19 machines in total over 9 car parks. Some of the current machines have an electrical supply, while some are powered using solar energy with battery storage.\nThe current machines only allow for cash collection. The Council would like the new machines to remove the option for cash payment, allowing contactless and online / app payments only. The Council would also like to explore if rationalisation is possible in some of the car parks that currently have 2 or 3 machines. \nIn addition, the Council would like to assess the viability of installing ANPR cameras in each car park. The Council would like these cameras to be used for providing evidence in any Penalty Charge Notices issued. The Council is open to how this requirement may be delivered, and how providers approach this work, especially given the lack of mains electrical supply and data connections to some of the car parks. \nThe Council will be aiming to complete works by the end of March 2026. \nThe soft market testing exercise is intended to allow interested organisations with appropriate experience to outline their views and ideas about the best option the Council has for replacing the current pay and display car parking machines and for the installation of ANPR cameras to each site. \nThe Council will consider the responses received as a result of this exercise to help inform the options appraisal and the decision-making process.\nProviders are invited to provide a response to the questionnaire that can be accessed via the below ProContract link: \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=23770063-f7a2-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21\nThe deadline for submissions to this soft market testing exercise is 12 noon 5th November 2025.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMP-8573-JHVJ",
"name": "Melton Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMP-8573-JHVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"name": "Welland Procurement",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Buyer",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062662-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062662-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-06T22:13:09+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-05T23:59:59Z",
"description": "A soft market testing questionnaire is available for providers to complete on the ProContract e-procurement portal. The soft market testing exercise is intended to allow interested organisations with appropriate experience to outline their views and ideas about the best option the Council has for replacing the current pay and display car parking machines and for the installation of ANPR cameras to each site. \nThe Council will consider the responses received as a result of this exercise to help inform the options appraisal and the decision-making process.\nThe deadline for questionnaire responses is 5th November 2025 at 12 noon."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}